2009-01-12, 04:49 | Link #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
|
Winter 2009: Anime Review Thread
There isn't a thread yet about Winter 2009, so I'm making one. To see which series debut in Winter 2009, see this thread
http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=75438 I believe this format is easiest to understand but you can use other format of your choice. A short review is welcomed but not required. [b]MASTERPIECE[/b [b]GREAT[/b [b]GOOD[/b [b]SO-SO[/b [b]BAD[/b copy and paste and add ] MASTERPIECE GREAT White Album----interesting start, hope for more Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger-----new Ippo, always liked the first one Sora wo Kakeru Shoujo--------weird and interesting start....want more! Chrome Shelled Regios-----great start thus far GOOD Minami-ke Okaeri-----more of the same in the third season Asu no Yoichi!-----an okay start SO-SO BAD Akikan! (DROPPED).....damn stay away Last edited by bigsocce; 2009-01-12 at 07:14. |
2009-01-12, 05:04 | Link #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
|
Masterpiece
Code Geass Season 3 - Sora wo Kakeru Shoujo Tytania - What Gundam 00 Birdy the Mighty: DECODE (What more could one ask for?) Good Kurokami (Watch in Japanese, unless you want to listen to monotone English) SO-SO BAD Minami-ke Okaeri! (People compare Azumanga Daioh to this? I can't imagine who would ask for a third season) Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger Kemono no Souja Erin (50 episodes of this? I can foresee Seirei no Moribito pacing issues) |
2009-01-12, 05:38 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
|
Akkikan: Grade: F if you take it seriously. Maybe a C for enertainment value of sheer stupid novelty and absurdity.
Its horrible, but funny, simply at how stupid idea and ridiculous the whole premise is. I'll watch until it gets old. Asu no Yoichi: Grade: B I like the style of comedy of the series a lot, thus the high grade despite how generic the plot is. I'll watch if they can keep up the level of comedy from the first episode, and if they can actually make a good plot out of what looks to be a very generic one. Black God: Grade: C+ Interesting first episode, but I'm not really sure what to think. There was a cool fight scene and some WTF moments. I'll watch it for now to see where they take it. Chrome Shelled Regios: Grade: C Good action, interesting setting, seems like a solid action/fantasy series. I'll give it a couple episodes at least. Clannad After story: Grade: B+ Its had some ups and downs, but Clannad's still going strong and I'll watch till the end. This recent one was the best episode so far. Girl who leapt through space: Grade: C+ I liked the lead and the setting, and Lelouch as the colony AI was great. Not sure if I'll watch this till completion. Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger: Grade: A+ Ippo's my 6th favorite anime series. This did not dissappoint. The shower scene was an odd choice to include in the first episode of a new season though. I've been going nuts at how long it was taking this to air. I'm absolutely excited for Takamura vs Hawk. Michiko + Hatchin: Grade: C+ Michiko has been a pretty solid series so far. Nothing particually amazing, but its been pretty enertaining. Toradora: Grade: A I've been loving Toradora. It has one of my favorite casts in a long time. I liked JC Staff's take on the spinoff chapter. Tytania: Grade: B- One of the best episodes so far. This series has a weird charm to it. White Album: Grade: C- Slow first episode, but set up for some interesting potential drama. I'm just trying stuff out. I doubt I'll stick with all of these series to the end. |
|
|