2007-04-06, 19:32 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GTA Canada
Age: 32
|
anime suggestions for an anime noob
hello everybody im new in the forum and im also new in the anime industry, and well i really dont know anything about anime.
about two months ago, one friday, after coming home from a sick party i decied to hit the couch and watch some tv. i was goin througth the channels, when i saw this cartoon about these guys that could surf in the air and could drive giant robots. however i only got to watch five minutes of it, because it ended. i decided to go and google eureka 7 and then a youtube link showed up, i clicked it and there it was every single episode from 1- 50. that nigth i didnt go to sleep at all, i just couldn't stop watching it. i finished watching all of the episodes on monday morning. i went to school and joined the "ASIAN CLUB" full of people who watched cartoons aimed to adults and teens or in other words anime. once agoin i googled ANIME and there was a wikipedia link i clicked it and there were thousands of diffiretn anime series, movies, i never thougth there would be so many even yu gi ohh was in there and zoids. since then i've been trying to watch anime but there are so many i don't know what is good and what is not. that is why i want to ask the experts. i read the first post and it says that i have to tell you guys of stuff i've seen and stuff i've liked, however i cannot do that because i'ven't seen enough anime. but i do have a list of anime i've heard and i would like to see but i want to know if they are any good first, because i dont want to waste my time watching something that is no good. AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) WHEN CICADAS CRY (higurashi blah blah blah i have no idea how to spell the rest) KINO'S JOURNEY GENESIS OF AQUARIUM NOIR MONSTER LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME FANTASTIC CHILDREN KEMONODZUME CAT SOUP PUMPKIN SICISSORS DEAD LEAVES CHEVALIER D'EON NARUTARU AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) ZERO NO tSUKAIMA WELCOME TO NHK THE THIRD UTAWARERUMONO (is this any good, 'cause it doesn't look like it) TWELVE KINGDOMS BLAME MIND GAME AYAKASHI GANKUTSUOU BLUE GENDER ROZEN MAIDEN (this is about dolls that figth, rigth???..wtf, is it any good) INFINITE RYVUS XXXHOLIC(any good?) LAST EXILE MADLAX SAMURAI CHAMPLOO G.I.T.S BLACK LAGOON BASILISK DESERT PUNK GUNSLINGER GIRL FRUITS BASKET HELLSING MARIA-SAMA (is this better than strawberry panic, or is it worst??) RAHXEPHON EDIT: ohh also i've seen some episodes of the following anime: ERGO PROXY (sickest anime i've seen so far) ONEGAI TEACHER (not funny, but i like it and i dont even know why) KARIN(not funny, but kindda of cute i guess) ELFEN LIED (wow!!!) FLCL (lol...wtf) FIGURE 17 (cute *cries*) KURAU(the greatest anime so far every episode is just perfect) INNOCENT VENUS (not bad) BERSERK (wow) GANTZ (wow) -------------------------------------------------------------------------- YAMIBOU (wtf) STRAWBERRY PANIC (not bad) MUSHISHI (most beatiful anime i've seen) NARUTO (crap) BLEACH (crap) GUNDAM SEED (crap) ZATCH BELL (crap) INUYASHA (crap) GENSHIKEN(funny as hell) ----------------------------------------------------------------------- .HACK//SIGN (interesting) i've seen some episodes from the squels but they look like crap Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora (*cries*) Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu (*cries even more*) BLOOD+ (not bad) CODE GEASS (omg this is awsome) AFRO SAMURAI (not bad) CREST/BANNER OF STARS (nice) Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto (nice) TRINITY BLOOD (wtf..crap, nice character design though) NEON GENESIS EVANGELION (mind rape, love it) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- PARANOIA AGENT (mind rape times two, i love it) NOEIN (not bad) CHOBITS (chi si so f**king cute) DEARS (crap) DEATH NOTE (it was good but after episode 15 i stopped watching it 'cause it sucked) D. GRAY- MAN (the anime is not as good as the comic book) DEMONBANE (sucked) RED GARDEN (nice) SPEED GRAPHER (cool, not bad) WITCH HUNTER ROBIN (not bad) 5 CM PER SECOND (so beatiful, nice backgrounds, nice sweet little love story every frame is just perfect) MELODY OF OBLIVION (not as good as i thougth it would be) Kannazuki no Miko (*cries*) KYOSHIRO TO TOWA NO SORA (i liked it but is not as good as KNM, and i hate Kyoshiro for not liking setsuna) REC (awsome lol) OK that's the list of the stuff i have seen and by the way sorry for my english, i suck at it. EDIT: I would also like some suggestions, like i said before i haven't watched enough anime to know what i do like and what i don't like. however one thing is for sure i don't like shonen (did i spell that rigth) anime or harem anime, and not to mention echi anime (unless is hillarious). thanks for your help and im really looking foward for some good suggestions. Last edited by negativeone; 2007-04-06 at 21:13. |
