2003-11-29, 16:37 | Link #41 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Quote:
|
|
2003-11-29, 17:14 | Link #42 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
The OP says Top 5 anime of all time. That sounds like a discussion of the most important or ground-breaking animes to hit Japan and the West, like My Neighbor Totoro, Urusei Yatsura, Macross, Gundam, or Akira.
But that's kinda dull, I'd rather list my personal favs. 1. Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou - An anime that totally goes against good marketing sense and does pure art. Peaceful, beautiful, and mysterious. And therefore few people like it. 2. Kodocha (minus the New York story arc) (I always feel free to disregard the part of an anime that sucks if the good part is stellar ) - Weird and hilarious in the beginning to draw you in, it gained a LOT of depth as it went along which kept it extremely interesting. I remember that I would often involuntarily whisper "awesome" when the closing theme came up. 3. Ranma 1/2 (first season) - One of the first fansubs I saw, and I couldn't put it down... it gives me goosebumps it is so funny, beautiful, and the characters were far more "real" than any live-action show I've ever seen. The character development and romance were on par with Maison Ikkoku, so it was going to be cancelled due to low ratings, but was revived when it was retooled to be wackier. I guess most people who like fighting action/comedies get turned off by that cerebral stuff... DAMN THEM! 4. Mahou Tsukai Tai OVA - This anime is the kind that I like best: beautiful, funny, exciting, and a little sexy. Also, a lot of the story is told with little details... so the anime rewards you for paying attention (or watching it multiple times.) 5. Princess Tutu (first 13 episodes) - Beautiful, scary, intriguing, weird, and cute all at the same time, this anime is absolutely wonderful... especially if you appreciate ballet and orchestrated music. The first episode still holds the Kempis Curious Award for "Best 1st Episode I've Ever Seen in my Life". The second season seemed like it was written after everything was wrapped up well enough in ep 13... rather disappointing and could easily be skipped. Quote:
I've only seen 41 of the 100 listed back there, and I've never heard of about 25 of them. It's very interesting how that list containsvery few recent anime, and the anime which is often considered critical to western interest, Akira, is so far down the list. -k Last edited by Kempis Curious; 2003-11-29 at 17:58. |
|
2003-11-30, 01:53 | Link #45 |
Destroyer of the God Deus
|
No offense taken Gansan. I really love anime and would give the older stuff a chance if i could ever get a hold of it. Now i admit some of the old stuff style may not be my fav but i can like the story. Perfect example is Metropolis, now it isn't an old anime but the style the movie had is, but the story of that movie was amazing. Since i base my love of anime 90% on story, i don't care if the animation isn't top notch or the older style. Hell i love the original Gundam still. And far as the anime not being the top but only the biggest impact on the west comment. Umm why do you think they had an impact on the west? Well let me tell you, because they deserve to be on everyone's top list. To say they don't is dumb imo.
