2004-10-23, 12:14 | Link #223 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sverige, Hälsingland,
Age: 41
|
Ranma 1/2 cuz it's really funny,
Inuyasha cus it has very solid story, Kenshin the best samurai anime, Naruto entertaning and addictive, FMP fumoffu cuz the animation is very good and the story's just hilarious, |
2004-10-23, 13:47 | Link #224 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
not to pick on Mashimaro, but if y'all'd please give reasons why you like the anime, that would be nice. "list threads" are againts forums rules. Because they are boring. Besides which, it's hard to that believe someone really likes an anime if he or she doesn't explain why. Also, I've discovered a couple of great animes because of what people have said here... -k curious |
|
2004-10-24, 01:55 | Link #225 |
Saphine Lord
|
actually i can list more than 5 animes in my top 5 list
1- hunter x hunter, shaman king, full metal alchemist, golden boy, berserk 2- cowboy bebop, haibane renmei, last exile, full metal panic fumoffu, vampire hunter d:bloodlust 3- full metal panic, gto, inuyasha, naruto, tenjou tenge 4- ghost in the shell, one piece, macross plus, macross zero 5- kimagure orange road, mononoke hime, evangelion, gunparade march, wolf's rain, magic knight rayearth most of them are fascinating and it is of the reason. besides, i usualy like animes according to my watching duration. if one anime could be seen as at least 7-8 part in one period it is good for me. for the first number animes, i watched these anime in 2 or there times. at least 20-21 parts in one period because i really like them. and than the others' number of part decreased. for the 5th line animes, the parts per period were actualla 3-4. |
2004-10-24, 03:22 | Link #226 |
GRAND MASTER EURO SENNIN
|
actually I'm now trying to do a sort of compilation out of all the choices listed so any help anyone could give with that would be appreciated (categories like most ground breaking, best action, best comedy etc...) so if anyone could lend a hand with that it would be appreciated. Here is the thread: "Anime Awards 2004?" http://forums.animesuki.com/showthre...005#post349005
Darcy White |
2004-10-24, 07:42 | Link #228 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
In no special order -just the best I can remember even now.
Green Green Absolute humour and raunchy romance to boot. Also, there just might be a *real* love-triangle in the end -one can only hope. Outlaw Star If you can ignore the horrible ending, several anomalies in the plot (like the protagonist getting shot in one screen then being like nothing in the next), and space-ships with arms so they could shoot with gigantic pistols -instead of their "normal" laser-vulcans- you can find a really entertaining anime. Love Hina Again, if the end is ignored this is another great anime -if you are into harem-stuff. Tenchi Muyo! Much like Love Hina, but a bit better thanks to the "demon." Some anomalies in this one too and their relationships do not seem to go anywhere, but good nevertheless. Buttopi CPU It's just perverted in a right way. |
2004-10-28, 06:25 | Link #230 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
1. Saiyuki in all of its 3 incarnations (a bummer that they teased us by by didn't animated the Burial arc).
2. Samurai Champloo, had the guts to touch on really unpleasant bits of Japanese history and paid for it (and the fights are awsome). 3. Full Metal Alchemist, not just a crowd pleaser. 4. Slayers Next (3 words, Xellos, Xellos, Xellos ) 5. Hmm, not sure. |
2004-10-28, 10:06 | Link #231 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 40
|
This would be hard to list....but Here is my list at this current moment and time (altho this list would be subject to change in the future depending on future shows I see):
1. Hunter x Hunter 2. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (UNCUT) Don't hate it's really a great show when you get past the first crappy saga.....I'm one that usually watches and doesn't stop til the end unless the show is EXTREMELY bad or has STRONG homosexual content (that isn't comedy...). 3. Initial D 4. Detective Connan (Case Closed) - Also saw this recently, but I have been REALLY enjoying this series on Adult Swim. 5. Sorcerer Hunters - Saw this one recently, but it was a show I REALLY enjoyed watching. My Top 5 are listed by "Thrill" factor. Ones that "excited" me more (stop thinking dirty you...-_-) while watching it I consider to be the best. Shows That were considered that didn't make it to the list: Naruto Dragonball Dragonball Z Hand Maid May Adventures of Mini-Goddess Top 5 Animations (not based on art skills): 1. Family Guy 2. Hunter x Hunter 3. Megas XLR 4. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 5. Aqua Teen Hunger Force |
2004-11-17, 00:36 | Link #237 |
Shinigami
|
hmm my favorites are
1.Hajime no ippo (action+depth training+comedy=kickass combination) 2.FMP+fumofu (funnyand original) 3.Noir (gotta love the music and modern day assassins) 4.hellsing(lot of kiling and vampires what more can i say) 5.Naruto (ninjas rock) top five overrated anime 1.Rurouni kenshin(the ovas were kickass) 2.cowboy beebop(too random) 3.DBZ(oh please call me when there done powering up) 4.Evangelion(comon did that make like ne sense+ a cry baby main char) |
2004-11-20, 07:21 | Link #238 |
Acolyte - I Heal People
|
My top 5 favourites (No ranking)
Full Metal Panic --> Daisuki,daisuki!!^_^ Fruits Basket --> Caring guys and really funny scenes Harukanaru Toki no Naka de --> Even though it's quite similar to Fushigi Yuugi but it's definitely better!!! Naruto --> I watch because of cool Sasuke..>.> Rave --> Just started watching and thinks it's good |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|