2006-05-10, 15:30 | Link #322 |
Einheriar
Join Date: May 2006
|
1. Gunslinger Girl
I love the series. Yeah it wasn't groundbreaking nor does it have a plot that most people expected and not much action either , but I really liked the general theme (handler-girl relationship) the characters , overall style , artwork and music ! Ending was perfect , english dub is awesome. 2. Last Exile Really nice animation if not the best. Story/setting is cool. 3. Azumanga Daioh What can I say except ... WTF LOL ?!!!oneone 4. Samurai Champloo Great characters/story/music and theme ... and funny too (Baseball ep ) 5. Haibane Renmei Art is beautiful. Nice story same reason why I liked Gunslinger I guess. Others I like are Cowboy Bebop , Elfen Lied , FLCL , School Rumble ,Eureka 7 , Fullmetal Alchemist and all of Miyazaki's + Ghibli's films. That's it so far ... |
2006-05-11, 17:39 | Link #324 |
Second Summer of Love
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas
|
1. Honey & Clover- Great great storyline. Has some of the best insert songs in any anime. Amazing character delevopment.
2. Air- Short, but deep storyline and a lot of great romance. Crapload of tear-worthy scenes. 3. Eureka Seven- I don't get why people label this anime as an anime for kids... quite a lot of it has some mature contents. Anyways, good romance, and has some of the best diverse and interesting crew. 4. BECK- Man, the best band-life to anime ever. Though some of the music could get a bit "bad" still decent, and AMAZING english-speaking cast. 5. Prince of Tennis- One out of the few sports anime that had really caught my attention and my respect. To be blunt, amazing matches, characters. Didnt really mind the lengthiness of it. |
2006-05-17, 02:46 | Link #328 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: aijo_jojo land
|
movies
1 - totoro (only because the story is light) 2 - all lupin III movies... 3 - urusei yatsura - beautiful dreamer (1984) story and series is light and easy to watch. (most young people get turned off by the old character look and animation) 4 - princess mononoke - concept is interesting 5 - (dont' really know...i'm old now so i don't really remember most of what i watch)... series 1 - maison ikkokou the simple story that started with an "i love you" 2 - irresponsible captain taylor the genre for stupid captain, but brilliant actions. oor lucky 3 - tenchi muyo (ova) the OVA....one guy many girls....dream come true... 4 - kimigure orange road. now this is one of my favorites due to the love triangle type setting, with some comedy. 5 - GTO all time favorite. 6 - (only because i need to) rurouni kenshin - at the time, a different type of story...... other mentions... urusei yatsura (don't know if i spelled it right) crayon shinchan (umm...if you don't know...watch) nadesco - don't really know why... DNA - super playboy....that will cause overpopulation... evangelion - extremely nice character concept and design **edited** i'm surprised no one mentioned Record of Lodoss War (i should start looking for some of the anime listed.....i don't even know some of these animes everyone's listing Last edited by jojojo; 2006-05-18 at 02:21. |
2006-05-17, 14:52 | Link #329 |
King of the ...'s
|
My list would look something like this
-Series- 1. Full Metal Alchemist 2. Saikano 3. Elfen Lied (Gore, GORE and .......cute girls) 4. Futakoi Alternative (Love those twins) 5. Naruto (hate the fillers) -Movies- 1. Ghost in the Shell 1st 2. Vampire Hunter D 3. Akira 4. Ghost in the Shell 2nd 5. Full Metal Alchemist ~Conqueror of Shambala~
__________________
|
2006-05-18, 09:04 | Link #330 |
Just Married, Oct. 28th!
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 45
|
1. Steampowered
2. Ricebowl Chronicles 3. Forever Plaid 4. That one with the schoolgirl, and the robots. I think there was a love triangle, too. You know, the one with that character, he looked like a girl, but he was really a guy. That one! 5. Kanji Superstar Saga
__________________
|
2006-05-18, 13:59 | Link #332 | ||
Crazy Devout Fanboy
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: 1st Ra Cailum-class battleship Ra Cailum, port-side officer's bunks
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
|
||
2006-05-18, 14:42 | Link #333 |
Magical Boy
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hiding... don't try to find me.
Age: 20
|
1) Airmaster - hilarious with awesome action
2) GaoGaiGar Final OVA - just plain awesome 3) Magipoka - hilarious 4) Gun X Sword - I just like it 5) Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu - just plain funny I'd put ZZ Gundam in there somewhere too (but didn't just so it isn't all mecha in there and its only top 5 anyways). |
2006-05-18, 16:41 | Link #336 |
Deleted
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
No Particular Order
1) Fullmetal Alchemist 2) Cowboy Bebop 3) Hellsing 4) Hunter x Hunter + OVAs 5) Bleach Damn...Five is hard to stop at Mai-Hime/Otome Tsubasa Resevoir Chronicle Elfen Lied Trigun Samurai Champloo Neon Genesis Evangelion ROBOTECH/MACROSS!! + Movies
__________________
|
2006-05-19, 07:18 | Link #339 |
High on Jin
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wammy House, Drovers Run
|
1. Now and Then, Here and There - for those who love war and violence, this will cure you
2. Infinite Ryvius - character development at its best 3. Beck - really awesome anime alternative about a rock band, endure the engrish and you will be rewarded 4. Noir - whoa an all female cast but no boob/panty shots, slick gunfight sequences, a payoff twist in the end and one of the coolest girls in the whole of anime 5. Samurai Champloo - slick swordfights this time from two invincible ronin RUNNER UPS: Last Exile, Gankutsuou, Beyond the Clouds: A Place Promised in our Early Days, His and Her Circumstances, Naruto, Fullmetal Alchemist, Gundam SEED, Saiyuki, Fruits Basket, Princess Mononoke, Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children, Wolf's Rain, Arjuna, FLCL, Voices of a Distant Star Last edited by Dernhelm; 2006-05-19 at 07:46. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|