|
2003-12-08, 01:14 | Link #46 |
The Lord of Blibidy
|
this one has to be separated into 2 groups, movies and series
movies first so.... 5) Jin-Roh:The Wolf Brigade - just the most messed up retelling of little red riding hood EVER 4) The Animatrix (all but The Final Flight of the Osiris) - everything except the first story was awesome and i cant get enough of it, comon program is incerdible 3) Spriggan - everyones gonna hate me but i think this movie is 200x better than Akiria, hate me if u want to 2) Princess Mononoke - Miyazaki at his second best 1) Nausicaa of the valley of Wind - Miyazaki at his best, nuff said now on to the series 5) FLCL - god i loved this one of the most messed up animes of all time 4) Haibane Renmei - didnt like this show the first time i tried watching it, got rid of it, forgot about it, got it again, fell in love with it, i just love how open the storyline is while still maintaining a real layer of depth for the charecters, anfter watching it a couple of times u really feel like u understand the charecters 3) Get Backers - for some reason i just love this show its funny, got action, a deep storyline(kinda) 2) Naruto - crazy ninja chit cant get better than thisits the only show (american or Japanese) that i watch religiously 1) Last Exile - i got sucked into this to the point where it took me all of 2 days to watch the entire series, the ending leaves a little lacking but that aside this anime and the imagination of it sucked me in like no other anime, the only other thing that i can tink of would be the manga of Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind |
2003-12-08, 01:26 | Link #47 |
The Lord of Blibidy
|
a little something tha i forgot
HOW COULD I EVEN NAME A TOP 5 LIST WHEN THERE ARE SO MANY OTHERS THAT ARE AWESOME Scrapped Princess Evangelion Kare Kano The Wings of Honneiamise (not sure of spelling) Full Metal Alchimist Hellsing Ah My Goddess pretty much every Studio Ghibli movie ever Blue Sub. no. 6 the first Brolly DBZ movie Armitge III poly and dual matrix movies Metropolis Aeon Flux Memories Mahou Senshi Riui Cowboy Bebop (now how did i almos forget that one) Record of Lodoss War (not Chronicals) Macross Zero (even though i havent seen all of it) VanDread and 2nd Stage X the 1999 series, the movie sux ass Witch Hunter Robin One Piece i could go on and on and on but that would be the rest of my top 5 list |
2003-12-08, 06:20 | Link #48 |
Junior Mem...n00b!
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Age: 38
|
Eh, my parents are somewhat anti-anime, so finding time to watch it isn't easy... I s'pose I could make a top 5 though, though I'm yet to sample so many shows ^^
1. Tonari no Totoro Mreh, beautiful film, better than any other kids film I've seen... In fact, it's barely fair to call it a kids film, it's too uneventful for your average kid's attention span, it has appeal to people like me who despite having grown up are still children at heart 2. Azumanga Daioh I'd suppose it's largely like it or loathe it, I know a lot of big anime fans who nevertheless really don't like Azumanga Daioh, but to me certainly, it was just so funny. It almost made me wish I had a few more years of high school left...almost :P 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion I remember reading somewhere that Gainax began to run out of money towards the end of Evangelion, so the last few episodes are somewhat lower budget or something. Truth be known I didn't notice, in fact, pretty soon into the series, I sort of forgot it was animated at all. It's one of the most gripping shows, anime or nay, I've ever watched, and contrary to a lot of peoples opinions, I actually really, really liked the ending...made me think a lot. The only reason it's not my favourite is because it's such an emotional endeavour to watch... 4. Grave of the Fireflies Because I'm a big crybaby at heart, and Grave of the Fireflies is just one of the saddest, most disturbing films I've ever seen... I cry a fair bit, but rarely at films, Grave was an exception... It's just a wonderful anti-war statement, as well as an entertaining, if utterly melancholy, film. I've never watched it since the first time I saw it, and I'm not sure if I ever will. To put myself through the anguish of doing so again is not something I relish the thought of doing... 5. Vision of Escaflowne Woo, I had a heck of a time watching this one ^^ As a love story, Escaflowne succeeds magnificently, but also manages to tell a truly intriguing and well plotted fantasy story, with a wonderful cast to boot... It's also just got the coolest soundtrack ever Other anime I like are Shaman King, Inuyasha, Ranma 1/2, Fruits Basket and Love Hina. As well as all of Studio Ghibli's films. Come January I'll have a better PC and I should be able to watch more ^_^ |
2003-12-08, 13:45 | Link #50 |
Pyromaniac
