2008-02-17, 15:15 | Link #721 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
These former two almost match the animation of 5 Centimetres per Second, though it's in part because they required 12/6 hours of animation as opposed to one. The latter may not be as good visually, but it's still stunning at times. All three lack the mecha, "harsh in your face comedy", and fanservice shots you've described, and less fictional elements than several other anime series. 5 Centimetres per Second is a great production, but it's not something you can use as a basis for anime quality (except for animation quality, where it probably has no equal.) As for my favourites: 1. Kanon 2006 2. Ef - A Tale of Memories 3. 5 Centimeters per Second 4. Air 5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya This is according to my ANN ratings, as I'm too lazy to really give it much thought at the moment. And yes, I obviously value animation quality. |
|
2008-02-24, 05:43 | Link #722 |
Evil Chewy Thing
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: A Place Where The Wind Arrives
|
1. Rozen Maiden - Quite hilarious, but also very original, and able to have a good mix of humor and moments of sadness. Music is amazing too
2. Code Geass - Absolutely terrific character depth, admirable personalities. I haven't finished the series yet, but Lelouch is awesome =) 3. Full Metal Alchemist - Amazing plot, genuine likable main character. 4. Shakugan no Shana - Shana, Shana, Shana; oh, and good originality, art, etc. Season 2 is picking up now. 5. Fate/Stay Night - References to heroes are nice; flashy fight scenes, good character depth, nice music. |
2008-02-24, 17:05 | Link #724 |
hepcat
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
in no particular order~
o1. tenkuu no escaflowne o2. rahxephon o3. hunter x hunter o4. .hack//sign o5. shoujo kakumei utena there is another anime that i watched many years ago and loved very much but i no longer remember the name. i love nausicaa as well, but as that's a movie i don't count it. |
2008-02-24, 19:59 | Link #728 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
1. You forgot about Suiseiseki in your reasons why Rozen Maiden is good. 2. This is only on your list because you haven't finished it. (This is somewhat a joke. For you Code Geass fanatics, don't flame me, because you know the ending sucked. It's still a great show, though, so even if the ending was sub-sub-sub-par, it could easily make many top 5's, and is in my top 5 for action series.) Looking forward to the second season though. 3. Amazing plot? Likable main character? Lies. 4. You forgot Hecate. And it needs more Shana. I also think we're quite aware by now that a third season of Shana is imminent. That makes me quite happy, if not only for the fact that she'll be able to compete in future SaiMoe tournaments. I think I already mentioned this elsewhere, but I spot a Key-Kyoto follower. |
|
2008-02-25, 02:43 | Link #731 | ||
Evil Chewy Thing
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: A Place Where The Wind Arrives
|
Quote:
2. Yeah... Just finished Code Geass... and it has to be the king of all cliffhanger endings I've ever seen... I mean seriously, do we know anything about anything at the end? I'm not quite sure how season 2 will continue on the finale of season 1, because as far as I can see, there isn't too many options left for Lelouch. 3. Ehh, a matter of opinion I guess. The ending + movie atleast offered some closure, which is good. I liked how all the little bits of information during the season combined at the end to present a true picture of what happened with everything. 4. Wohoo 3rd season =D How far are the novels progressing? |
||
2008-02-25, 04:22 | Link #732 |
less qq; more pewpew
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philippines
|
Honorable mentions: Code Geass, Shana, and Seto no Hanayome
__________________
Last edited by Ice Block; 2008-02-25 at 04:27. Reason: sp/grammar check |
2008-02-25, 04:41 | Link #733 | ||
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
2. I was also referring to the many deus ex machina brought about in the last few episodes, but the last-minute cliffhanger (four months and he gives us an epic cliffhanger). I'm here hoping the second season will measure up to pre-episode 18 Code Geass (except the Mao arc. That, too, was quite crappy.) 3. Well, that's not really the "plot" persay, and nothing of the main character. I agree that it's not a bad series, but the main character isn't one you could really imaginatively "look up to", nor is he manly. 4. I'm only following the light novels as they're translated by Viz, so I don't know how far they've progressed in Japan. I would ask someone who's read fantranslations or are fluent in Japanese, but I would estimate that they've covered 10+ of the 16 current novels. Quote:
Makoto Shinkai + Tenmon = , though (no, just no.) His music is quite amazing, apparent in Ef - A Tale of Memories, which is a shameless dump on my part. |
||
2008-02-25, 08:05 | Link #734 |
Bugger
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sweden
Age: 34
|
* Being Comedy/Drama/Romance with a touch of supernatural. |
2008-02-25, 09:54 | Link #735 |
Senior Member
Author
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dream
|
My revised, Top 5(6) Anime Favourites: (Completed Series)
1) Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 2) Elfen Lied 3) Seto no Hanayome/Kekkaishi 4) Rozen Maiden 5) M.G.L.Nanoha Top 5+ Yuri Anime: 1) Kannazuki no Miko [My first stepping stone to yuri, it will always be my No.1] 2) Strawberry Panic! 2) Maria-sama ga Miteru (Yes, both SP! and M-sGM share No.2) 4) Blue Drop ~Tenshitachi no Gikyoku~ 5) Simoun + [Insert all others here.] Top 5(6) Recent Anime: 1) H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ 1) Spice and Wolf [Have a hard time deciding, so they share No.1] 3) Clannad 4) Shigofumi: Letters from the Departed 5) Kimiaru: They are my Noble Masters/Hayate no Gotoku Notable mentions: Bleach - Will be in my Top 5 Manga Favourites Naruto - Will be in my Top 5 Manga Favourites Rosario+Vampire - Will be in my Top 5 Manga Favourites Welcome to the N.H.K - I got its novel, and casually reading during rides, really entertaining
__________________
|
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|