2007-04-06, 20:10 | Link #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) - never seen it, because I know I will hate it
WHEN CICADAS CRY - I started it but didn't like it KINO'S JOURNEY - great anime GENESIS OF AQUARIUM - looks mediocre/never watched it NOIR - great anime MONSTER - not my thing/never finished it LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME - good anime, a bit depressing FANTASTIC CHILDREN - not my kind of anime/never finished it KEMONODZUME - okay, but still i never finished it CAT SOUP - really short, kind of interesting PUMPKIN SICISSORS - dropped it DEAD LEAVES - crazy, worth a look i guess CHEVALIER D'EON - never got past the first episode NARUTARU - stopped watching it, because i felt I'd regret it (i can't handle depressing crap) AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) - too dated for me, though it seems to get rave reviews ZERO NO tSUKAIMA - decent ecchi/fantasy anime WELCOME TO NHK - i couldn't stand the constant relapse of the main character and dropped it THE THIRD - pretty good anime UTAWARERUMONO - worth a watch if you dont have anythign better to do TWELVE KINGDOMS - one of my favorite anime of all time, MUST watch BLAME - never seen it, btu the manga was pretty nice MIND GAME - started watching it, but stopped (not my thing) AYAKASHI - the last arc (Bakeneko) was great GANKUTSUOU - it was okay I guess, but I was pretty disappointed by it BLUE GENDER - decent, but kind of boring ROZEN MAIDEN - pretty good watch INFINITE RYVUS - really depressing anime, with a happy ending... i didn't like it so much XXXHOLIC - great anime LAST EXILE - quite good, worth a look MADLAX - I loved Noir, but couldn't get into this one (seemed kind of cheesy by comparison) SAMURAI CHAMPLOO - worth watching if only for the style/animation G.I.T.S - maybe my attention span is too short, but I could never get into it (tried watching it like 3 times) too much talking and boring political mumbo jumbo BLACK LAGOON - pretty good, I didnt really like the second season BASILISK - never seen it DESERT PUNK - never seen it GUNSLINGER GIRL - couldn't get into it FRUITS BASKET - very good anime HELLSING - personal favorite, alucard is great MARIA-SAMA - its good (actually better than Strawberry Panic, but doesn't have the explicit yuri content... you can never really tell what kind of love is going on between the soeurs) RAHXEPHON - really good mecha anime |
2007-04-06, 21:08 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
|
Those with no comments means that I have not seen the series.
AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) - yes, this is a touching story WHEN CICADAS CRY (higurashi blah blah blah i have no idea how to spell the rest) - higurashi no naku koro ni, lots of blood and murder and suspense KINO'S JOURNEY GENESIS OF AQUARIUM NOIR MONSTER LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME - nice FANTASTIC CHILDREN KEMONODZUME CAT SOUP PUMPKIN SICISSORS - military anime, about the divide between the rich and the poor DEAD LEAVES CHEVALIER D'EON NARUTARU AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) ZERO NO tSUKAIMA - comedy, romance WELCOME TO NHK - slice of life, don't play too much games, it ruins your life THE THIRD - fantasy, about a girl who travels the desert with her combat tank UTAWARERUMONO (is this any good, 'cause it doesn't look like it) - stopped halfway, didn't finish the series TWELVE KINGDOMS BLAME MIND GAME AYAKASHI GANKUTSUOU BLUE GENDER ROZEN MAIDEN (this is about dolls that figth, rigth???..wtf, is it any good) - it is good! there are 7 dolls in all, they fight each other to win the Alice game INFINITE RYVUS XXXHOLIC(any good?) - stopped halfway LAST EXILE MADLAX SAMURAI CHAMPLOO G.I.T.S BLACK LAGOON - actionpacked, some blood, good stuff BASILISK DESERT PUNK GUNSLINGER GIRL - okay, girls with enhanced bodies with guns FRUITS BASKET - romance, touching story HELLSING - good, actionpacked, it is about vampires MARIA-SAMA (is this better than strawberry panic, or is it worst??) - I think this is more 'chaste' than Strawberry Panic... RAHXEPHON - action, mecha |
2007-04-07, 06:34 | Link #4 |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) - Yes it is. Probably the most touching story i have seen. One of the classical tearjerkers. A very good show.
