2008-05-08, 23:16 | Link #41 |
Ultimate Coordinator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco
|
Everyone's pick is very nice. Not that i agree with it, just saying more power to you since it is your own taste.
Hope you like this. And if you dont i dont care cuz its my list not yours. You can make your own. This one is mine. BTW: Code Geass GS GSD KgNE Kenshin DB/DBz/DBGT (you can suck it cuz i love this shit when i was 12) Naruto (i slowed down my love for everything after 130 and shippuden) Bleach (feels like dragon ball now and that doesnt work too swell with the older me) Elfen Lied FMA Zero no Tsukaima (season1 only) Ai Yori Aoshi Love hina OveDrive Onegai Teacher Onegai Twins Seirei no Moribito FMP (all 3) Basilisk TokiMeki ~ Only Love Windaria Mukoh Hadan Princess Mononoke Ninja Scroll Akira Black Lagoon Mai Otome Ergo Proxy School Rumble GTO Bebop I"s Asatte no Houkou Suzuka Last Exile Lamune School Days Claymore TTGL Kaze no Stigma Ippo Utawarerumono Fate/Stay Night Speed Grapher (i love blood, gore, and guts but hate that anime call Gantz) Kemonozume (anime looks like crap but i like it) Thats all i can remeber for now Last edited by bbduece; 2008-05-09 at 22:36. |
2008-05-08, 23:50 | Link #42 |
Dango Master
IT Support
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buenos Aires Argentina
Age: 34
|
They are not in order but those should be my top 10.... There are many more that i really like but the best ones and with the biggest impression were these.
Kanon 2006 Clannad (best of it's kind) Ef ~Tale of Memories~ Full Metal Panic (best combination of action, comedy and everyday life of a student) Fate Stay Night (flawless till the very end... had a bitter feeling for a whole week after finishing it) D Gray Man (lots of action) Bleach (lots of action and many laughs ) FMA (one of the first animes i watched... although it was really bad dubbed, the story was very interesting) Shakugan no Shana Death Note (i dont like this kind of animes but i got to give it some credit since the plot was quite interesting and the psychological side was pretty well done) Some of the latest animes i've seen that i enjoyed are: Zero no Tsukime, Kekkaishi Busou Renkin, Gundam 00, GS, GSD, Gantz, Twelve kingdoms and Elfen Lied. About this last one all i can say about it that it was well made... definitly didnt enjoy it |
2008-05-09, 15:30 | Link #43 |
Senior Member
Artist
Join Date: Dec 2007
|
well, i love to see these threads so lively.
some of my favorites in no order kanon 2k6 clannad elfen lied fate/stay night welcome to the NHK ichigo mashimaro lucky star TTGL AIR trust and betrayal Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
__________________
|
2008-05-09, 19:49 | Link #44 |
Special
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 34
|
After I have watched these days many animes
on my taste, I just have to remake my top 16. So now it looks like this : 1. Elfen Lied - 10 (my favourite anime ever) 2. Hantsuki - 10 3. Spice and Wolf - 10 4. Myself; Yourself - 9 5. EF - a Tale of Memories - 9 6. Death Note - 9 7. Seto no Hanayome (haven't finished yet) - 9 8. Sola - 8 (it could have been at least a 9, but for the ending) 9. True Tears - 8 10. Iriya no Sora Ufo no Natsu - 8 (even though it was very confusing till the end) 11. REC - 8 (or 9 not sure :P) 12. They are my Noble Masters - 8 13. Rosario + Vampire - 8 14. Bleach - 8 15. Inuyasha - 8 16. Full Metal Alchemist - 8 Btw, qtipbrit92, I was wrong about REC I also liked it and it deserves an 8 (I had seen an amv not so good when I said I didn't like it but I gave it another chance and it seems I did the right choice). Last edited by SNT; 2008-05-10 at 19:00. |
2008-05-10, 00:14 | Link #45 |
Wiggle Your Big Toe
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 33
|
There is probably more than ten on my list I know and this does not include anime movies, just my favorite series.
