2007-09-12, 08:41 | Link #581 |
mangekyo shenanigans
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
First League
1 Evangelion 2 no-filler Naruto 3 no-filler Bleach 4 Beck 5 Hunter X Hunter 6 Berserk Second league, no ranking Filler-Bleach, Code Geass, Blue Gender,Hikaru no go, Cities of Gold, Cpt Harlock 1984, Saint Seiya, DBZ, Gantz, Elfen Lied, Claymore, Ninja Scroll, Ergo Proxy, Fate/stay night, and probably others that I don't remember. I haven't watched Death Note, only read the manga, but it will probably make it to the first league. Filler-Naruto doesn't even make it to second league of course. Last edited by Sarugaki; 2007-09-12 at 08:51. |
2007-10-11, 09:17 | Link #582 |
You can reach for my hand
|
My favorites have changed..
My 5 top faves are: 1.) Maria-sama Ga Miteru & Revolutionary Girl Utena 2.) Samurai X 3.) Ranma 1/2 4.) Yu Yu Hakusho & Full Metal Alchemist 5.) RAVE & Alice Academy I'm actually confuse between 1 to 3.. Which is which.. Though I'm an 'otaku' of 1 and 2, I'd regret not having to watch 3 Last edited by Stephanie; 2007-10-14 at 07:38. Reason: CHANGED! |
2007-10-11, 10:46 | Link #583 |
Drill Drill Drill
Join Date: May 2006
|
Newest top 5 faves :
1. Welcome to NHK! (NHK ni Youkoso!) Nothing has changed since then when I first started to watch this anime 2 years ago. The moment I finish this series, I know for sure it will always be one of my favourite anime. 2. Lucky Star This is new addition to my favourite list, I wonder how many times I rewatch those 24 episodes (randomly ofcourse ) The characters, the jokes, the parodies, Aya Hirano, KyoAni (yea KA is certainly overrated but they still deliver) are totally awesome. 3. Full Metal Panic series I always view FMP as a whole series rather than differentiate the season, but if you want me to pick, Fumoffu is the main reason its my favourite. Sagara Sousuke, "a military genius that turn out to be a perfect clown in the real world" Thats what I always thought The story are awesome too. Theres funny moment, exciting moment and also sad moment. One of KyoAni top anime IMHO. 4. Fate Stay Night As much as I like Shana, too bad it doesnt end up in my top 5. IMHO, FSN and SnS are both very very similar but I picked FSN because of a few reasons over Shana. i) The overall story and execution. Loves the Servant and Master and Holy Grail War. ii) Episode 14! iii) King Arthur herself 5. School Rumble I love comedy and this show is on the top of my comedy list. Who doesn't love school that much after watching this? The main cast are funny as hell and theres all sort of event going on (like the school sports day and school night war which are my favs). Harima Kenji certainly is one of my fav character. Others: Shakugan no Shana Similar to FSN, if its not because I like FSN more, this would have been in my top 5 list. Shana <3 The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi Another anime made of WIN. Still, its not one of my fav 5 though. Gundams Well, there are Gundams. lol Bleach / Naruto Have to admit, eventhough I hate how the story is dragged so much, Bleach and Naruto basically is the typical shonen anime we have come to known. Both have their unique story and I love both of em. Since both have alot of similarities (Like the goddamnlong-cant-end-story lol) |
2007-10-11, 17:03 | Link #584 |
Tastes Cloudy
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Snake Way
Age: 35
|
it All depends really... But I'll cut it down to my top 5 somehow...
1. Bleach/S-cry-ed (Can't make up my mind ) 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Kenko Zenrakei Suieibu Umisho 4. Air Gear (Manga more actually) 5. Yu Yu Hakusho Cromartie High School is #Infinity tho because that anime is so awesome no number can rate its awesomeness the opening is pure win as well.
__________________
Last edited by Kyero Fox; 2007-10-11 at 17:17. |
2007-10-11, 22:58 | Link #585 |
Tsundere Killer
|
Mine changed too after giving some thought:
5. B't X 4. Hajime no Ippo 3. Gundam Wing 2. Cromartie High School 1. Wolf's Rain I love B't X a lot, especially the character Karen. Basically I just moved some to other spots. Yo Kyero_Fox, looks like you and I are on the same page when it comes to Cromartie High School. Though I gave it a rank, I'd like it to be infinity too man. |
2007-10-13, 10:17 | Link #587 |
ǾΝΈ ΡЇΈÇΈ is the Best !!
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: away from you
Age: 35
|
THis my favourits Top 5
1)Samurai X / death note 2)naruto / bleach 3)ouran high school hot club / school rumble / Seto no hanayome 4)Code Geass / D.Gray-man / Claymore 5)lovely complex / romeo x juliet |
2007-10-13, 16:25 | Link #589 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
5. PaniPoni Dash
4. School Days 3. Rune Soldier 2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 1. Slayers (All~) OVAs 5. Phantom Quest Corps 4. ex-Driver 3. Knights of Ramune 2. Munto 1. Slayers OVAs (Big surprise there. >.>) Others who didnt quite make it: Loveless, Sukisho, Valkyrie, His and Her Circumstances, Giniro no Olynsiss. Yes, yes! |
2007-10-16, 15:50 | Link #593 |
SUN faction member
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: F City, F Prefecture
Age: 38
|
This spot is made of some win and a lot of epic. The world loves you.
1.- FMP! ~ FMP? Fumoffu ~ FMP! TSR 2.- Azumanga Daioh 3.- Eureka 7 4.- One Piece 5.- HachiKuro this are my favourites, which is quite different than my top rank best animes overrall (with an objective opinion, where the issue of liking or not is not important). |
2007-10-17, 06:24 | Link #594 |
Paranoid Individual
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
|
5. Air
One of the saddest shows I've ever seen. This anime brought me to tears. The story was quite moving and while I think that there could have been more in terms of character development, the fact that the show was so emotional is enough to make me feel sorry for the character regardless. 4. Elfen Lied Like Higurashi, but with more emphasis on the sadisms and extremes of human nature. A very dark and very sad anime that had me feeling sympathetic towards many of the characters. This anime was quite solid, though the cliffhanger ending prevents it from being any higher on my list. 3. Kannazuki no Miko I'm a huge fan of yuri and this show definitely tops the list for me. While the mecha aspect of the show was a bit stale, the characters were amazing. Chikane and Himeko's personalities and feelings were explored in such depth that I couldn't help but be hooked onto the pairing. I probably won't be finding a better shojou-ai in a long time. 2. Higurashi no Naku koro ni At first this show just creeped me out. But after watching half of the series I began to realize what an awesome show this was. Parinoia is constantly in the air when watching this show giving it an intense feel. The animation improved slightly with Kai, but I disgress, it was Rena's insane laugh that made me like not only her character (her personality is insane) but the show as a whole as well. This is just one of those shows where crazy killing = win. 1. Death Note This show was amazing. Not only was the story very solid, but the characters just flat out owned. The crazy plot twists always had me second guessing and there was always a sense of suspense for me at the end of each episode. This show has secured number 1 on my list and will probably stay that way for quite a while (until I finish CLANNAD that is......) |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|