2011-05-06, 00:37 | Link #21 | |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2011-05-06, 00:44 | Link #22 | |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Quote:
I've seen Whisper, and liked it though I think it's second-tier Ghibli. Loved Natsu no Sora, Sariya Goyou was my favorite series of 2010. Simoun is an interesting suggestion, as it's another one that's hovered at the edge of my bucket list for years. Yuri is no deal-breaker for me - I'm just fine with it if the series is good. I'll give it another serious look.
__________________
|
|
2011-05-06, 02:53 | Link #25 | ||
Me at work
|
Quote:
It's set in the same universe as the prequel but that's it,everything else is different. And btw,thanks to Kaoru Chujo while I'm at it since it's on her blog I first heard of the show. edit:though wait Quote:
__________________
Last edited by totoum; 2011-05-06 at 12:57. |
||
2011-05-06, 07:08 | Link #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
|
Maybe you'd like sports anime? They usually feature coming of age, a bit slice of life and romance. They're also strongly character driven. I don't see Hajime no Ippo or Slam Dunk there. Kaleido Star and Hikaru no Go are awesome as well. All are very passionate shows, which I think are rather easy to digest and get hooked to if you happen to be into this sort of stuff.
|
2011-05-06, 07:33 | Link #28 | ||
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Quote:
Quote:
I have rather the same attitude toward older series, though I don't watch nearly so many current shows as you. As for Natsu no Sora, I found its predecessor more intriguing. The ethics of magic casting were a major theme of Someday's Dreamers, but the sequel is more of a slice-of-life romance. Here's another endorsement for Hikaru no Go; who could imagine playing a board game could be so dramatic?
__________________
|
||
2011-05-06, 09:01 | Link #29 | |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Quote:
Maison Ikkoku is her best work. Most people outside Japan seem to have watched only Ranma 1/2 or Inuyasha. Or possibly Those Darn Aliens. Maison Ikkoku is different in that it has no supernatural elements, and it's characters are almost all in their twenties or older. It shows just how well Rumiko Takahashi can write characters, without all the fancy powers and stuff that are in her teenage oriented works. It's also the great granddaddy of anime romantic comedies. I don't know how many newer series I've watched an gone: "They took that plot/scene from Maison Ikkoku." And almost always I think to myself, this was done better in Maison Ikkoku. It's not without flaws, but I put it up in my top list of shows that are a "must watch": Neon Genesis Evangelion, Starblazers, Cross Game (or alternatively Touch) and Maison Ikkoku. Since you liked Cross Game, I'm pretty sure you'd like Maison Ikkoku. Beautiful music too. I still can get choked up when I listen to some of the background music.
__________________
|
|
2011-05-06, 12:22 | Link #30 | ||
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
|
||
2011-05-07, 17:05 | Link #31 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
|
Quote:
I liked Lovely Complex quite a bit, more for the comedy than the romance part of the whole romantic comedy thing. Kekkaishi is pretty decent, but kind of "out there". Kenichi is awesome, but it's one of those love it or hate it kind of shows. I know I've seen Aishiteruze Baby but it's not anything that really stuck in my head, so I'd venture to say I felt if was very average despite the unusual premise. I also liked Honey & Clover, but probably not as much as everyone else seems to. |
|
2011-05-07, 20:09 | Link #32 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
If I might hijack my own thread for a moment...
Given what we've already covered in this thread, anyone want to weigh in on School Rumble as an option for me? I suppose that qualifies as one of those "strangely lacking" shows Seijisensei was referring to. I did like Natsu no Arashi quite a lot, more so the first season than the second.
__________________
|
2011-05-07, 20:49 | Link #33 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Sure. I think the first season of School Rumble is often hilariously funny; the second season a bit less so. Harima Kenji may be my favorite male comic character in all of anime. School Rumble can also be quite touching at times, too, which improved its ranking with me. Don't expect any resolution of the various romantic polygons, though.
You can get tired of the never-ending unrequited love pursuits, but there's usually a new twist on the story every few episodes, and some arcs have little to do with those pursuits. It also has absolutely zany arcs; these often focus on Harima. Go watch a few episodes at Funimation. You'll know quickly if it's something you want to follow. PS: I'm rewatching Hikaru no Go. I started it again a couple of weeks ago and put it aside, then started up again tonight. I'm only through episode four or so, so I've got a long way to travel once again.