WHEN CICADAS CRY (higurashi blah blah blah i have no idea how to spell the rest) - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni. Excellent horror/mystery. My no2 anime. KINO'S JOURNEY - watched 2 eps, didn't like it. GENESIS OF AQUARIUM - haven't seen it, hardly ever see it being mentioned...meaning - probably not very good. NOIR - no idea MONSTER - haven't watched it yet, but lots of good references. LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME - a pretty good watch. FANTASTIC CHILDREN - quite impressed by it. Hardly anything bad to say about it. My 3rd favorite anime. KEMONODZUME - art style not my thing, so never got around to watch it. CAT SOUP - never heard of it PUMPKIN SICISSORS - not worth the time...pretty crappy. Dropped it. DEAD LEAVES - no idea. CHEVALIER D'EON - kinda ok i guess... but it never grabbed my atention, so i dropped it. NARUTARU - dropped after 7 episodes... i simply got bored with it. AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) - haven't seen it. ZERO NO tSUKAIMA - a pretty nice comedy/romance/fantasy. Well worth the watch. WELCOME TO NHK - seems to get loads of positive reviews, but somehow not my cup of tea. THE THIRD - good action/adventure in a post-apocalyptic world. UTAWARERUMONO (is this any good, 'cause it doesn't look like it) - pretty good, worth watching. TWELVE KINGDOMS - every one keeps raving left, right and center about it, but i didn't like it that much. Still a decent watch i guess... BLAME - no idea MIND GAME - no idea AYAKASHI - no idea GANKUTSUOU - no idea. BLUE GENDER - decent, but not particularly exciting. ROZEN MAIDEN (this is about dolls that figth, rigth???..wtf, is it any good) - yes, pretty good. INFINITE RYVUS - haven't seen it, but plan to in near future. XXXHOLIC(any good?) - haven't seen it yet, but gets a lot of good references. LAST EXILE - pretty damn good. MADLAX - no idea. SAMURAI CHAMPLOO - not my thing G.I.T.S - no idea BLACK LAGOON - pretty decent action. BASILISK - not my thing DESERT PUNK - haven't heard of it GUNSLINGER GIRL - watched a bit, then dropped. Once i run out of things to watch (which doesn't seem to be in any near future) i might finish it. FRUITS BASKET - quite good. HELLSING - pretty bad@ss anime MARIA-SAMA (is this better than strawberry panic, or is it worst??) - no idea, not my kind of thing. RAHXEPHON - pretty good for a mindfuck Since you like Iriya no Sora and Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora, i urge you to go ahead and watch Air. After that - Kanon - drama/romance/mystery(?) Crest of the Stars (and the sequels) - my personal no1. Fullmetal Alchemist - adventure/fantasy/drama/action Scrapped Princess - action/adventure/fantasy ... one of my favorites. Ghost Hunt - horror(not too scary)/mystery. Death Note has picked up steam once again
__________________
|
2007-04-07, 07:19 | Link #5 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
First, before I take on your list, might I recommend renting a couple of Miyazaki movies? I'd start with Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away. Since they're distributed by Disney in much of the world now, they're pretty easy to come by.
