2009-11-24, 00:19 | Link #22 |
The Jelly Jam
|
Here we go.
Porcupine Tree - The Incident Devin Townsend - Ki Oceansize - Home and Minor Strung Out - Agents of the Underground Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect Devin Townsend - Addicted Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition Dream Theater - Black Clouds and Silver Linings Transatlantic - Whirlwind Beardfish - Destined Solitaire |
2009-12-23, 11:13 | Link #24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Age: 42
|
The Twilight Sad - Forget the Night Ahead
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears - Tell 'Em What Your Name Is! Not my favourites, but worth mentioning. Looks like i didn't had much time checking out new records this year, or most stuff release wasn't really exciting ^^ Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures ^ Worth buying Last edited by Sides; 2009-12-29 at 10:27. |
2010-01-12, 02:13 | Link #26 |
Don't say "Crabcore"!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: God knows
Age: 37
|
Most of mine are metal:
1. Between The Buried And Me - The Great Misdirect 2. Demetori - Manenjushaka ~ Nada Upasana Pundarika 3. August Burns Red - Constellations 4. Animals As Leaders - Self-Titled 5. Dream Theater - Black Clouds And Silver Linings 6. Redemption - Snowfall In Judgment Day 7. Job For A Cowboy - Ruination 8. Sonata Arctica - The Days Of Grays 9. Megadeth - Endgame 10. The Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
__________________
|
2010-01-17, 20:45 | Link #27 |
✿Higurashi+Umineko Fan✿
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.A. (New England)
|
This Is The One- Utada Hikaru
Though it left a lot to be desired, I think that it was a great album (and I'm a huge fan ). "Apple and Cinnamon" had me humming for days~ Crying Rain- Girugamesh Many disagree, but I think their music on this album was phenominal! Ocean Eyes- Owl City Mmmm~.... catchy. The Fame Monster- Lady GaGa What can I say? I'm a GaGa fan.~ ^O^ |
2010-01-18, 01:15 | Link #28 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
|
I'm still processing the remaining albums from 2009, so the list is subject to change and all.
Deas Vail - Birds and Cages (1) Owl City - Ocean Eyes (2) Emery - In Shallow Seas We Sail (3) Relient K - Forget and Not Slow Down (4) We Came as Romans - To Plant A Seed (5) The Glorious Unseen - The Hope That Lies Within (6) The Devil Wears Prada - With Roots Above and Branches Below (7) mewithoutYou - Its All Crazy! Its All False! Its All a Dream! Its Alright. (8) August Burns Red - Constellations (9) Dream Theater - Black Clouds and Silver Linings (10) There's still a few albums that could change this though. BTBAM's The Great Misdirect being one of them. |
2010-01-19, 00:45 | Link #29 |
HI, BILLY MAYS HERE
|
I have only three that I can think off of the top of my head...
Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue This is really the same Alice in Chains that the 1990s knew, just without Layne Staley...William DuVall still manages to carry on that grungy voice Layne once had, though Jerry Cantrell is still there to provide the haunting vocals still synced to Layne's frequency...The album is still heavy and still dark just like "Dirt", though it also manages to pull it's way through the melodic side of things akin to "Jar of Flies" without all the acoustics...The dark note-bending riffs of "Check My Brain" is really the darkest-sounding guitar work I've heard from them since "Rooster"... Chevelle - Sci-Fi Crimes This is really not the typical Chevelle like they were pre-"Vena Sera"; After that album, Chevelle became a more musically-talented band with an eclectic sound, and they did just more of that with "Sci-Fi Crimes"...I actually thought this was going to be more of the same heavy-like vibe of "Vena Sera", but it was to my surprise a very different album, though this goes without saying, but it was a good different...It's good they diversified their sound for "Sci-Fi Crimes" since it showed an even more melodic side to the band, but it still had it's heavy moments like with "Sleep Apnea", "Jars", and "A New Momentum"...They almost had something of a progressive sound to them too with "Shameful Metaphors" and "This Circus"...And "Mexican Sun" really had a musical orgasm when, after being driven through a seemingly repetitive chorus and verse, you're then treated to the bridge that's musically and melodically heavy with some extremely immersive vocal work... Confession - Cancer I only just discovered this, but if you're at all into metalcore, you need to listen to this...Even if you're not into metalcore but have a death wish to fulfill, listen to this anyway...It's a new band from Melbourne that Michael Crafter formed, he who was the former vocalist for I Killed The Prom Queen also of Australian fame...The brutal chugging guitar riffs and skull-crushing breakdowns are the heaviest things produced on this Earth since the last heaviest thing...The entire album has some moments of melodic metal, but then it goes right back into ass-kicking mode, so it virtually has no let-down for the entire 36-minutes, save for the 1:26 minute intro, which gives you just enough time to write out a will or prepare to shred someone's face off before the shit kicks in...Think of it like Parkway Drive plus Bury Your Dead times 10; It's that heavy...
__________________
|
2010-01-21, 20:40 | Link #31 |
Μ ε r c ü r υ
Join Date: Jun 2004
|
Journal for Plague Lovers (return to the origins, which says a lot), Veckatimest (one of the best for continuous listening), Merriweather Post Pavillon (successful strangeness at its peak), Humbug (greatly enjoyed the strength of the music, and the unique voice of the singer reminding me the best of the past), Wilco (even though not extraordinary has great quality), For Lies I Sire (unplugged style metal), Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix(electronic-disco-rock, nice mix), etc...
I guess the above covers most of the bases...for me. |
2010-01-22, 03:56 | Link #32 |
Don't say "Crabcore"!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: God knows
Age: 37
|
I wanted to add:
Born Of Osiris - A Higher Place Suicide Silence - No Time To Bleed Winds Of Plague - The Great Stone War Cannibal Corpse - Evisceration Plague Slayer - World Painted Blood A Day To Remember - Homesick The Devil Wears Prada - With Roots Above And Branches Below Asking Alexandria - Stand Up And Scream We Came As Romans - To Plant A Seed Mastodon - Crack The Skye ...but they fall kinda short IMO.
__________________
|
2010-01-24, 20:11 | Link #33 | ||
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United States
Age: 33
|
Quote:
Quote:
1. Mastodon - Crack the Skye 2. Swallow the Sun - New Moon 3. The Gazette - DIM 4. Insomnium - Across the Dark. and i love the sig kssael. No offence if you like the band but i really can't stand them but that music video is without a doubt one of the funniest vids i've ever seen. I will give it to them though that they got the art of the crab down quite well. |
||
2010-01-28, 22:20 | Link #34 |
-Gantzer-
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia - Down Where The City Meets The Sea
Age: 35
|
Top 10 Albums of 2009:
1. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Pheonix 2. Daniel Merriweather - Love and War 3. Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon: The End Of Day 4. Sarah Blasko - As Day Follows Night 5. Jay Z - The Blueprint 3 6. Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum 7. The Temper Trap - Conditions 8. MSTRKRFT - Fist Of God 9. Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures 10. Bloody Beetroots - Rombarams Honourable Mentions: Florence and The Machine - Lungs Mumford and Son - Cry No More Julian Casablancas - Phrazes for the Young Prodigy - Invaders Must Die Franz Ferdinand - Tonight:Franz Ferdinand Weezer - Ratitude Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Its Blitz La Roux - La Roux Art Vs Science - Art Vs Science
__________________
|
|
|