Mushishi Trigun Lupin the III Inuyasha Air The Iressponsible Captain Tylor The entire Gundam series (except Seed, Turn A, and Destiny) Spice and Wolf Suzumiya Haruhi Lucky Star Kikaider Yu Yu Hakusho Tenchi Muyo Tenchi Universe Cowboy Bebop Paranoia Agent Death Note Neon Genesis Thats all I can name for now, I really don't have a defvinite favorites list but I guess I'd say Mushishi is probably my favorite anime. That or Air or Suzumiya Haruhi and Captain Tylor.
__________________
|
2008-05-10, 23:02 | Link #47 |
User Title eaten by ravenous bunnies
IT Support
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Zeon
Age: 33
|
Not in Order BTW
Yu Yu Hakusho Inuyasha Clannad Fate/ Stay Night Samurai Camploo Big O One Piece Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen( i only like this OVA the rest i hate) D Gray Man Gundam Wing
__________________
Last edited by King Lycan; 2008-05-11 at 19:28. Reason: Took out Outlaw Star |
2008-05-11, 01:20 | Link #48 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
1. Irresponsible Captain Tylor
2. Rurouni Kenshin (especially Tsuiokuhen, but avoid the 2nd OVA!) 3. Azumanga Daioh 4. Full Metal Panic! 5. Crest/Banner of the Stars 6. School Rumble 7. Detective Conan 8. Monster 9. Serial Experiments Lain 10. ROD TV Not including movies, when it comes to that just watch everything by Studio Ghibli or Miyazaki: 1. Princess Mononoke 2. Whisper of the Heart 3. Nausicaa 4. Castle of Cagliostro 5. Ocean Waves 6. Spirited Away 7. Grave of the Fireflies 8. My Neighbor Totoro 9. Castle in the Sky 10. Kiki's Delivery Service Last edited by Ermes Marana; 2008-05-11 at 01:32. |
2008-05-21, 09:43 | Link #51 |
Pathetic Wannnabe Writer
Join Date: Mar 2008
|
1: Rozen Maiden
2: Serial Experiments Lain 3: Kashimashi ~Girl Meets Girl~ 4: Keroro Gunso (Sgt. Frog in N. America) 5: Ichigo Mashimaro 6: Sketchbook ~Full ColorS~ 7: Nerima Daikon Brothers 8: Mahou Sensei Negima and Negima!? 9: Lucky Star 10: Azumanga Daioh 11: Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu 12: Disgaea 13: Crayon Shin-Chan |
2008-05-21, 18:14 | Link #52 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
|
no particular order.
Ghost in the Shell: whatever Patlabor 2 Lain Texhnolyce Shigurui Boogiepop Phantom Ergo Proxy Cowboy Bebop Samurai Champloo Neon Genesis Evangelion no moeblob no slice of boring life no female harem fantasy just testosterone + mindfucks |
2008-05-21, 20:02 | Link #53 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: France
|
Top 10 series
1) Mushishi 2) Haibane Renmei 3) Kino no Tabi 4) Cowboy Bebop 5) Nodame Cantabile 6) Mugen no Ryvius 7) Serial Experiments Lain 8) Planet ES 9) Juuni Kokki 10) Aria (all) Top 10 movies 1) Mononoke Hime 2) Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 3) Kaze no Tani no Nausicaa 4) Millenium Actress 5) Mimi wo Sumaseba 6) Perfect Blue 7) Ghost in the Shell 8) Jin-Roh 9) Tokyo Godfathers 10) Vampire Hunter D : Bloodlust |
2008-05-21, 20:16 | Link #54 |
Saber's Husband XD
|
In no particular order: (maybe except #1)
1) Fate Stay/Night 2) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu 3) Code Geass/CG R2 4) Kanon 2006 5) Hayate no Gotoku 6) Shakugan no Shana/Shana second 7) Chrno Crusade 8) Kare Kano 9) Full Metal Panic/Fumoffu/TSR 10 ) My Hime/Otome/Zwei/Sifr and many other to mention
__________________
|
2008-05-22, 06:19 | Link #55 |
Ka-na-me...^^
|
My Top 10 anime:
1. Elfen lied 2. kanon 2006 3. Air 4. Clannad 5. The girl who leapt through time/Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 6. Fate/stay night 7. Ah my goddess the movie 8. Saikano 9. Chrno crusade 10. Bokaru ga ita Also great anime i couldnt fit in this list: Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Bamboo blade Kannazuki no Miko Hellsing Mahou Sensei Negima! Shakugan no shana Wolf's rain Vampire knight |
