2008-11-03, 01:47 | Link #1 |
Aboard Kallen's Bandwagon
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
|
Help me decide which one's are worth watching..
1. Witchblade
2. Samurai 7 3. Speed Grapher 4. Kiddy Grade 5. Galaxy Railways *6. Solty Rei (star on this one because I have no clue what this is about) These are in no particular order. I am in the hunt for new series and found these 6 that caught my attention. I mean I am not very picky, but i'd like to know what some of you thought about these shows. A simple recommendation is pretty good I guess (yes/no type answers). I mean I have liked, Code Geass, Gundam Seed/00, Claymore, Fate/Stay Night, School Rumble, True Tears, School Days, Myself Yourself, etc. (hot women is a plus hehe..) I can't really remember which one's I didn't like (haha go figure), but two that come up are AIR, and Kanon, I think because of their particular art style. As far as I know, it is worth taking a look at all of them, but i'd like a heads up.
__________________
|
2008-11-03, 02:17 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Yeah I didn't really like any of those... Kiddy Grade was kind of okay I guess. It's the only one I watched all the way through. Ah, I guess I finished Witchblade too. I liked the whole girl-transforms-into-beasty thing, but the family/mother-daughter crap was a bit too much--and the plot was pretty lame. But I guess I would pick those two out of your selection.
Solty Rei was pretty unique, but I just had no motivation to keep watching. And I forget what happened, but a particular event made me drop the show suddenly and completely. I don't think I ever saw that particular "Galaxy Railways" series, but I've seen another recent show (and older ones) in that same universe, and didn't particularly like them. The other two... no interest really. |
2008-11-03, 02:24 | Link #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Cupcake
|
From Good to Worst (with my personal scores):
Samurai 7 - 7.3-10.0 Speed Grapher 7.2-10.0 Kiddy Grade 6.9-10.0 Galaxy Railways - (6.9-10.0) its sequel is far better and the original that this new series was based on is very good (see Galaxy Express 999). Witchblade 6.7-10.0 Softy Rei 6.5-10.0 |
2008-11-03, 04:45 | Link #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In line to confess his sins.
Age: 36
|
Having only seen two of the series in question, I'm not going to be be able to do a great deal of good here, but I'll chime in regardless.
Speed Grapher. Dystopic and dark, sometimes overly weird, but I enjoyed it and thought it was a reasonably fair anime. It suffers from some bad art, though. Kiddy Grade. I can't say I enjoyed this all that much, finishing it was almost a chore. It had its enjoyable moments here and there, but overall I would have to classify it as "bad."
__________________
|
2008-11-03, 04:55 | Link #6 |
Horoist
Join Date: Oct 2007
|
I enjoyed Speed Grapher most of those, Samurai 7 and Kiddy Grade I've had for ages but just not got around to watching (I started S7 when it aired, but dropped it when it was licensed, got it all since). S7 seemed quite promising. Solty Rei was kinda eh from what I saw of it, I dropped it early on, too. Witchblade was also licensed very early on so I only saw the first couple episodes. Galaxy Railways has never even been on my radar.
So, yeah... of that lot I can say I enjoyed Speed Grapher, for being an unusually dark and twisted series that is a refreshing change from the usual comedy and harem or standard shounen action stuff. |
2008-11-03, 11:53 | Link #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: PMB Headquarters
|
1. Witchblade - 8/10
2. Samurai 7 - 6/10 3. Speed Grapher - 7/10 4. Kiddy Grade - 8/10 5. The Galaxy Railways 7/10 6. Solty Rei - 6/10 I have not watched any of these yet, except for the first episode of Kiddy Grade. The scores are based on the character design and the seiyuu cast. |
2008-11-03, 14:31 | Link #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Age: 34
|
I have to say that I found Kiddy Grade to be amazing. It was an anime that somewhat interested me. It may have been the Ecchi Loli scenes shown by the character Lumiere that most of my concerns were directed to, although I also thought that the story had great and epic moments. There were some awesome scenes in it too.
After finishing it, or even before, Lumiere was already casted as my favourite female anime character simply because I adored her personality (and good looks). She was so elegant and intelligent, that is how I like girls...what is more is that she was of an old age, but in a loli body...I wonder if that makes her of legal age......I am going off here, I apologise. |
2008-11-03, 19:52 | Link #11 | |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
seriously, WATCH GURREN LAGANN |
|
2008-11-04, 07:56 | Link #12 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
[QUOTE=Synria_;2031221]1. Witchblade
2. Samurai 7 3. Speed Grapher 4. Kiddy Grade 5. Galaxy Railways *6. Solty Rei (star on this one because I have no clue what this is about) Kiddy Grade - 8.5 Solty Rei - 7 Samurai 7 - 5 Witchblade - 5 Galaxy Railways - 5 Speed Grapher - 2 Gonzo animes worth watching: Last Exile Welcome to the NHK Chrono Crusade Trinity Blood
__________________
|
|
|