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: nyc
Age: 37
|
Well, here's mine to add to the collection, they're probably covered in the choices before me, but hack, here they are:
WITCH HUNTER ROBIN FLCL Senkaiden Houshin Engi- I have a feeling that this one doesn't really get much attention these days, but it's actually one of the best I've ever seen, Nataku had like...really awesome powers. BLAST!!!!!! Samurai Deeper Kyo- I liked it better than Kenshin, but the ending was a little dreadful. anyhow, i loved it. Peace Maker Kurogane - Greatness defined. just for the hack of it, here's a few of my runner-ups. XD Spirited Away Millenium Actress Saiyuki SLAM DUNK!- This is a classic, so funny it made me puke...more than once, too bad the video quality hasn't improved much over the years, otherwise it'd make the top 5. Prince of Tennis One Piece |
2003-12-08, 15:29 | Link #51 |
Behold the Fury
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 39
|
My Favs are
1. Hellsing 2 Cowboy Bebop 3. Kenshin(kicked alot of[bleep], however after shishio i found it really went downhill) 4. GetBackers 5. Naruto (only this low, cause there's too much of this series left to know where its gonna go) Hard to Leave out Record of Lodoss War:Chronicles of the Heroic Knight Outlaw Star Inuyasha Trigun Gundam Wing - Just staright Gundam Wing(hated Gundam G, and the other I just didn't like nearly as much) Vampire Hunter D Akira Jin Roh There's just too many good ones out there BTW i'll leave a plug here Watch Chrno Crusader |
2003-12-09, 04:24 | Link #52 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
I also don't agree that Ghibli puts out all great stuff, Omoide Poro Poro, Umi wa Kikoeru (sp?), and Pon Pon Tanuki were kinda boring for me. Beautiful and great music, but slow for the most part. -k |
|
2003-12-09, 05:41 | Link #53 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
shows
COWBOY BEBOP TRIGUN BERSERK ORPHEN HELLSING ROURONI KENSHIN (i cried in samurai X reflection when kenshin finally died) yeah im lame movies SPRIGGAN HUNTER D BLOODLUST WICKED CITY ARMITAGE AKIRA other goodies Princess mononoke ninja scroll neon genesis blue gender lain robotech doomed megalopolis spirited away( MUST WATHC WHILE HIGH ON WEED) lol so many more......... enjoy |
2003-12-09, 19:28 | Link #55 |
Member
|
My favs
Well there are a hell of a lot of Animes to pick from...not that I really have watched them all but I've seen a fair few ¬_¬ lol...anyhow, my faves would be:
1: Serial Experiments Lain It changed the way I think about everything in this world and in dreams, I can no longer look at telegraph poles or computers in the same way again, lol. I liked Lain herself too, she reminded me of myself a lot... 2: Kanon I'm not sure that many people share the same views as me on this Anime but I thought it was phenomenal. It surprised me in the plot twist and I think I had to get the tissues out at least 30 times throughout the story. The characters were in depth, not to mention cute and I thought it was absolutely marvellous. Ayu-Chan is soooooo cute! 3: Chobits This Anime brings back a lot of memories for me because it was one of the first that I ever saw. It had a really great plot and was one of the only Animes (much like Lain) that had me "glued to the screen" lol. I liked the ending as well...and I bought the three main soundtracks practically as soon as I watched the ending XD 4:Kodomo no Omocha I haven't actually watched this all the way through so I'm not sure if it turned out for the good. I posted this Anime because it brings back great memories of the Summer Holidays, watching Anime with my bro when he came home from school (after finishing my exams I had like 2 months off when he was still at school XD). 5: Cardcaptor Sakura Again with the memories, I used to watch this with my brother an my Gran after coming back from school. I loved the characters and the music was phenomenal. I have the 4CD boxset of the soundtrcaks because I saved up for ages to buy it at only like 12 years old...it took a while ;_; lol |
2003-12-11, 03:30 | Link #58 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
I'm still confused as to why this anime is so hard to find online, or why digisubbers haven't been tripping over each other to fansub it... especially when so many people place it so high on their favorite anime lists even though it is rare. -k |
|
2003-12-13, 17:59 | Link #59 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
1. Twin Spica
2. Naruto 3. Hikaru no Go 4. Fullmetal Alchemist 5. D.N. Angel ^--- just gonna sneak this in... Last Exile, and Princess Tutu ^_^ no that doesn't make SEVEN! ....ack.... i forgot Kenshin and Get Backers? SNIFF!!! 5 is too little!!! thats like 5...7...9! >_< crap... a day later I remember GTO... that makes... my top 10! Last edited by Lanimoo; 2003-12-14 at 10:56. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|