__________________
Last edited by SeijiSensei; 2011-05-07 at 21:01. |
2011-05-07, 22:24 | Link #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Cupcake
|
Tossing in my support for Hikaru no Go. Truly a fantastic sports anime/manga (and easily Tsugumi Ohba best work, even if the ending falls apart), and a damn fine drama.
That being said, I'm going to offer up my own favourite "kids series", Mujin Wakusei Survive ~ Uninhabited Planet Survival (don't be fooled by the animesuki link, the entire series is translated). This deceptively deep kids series is a pseudo retelling of Swiss Family Robinson (and Robinson Crusoe and a variety of other stranded island tales) mixed with sci-fi elements. The story of survival is fairly complex as the spaceship-wrecked kids must learn to forge for themselves as they try to survive on a seemingly uninhabited planet. Lots of drama, lots of action, plenty of comedy, and some truly great characters populate this little known anime title. And, while I wouldn't quite say this is a must-see show, it certainly is well worth the watch...in fact, I'm going to rewatch the series right now . |
2011-05-09, 11:47 | Link #36 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Updates:
For starters, I'm taking a look at Mahou Tsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto: Natsu no Sora (more KanaHana!). It's short and looks like a nice, quick watch - though I'm having a little trouble finding it at the moment, either via torrent or otherwise. I've watched three eps and I like it - great OP. as Totoum said. It's certainly relaxed in terms of pacing - it would have to pick up considerably to be "slow". By comparison, it makes Sketch Book look like Deadman Wonderland. But I like it. Also taking a look at Hikaru no Go, based on the intriguing mix of tastes among the posters who recommended it. I hadn't really planned to take on a six-cour series with a sequel to boot, but it intrigues me so I'm giving it a shot...
__________________
|
2011-05-09, 22:41 | Link #37 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: France
|
Some animes I consider as classics and didn't see mentioned
Hachimitsu to clover (Honey & clover) : the anime that started Noitamina in grand fashion. Well written romance / slice of life in college (for once, the characters are not highschoolers acting like grade schoolers) Moyashimon another Noitamina show. Another college anime, but this time, the setting is unique : an agricultural university and a boy who can see and befriend microbes Kino no Tabi (kino's journey) A "traveling" anime. The main character travels the world, never spending more than 3 days in the same country. It's a bit like Mushishi in the sense that it's episodic and that the emphasis is being put on the setting and the atmosphere rather than on plot or action. Also, some shorter animes Cromartie High School : The episodes are barely 10 mn long, opening included. It may looks like your ordinary delinquant school setting, but it's even more random than Guu. Astro Fighter Sunred : Episodes are slightly longer (12-15 mn IIRC) but contain 2-3 gags segments. A former sentai hero quit the "earth protection" business is now unemployed and leeching off his girlfriend. However, his enemies are still trying to take him down even though he is more or less invincible and always beat them in one second. It's hilarious and you kinda cheer for the "bad guys" who try to accomplish their dreams rather than for Sunred who is a bully and a leech. Last edited by Rahan; 2011-05-09 at 23:12. |
2011-05-11, 08:26 | Link #38 |
Lets be reality
Join Date: May 2007
|
Wow @ only one recommendation for Hajime no Ippo in this thread... /salutes mecharobot for being the only person to mention it.
Anyway I would recommend.... Kekkaishi, imo the best shounen action title from the likes of Magazine/Jump/Sunday since One Piece, good dynamic between the two leads and some higher than usual production values. I RahXephon, still imo the best thing Studio Bones have worked on, similar to Evangelion but a lot of people prefer this to Eva as well.. Hajime no Ippo, I think this is the best sport anime period... just watch it... Denpa teki na Kanojo - I see that you enjoyed Kurenai, don't forget to take a look at it's darker cousin.... Planetes - Probably the best out of the Goro Taniguchi Sunrise productions... Ryvius, Scryed and Geass being the other ones. I think this has been recommend a lot already... |
2011-05-11, 22:50 | Link #40 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Thanks for the latest additions to the list - some of them are seconds, and I have seen Kuragehime. The others will definitely go into the hopper for consideration.
It occurs to be that I probably need to add Full Metal Panic to that hopper too - I'm actually surprised no one has suggested it.
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|