Now, given your reactions to what you've seen, here are a few comments on your other list: Monster - one of my top five; a serious meditation on the nature of evil Twelve Kingdoms - another top-five; make sure you hang in for a half-dozen episodes or so (wait for the character Rakujun to appear); if you like this, you'll probably like the currently airing Saiunkoku Monogatari as well Welcome to the NHK - another of my top shows; beneath the surface hilarity hides a much more serious psychological story Rahxephon - one of the better mecha shows I've seen; better than Neon Genesis Evangelion to my mind Mind Game and Dead Leaves remind me of FLCL, wacky and often nonsensical; DL is ecchi; both were less appealing to me than FLCL Noir and Madlax are typical examples of the "girls with guns" genre; Noir is a bit better, but I'd skip these and go straight to Black Lagoon. I agree with jedinat that season two generally isn't as good as the first, but the final story arc of season two (starting at ep 19) is one of the best Narutaru is one of the most disturbing animes I've watched. Skyfall quit before the meaty stuff kicks in. Aim for the Top (aka Gunbuster) is an okay sci-fi show, not so good as Crest of the Stars; if you like sci-fi you should give Planetes a shot Gankutsuou - Dumas's The Count of Monte Cristo transferred to a future time and place; I found the unusual art style off-putting and didn't watch very far xxxHolic is a pretty good show, but I liked the manga better. Some key concepts in the manga aren't really discussed enough in the anime. The drawing style in the anime is weird. Another CLAMP show like Chobits. If you like their work, take a look at Angelic Layer. Desert Punk is a weird show - samurai warriors in the American old west. It's really a story about racism with Japanese samurai as stand-ins for native Americans. Has some good episodes but not a top-ranked series. And, here's a few others to add to your list based on what you said you liked: Boogiepop Phantom - strange and dark; if you liked Paranoia Agent, you'll probably like this Nodame Cantabile - if you liked REC, as did I, you'll probably like this; romantic comedy set in a music academy Jungle wa Itsumo Hale noche Guu - one of the most hilarious animes ever made Abenobashi Magical Shopping Arcade - another GAINAX show in the style of FLCL; somewhat ecchi at times, it's a parody of various anime genres, flim noir, Hollywood, fighting movies, etc., and often very funny Oops, almost forgot School Rumble, perhaps the funniest high-school show ever; I like it better than the very entertaining Azumanga Daioh because it has both boys and girls
__________________
Last edited by SeijiSensei; 2007-04-07 at 07:29. Reason: Forgot School Rumble |
2007-04-07, 08:48 | Link #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
You'll find as many different recommendations as there are anime viewers. ^^ Just pick what you like most.
From what you said you enjoyed, I'd say these ones will be similar: RahXephon (for mecha action and deep underlying theme, as well as romance) Last EXILE (all in all, a great job with beautiful character design and flying action) Dead Leaves, Trava - Fist Planet ep 1 (for the wtf effect) Gunbuster & Diebuster (Aim for the top) for wtf and great directing Gankutsusou (for a well done drama, great music, animation and "acting") Narutaru (for wtf and mind torture) Infinite Ryvius (for the most painful display of real human behaviors in crysis situations - you'll want to kill some of the characters yourself) Kemonozume (for wtf drawing style; there's an interesting mature love story there as well) Welcome to the NHK! (you'll want to see this after anime becomes too addictive to you; shows what dangers lie in this kind of life style) Hellsing (well, the story is crap, but Alucard is higher than life) Twelve Kingdoms (it's addictive after the first episodes; can't explain why) Other great ones, at least in my opinion: any studio Ghibli movie Monster Kare Kano Bokura ga ita Argento Soma Big O Cowboy Bebop Full Metal Alchemist The Place Promised In Our Early Days Ouran Koukou Host Club PlanetES Paradise Kiss Perfect Blue Tokyo Godfathers Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuiokuhen (Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal) (it's actually a dramatic romance) Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ...and others |
2007-04-09, 17:50 | Link #7 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GTA Canada
Age: 32
|
alrigth thanks for the help now my lists looks a lot shorter, there are some series i dropped and othe that are in hold. and some i already finished watching.
btw, can you suggest some good romance anime and some phycological, dark looking, mystery anime. |
2007-04-09, 18:09 | Link #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Full Moon wo Sagashite
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou Midori no Hibi Kanon (2006) Gunparade March Lamune Hachimitsu to Clover Serial Experiments Lain |
2007-04-10, 04:54 | Link #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hell's Gates
Age: 38
|
all those animes are ones you should at least try, but here a few I personally recommend as good animes. (Basilisk was added because of the fact that you liked Gantz)
KINO'S JOURNEY NOIR TWELVE KINGDOMS LAST EXILE SAMURAI CHAMPLOO BLACK LAGOON GUNSLINGER GIRL HELLSING BASILISK Seriously though, do not stop yourself from watching an anime because someone says it is bad, or even if the little description or cover art sucks. There have been many animes I had skipped over initially because of this that I found to be quite good later on when I actually tried them out.
