2004-04-11, 02:29 | Link #41 |
京都 ikitai~
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: massugu
|
I don't read a lot of manga, but if you're looking for something hilarious, I'd recommend Sgt. Frog (Keroro Gunso). It's about an advance team of frog-like aliens sent to scout out the Earth before their invasion fleet arrives, but they get captured by a girl and her brother and the invasion is called off, marooning them. Invading frogs that get hooked on building Gundam models and girls who beat the tar out of them when they don't do the housework--it's insane, but also very funny
This is Tokyopop's site, unfortunately only vol. 1 is out so far: http://www.tokyopop.com/dbpage.php?p...e=introduction |
2004-04-11, 05:12 | Link #42 |
NO ESCAPE FROM NYAAA
Artist
Join Date: Jan 2004
|
In not real specific order other than a loose progression of best to least best from 1 to 10:
1. Midori no Hibi 2. Black Cat 3. Pretty Face 4. Mahou Sensei Negima 5. Love Hina 6. Yakitate!! Japan 7. Kazan 8. Tsukihime 9. One Piece 10: Ranma 1/2
__________________
|
2004-05-06, 16:09 | Link #44 |
StormRider
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portugal
|
Nice thread to decide on new mangas to read, thanks to all of you who gave me the names of new mangas to read
By the way my Top 10 right now in no particular order is: Air Gear - Oh! Great really deserves is name, Air Gear is just awesome. Me wants a pair of Air Treck Tenjo Tenge - Another awesome by Oh! Great, the fighting as well as the story are a must. 20th Century Boys - This one can really mess a person head, Friend schemes are amazing, also i would prefer this one animated to monster. Naruto - Manga about ninjas almost always cool and entertaining. One Piece - Very original concept, Pirates rule, not to mention it's very funny and entertaning as well. Bleach - Now this one has to be animated, Bleach is awesome with a damn original story a lot of comedy moments and some wicked fights. Black Cat - Read above, i have pretty much the same tought's about this one as i do with Bleach. Ichigo 100% - Nice romance manga with a lot of fanservice. GANTZ - Brutal, real and original, what more does it need, the people in GANTZ act very much like reality. Midori No Hibi - This one features the most weird relationship i saw ever, so wrong it's almost right. |
2004-05-06, 17:16 | Link #45 | |
Thanks sakurabatou @ LJ
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NYC
|
Quote:
I'm extremely excited about Monster animated, but I hope they wait to animate 20th Century Boys until it's finished |
|
2004-05-07, 03:44 | Link #47 |
JONLIの憂'
Join Date: Apr 2004
|
Here's my list...no specific order.
Peacemaker Kurogane - the anime in my opinion was pretty crap...all they had was good animation...but I assure you the manga is a different story. Vagabond - this is the bomb. great action fabulous art...and i mean fabulous....i just don't know how this guy manages to draw like this. Well the story is based on a history novel about Miyamoto Musashi so i personally like it. REAL - Great. Any of you who enjoyed Slam Dunk would love this. It is about handicapped people trying to fullfill their dreams and avoiding being discriminated. I think it's very touching. Planetes - The art is not good...but the story is great. It isnt as nice as the anime but it's still one of the best. Fullmetal Alchemist - Not as good as the anime. Naruto - Was a great series until the 2nd saga ended...now, in my opinion, it is a very crappy series...but i'm hoping it would revive again. One Piece - Also was a great series...but the recent Skypiea and the "Long" island thing....is just....not interesting. Bleach - I personally think it is just an average series at the begining. But i was wrong, it started to get very interesting and exciting around Book 6-7. Eyeshield 21 - Funny and great art. Full Ahead Co-Co - This series is rejected by a lot of people because of its crap art and crap designs. I personally think it is a great series. Well thats all the top ten manga that i love. Hunter X Hunter used to be the top but....the story got too boring when they entered the Greed Island arc. I think Gundam The ORIGIN is nice as well but if you've already seen the original Gundam it's not worth. |
2004-05-07, 11:50 | Link #48 | |
Junior Member
|
Quote:
|
|
2004-05-10, 10:25 | Link #51 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kirksville, MO, USA
|
Well, I already see most of my suggestions (Planetes, Yakitate Japan) posted. One manga thats missing is Genshiken, a manga about a manga-anime-video-game college club ("Society for the Study of Modern Visual Culture"). It has some fun characters, and for some reason there aren't that many mangas about college students, so thats another plus.
Also of note are the works by Azuma, Yotsubato and Azumanga Daioh. Good for their cute humor. |
2004-05-13, 13:16 | Link #53 | |
Kerazy.com Editor
|
Quote:
Bleach Black cat One piece Naruto DNA2 Devil&devil King of bowling I almost forgot Shonen junai gumai Hajime no Ippo HUNTERXHUNTER |
|
2004-05-16, 09:52 | Link #55 | |
Virtue
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Age: 45
|
Quote:
1) Lady of Pharis vol. 2 2) Angel Sanctuary 3) Inu Yasha 4) Silent Mobius 5) Bastard!! 6) Warlands 7) Hellsing 8) Samurai Deeper Kyo 9) Fruits Basket 10) Personal recommendation: Azumanga Daioh |
|
2004-06-19, 20:54 | Link #56 |
パンツ。。。好き
Join Date: Apr 2004
|
Top ten in no specific order
1. Yotsubato 2. Gantz 3. Tenjo Tenge 4. Yakitate 5. Naruto 6. Hajime no Ippo 7. Maison Ikkoku 8. Ikkitousen 9. School Rumble 10. One Piece 10. Berserk 10. Majin hehe ok I'll stop now. Actually one more. Chokotto Sister is a fairly new scanslation that I like. Slow story but beautiful art. |
2004-06-20, 05:10 | Link #57 | |
_=_Mada Mada Dane_=_
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Back in the States
|
Quote:
2. Monster [Same as above; same author.] 3. Akira [Utterly phenomenal to behold.] 4. One Piece [Fun, fun, fun. And absolutely hysterical.] 5. Buddha [Brilliant in execution, by the godfather of anime and manga.] 6. Saiyuki [Entertaining action series with some very modern humor.] 7. Full Metal Alchemist [Wow. Funny one second, traumatizing the next.] 8. Azumanga Daioh [Incredibly cute and easy to read through.] 9. Yakitate Japan [Funny and odd.] 10. Hunter X Hunter [Great, great. Just read it. You'll see why.] |
|
2004-06-25, 07:32 | Link #58 |
Junior Member
|
Current top ten series I'm following in no particular order although I am enjoying GantZ alot more than the others.
GantZ Spoiler:
20th Century Boys Berserk Spoiler:
Death Note Bleach Yakitate!! Japan Midori no Hibi Naruto Tenjou Tenge PlanetES (also on my top ten anime series) |
2004-06-25, 09:13 | Link #59 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Hmmmmmmmmmmm,
The best ten mangas right now would be imho: 1) Ichigo 100% 2) Open Sesame 3) Pastel 4) Midori no Hibi 5) Girls Saurus 6) Girls Bravo 7) Ah My Goddess 8) Gekkoh 9) Imouto Wa Shishunki 10) Inu Neko Jump They're all shounen romance/ecchi which is my favorite genre. STRAWBERRY PANTSU!!!! |
2004-06-25, 09:59 | Link #60 |
mangaworm
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Europe
|
My top three are definitely:
-) 20th Century Boys -) Monster -) Blade of the Immortal Otherwise: Berserk Maison Ikkoku Subaru One Piece Happy! HunterXHunter (although it's getting a bit dull where I'm reading now) The Roses of Versailles Domu |
Tags |
top ten, manga |
Thread Tools | |
|
|