2008-05-22, 13:17 | Link #56 | |
User Title eaten by ravenous bunnies
IT Support
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Zeon
Age: 33
|
Quote:
Now its in Order Yu Yu Hakusho Inuyasha Claymore Gundam Wing Soul Eater Vampire Knight Big O One Piece Samurai Champloo D Gray Man
__________________
Last edited by King Lycan; 2008-05-22 at 15:30. |
|
2008-05-22, 13:52 | Link #57 |
That guy
|
<rant>
My first post (yaaay?) I'm not gonna be lying about the reason I decided to finally make an account and post my top anime picks. In my arrogance I got very angry with how some people chose to list, for example, InuYasha among their top 10 picks. For me InuYasha is a series for 12 year olds among the lines of pokémon. However, since I'm not a retard, it's obvious that it all comes down to personal preference....but I'm gonna go ahead and post my picks anyway. </rant> ~~|NO INDIVIDUAL ORDER|~~ Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien - Clever, touching NHK ni Yokoso - Lovely slice of life with awesome characters and a story that makes you stop and think. 5 Centimeters per Second (Movie/Novel) - A masterpiece, although I'm sure not everyone will appreciate it. Neon Genesis Evangelion - One anime to rule them all....This is what got me into anime. The story offers way more than what meets the eye and End of Evangelion is a brilliant mindfuck to sum it up. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (Movie/Novel) - Another beautiful piece of work...guess I'm a sucker for Makoto Shinkai. Koi Kaze - Original and touching story. Quite depressing but really good. Ergo Proxy - I for one really liked this one, the animation was awesome and the "trivia" after each episode really worked out well if you took the time to read them. The story is deep and touch stuff like who we are and the purpose of life. Uhm...hmm I'm seeing a pattern here. Seems like my current mood reflected in my picks. Before you think I'm some messed up morbid emo-guy let me point out that there are lot's of more lighthearted animes that I really enjoyed aswell! Such as: Great Teacher Onizuka Haibane Renmei Love Hina (even though it pains me a little to admit it) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Oh well... time to see Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora, have a nice evening folks! |
2008-05-22, 15:26 | Link #58 | |
Ka-na-me...^^
|
Quote:
Everybody has it's own oppinion about what anime they like. I don't like kiddy anime but i still watch all the pokemon movies, just because it's cute and funny (funnier than the serie). Altought it's not in my top 50, for some people Inuyasha is in there top 10. What does it matter? Let them like it... |
|
2008-05-22, 15:46 | Link #59 | |
That guy
|
Quote:
|
|
2008-05-22, 18:50 | Link #60 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
^ Hm? InuYasha is very enjoyable. When you don't want to see something plot'd and with many misteries you watch some "kiddy" anime. I own an InuYasha shirt, 3 movies and 2 dolls and I love them.
Anyways... 1) Lucky Star -- I *heart* comedy ^^ 2) Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora 3) Kanon 2006 4) AIR 5) ef ~ a tale of memories 6) Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha & A's 7) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 8) Shakugan no SHANA 9) Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni 10) Zero no Tsukaima
__________________
|
Tags |
lists, top ten |
|
|