__________________
|
2007-04-11, 16:56 | Link #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis MO
|
That is quite the list... however I cant judge because I have a pretty long list of animes to watch too. I recomend
Gunslinger Girl Welcom to the NHK Hellsing fruits basket Samuari Champloo Blood + and blood:the last vampire (the movie that started it) Paradise kiss and while your at try some of the older series like Trigun, and Cowboy Bebop <classic> |
2007-04-11, 17:15 | Link #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
|
Kenshin
Hunter X Hunter Claymore (female version of Guts, even though she still isn't as kick-ass) Full Metal Panic! (1st season and 3rd season; you can try the second one but it's basically slice of life) Fullmetal Alchemist You should still give shounen a try.
__________________
|
2007-04-11, 19:28 | Link #12 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GTA Canada
Age: 32
|
yea people told me about hunter x hunter, but it looks lame and it has like a billion episodes not my kind of thing.
i've seen claymore and i loved it(but nothing like berserk), as well as full metal panic. fullmetal alchemist is good but for some reason i don't really like it maybe because i was watching it at the same time i was watching eureka 7 and well i lost interest, i migth give it another try though. what is shonen anyways??? according to me, i think is like anime for younger boys, im i rigth??? |
2007-04-11, 22:45 | Link #14 |
Nani ?
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Emerald Forest ( yes its a real place. )
|
No comment = I havent seen
AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) -excellent, but requires you pay attention. WHEN CICADAS CRY -Good and suspensefull but you have to put up with pauses KINO'S JOURNEY -Excellent slice of life anime. Highly reccomend GENESIS OF AQUARIUM NOIR - Decent MONSTER LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME FANTASTIC CHILDREN KEMONODZUME CAT SOUP PUMPKIN SICISSORS DEAD LEAVES CHEVALIER D'EON NARUTARU AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) ZERO NO tSUKAIMA Funny and heartwarming, but overall very average. WELCOME TO NHK THE THIRD UTAWARERUMONO (is this any good, 'cause it doesn't look like it) TWELVE KINGDOMS -Excellent fantasy anime. Highly reccomend BLAME MIND GAME AYAKASHI GANKUTSUOU BLUE GENDER ROZEN MAIDEN Overrated INFINITE RYVUS XXXHOLIC(any good?) Underrated. Great anime but not for everyone LAST EXILE Average characters, but excellent art and good plot. original setting too. MADLAX SAMURAI CHAMPLOO One of the better sword fighting anime out their, definatly good for begginers. G.I.T.S Epic. One of the Best anime in existance, but its not for the impatient. BLACK LAGOON BASILISK DESERT PUNK Average GUNSLINGER GIRL Slightly above average, a darker slice of life anime thats not quite as good as kinos journey FRUITS BASKET HELLSING Very good. Watch the OVA as well if you can MARIA-SAMA (is this better than strawberry panic, or is it worst??) RAHXEPHON Above average. People will accuse it of being a evangelion clone, which is true. But honestly rahxephon is better then eva IMO. |
2007-04-12, 00:20 | Link #15 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
|
AIR (i heard is depressing but is it true?) - depressing? no; touching? Very, it's a very very sad story. Great anime, also check out any other series made by Key/Visual Arts.
WHEN CICADAS CRY (higurashi blah blah blah i have no idea how to spell the rest) KINO'S JOURNEY GENESIS OF AQUARIUM NOIR MONSTER LUNAR LEGEND TSUKIHIME FANTASTIC CHILDREN KEMONODZUME CAT SOUP PUMPKIN SCISSORS - post-war anime, rich/poor differences, good amount of action, good story. I like the characters a lot though. DEAD LEAVES CHEVALIER D'EON NARUTARU AIM FOR THE TOP ova(or something like that) ZERO NO tSUKAIMA WELCOME TO NHK - Highly recommend this one, super-funny, about hikikomori(s) THE THIRD UTAWARERUMONO (is this any good, 'cause it doesn't look like it) TWELVE KINGDOMS BLAME MIND GAME AYAKASHI GANKUTSUOU BLUE GENDER ROZEN MAIDEN (this is about dolls that figth, rigth???..wtf, is it any good) INFINITE RYVUS XXXHOLIC(any good?) - I haven't watched the anime, but read the anime, the story is very unique and good. LAST EXILE MADLAX SAMURAI CHAMPLOO - hip-hop style samurai anime, tons of action & funny G.I.T.S BLACK LAGOON BASILISK DESERT PUNK GUNSLINGER GIRL - good stuff FRUITS BASKET - this as well. HELLSING MARIA-SAMA (is this better than strawberry panic, or is it worst??) RAHXEPHON |
|
|