2012-07-27, 19:21 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
... Back to watching anime after some years... can't find any tile to my liking
Hi there
Have been "out of the game" for a few years ( 3 or so ... can't even remember my old animesuki account ... ) and can't find any decent anime to watch nowadays ... for my taste at least ... i absolutely respect anybody liking current anime series, but they doesn't seem to be my cup of tea. Since i'm not exactly up to date, and just testing out randomly doesn't seem to work... will need your best suggestions.... according to the type of series i like/liked : Hokuto no ken Dragonball Saint Seiya ( From the beginning to Hades arc... not any of these "new" wannabees) Rurouni Kenshin Hajime No Ippo Naruto (at least, part of it) Bleach (... just the shinigami & Aizen arcs ) Berserk ( nothing beats the manga but... ) Grappler Baki Basilisk Serial experiments Lain Texhnolyze Ergo Proxy Haibane Renmei Ghost In the shell Zettai Shonen Mononoke + Ayakashi (2006) 3rd Arc Mushishi Monster Full metal Alchemist ( Half of it at least... ) Legend of galactic heroes Mostly all Galaxy Express sagas kemonozume Death note Kaiji Akagi One Outs mahou shoujo tai arusu Windy Tales Sayonara Zetsubou sensei Azumanga Daioh Lucky Star Hidamari Sketch Nichijou sexy commando mahoujin guru guru jungle wa itsumo hare nochi guu Skipped several similar titles ( Master Keaton, Boogiepop Phantom, etc... or even closely similar to... like Code Geass, Samurai Champloo, etc... ) but think you'll get the general picture. Judging from my efforts, looks like there's no longer anime in the same league as these titles ... at least can't find 'em and hope i'm really wrong, that's why i need your help. As for animes i can't stand ( in order to get a clearer picture) : One Piece The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya mecha-focused anime harem-anime most type of romatic related anime ( although i must shamefully confess i enjoyed several in the past ) Pokemon/Digimon/or anything similar Cowboy Bebop Yu Yu Hakusho Inu Yasha Clannad Elfen Lied High School Of The Dead Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Hellsing Natsume Yuujinchou Aria ... etc, etc... Sorry for the long list but not sure how to put in words what i'm exactly aiming for ... Thanks (seriously) in advance for the time & effort invested on trying to dig any title that i could possibly skip. |
2012-07-27, 19:54 | Link #2 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Well, first of all, if you liked "half of" the Fullmetal Alchemist anime, then I suppose you didn't care for the ending (like many people).
You should definitely watch Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood which follows the manga and has a much better ending. The first... oh 17 episodes or so are very similar to the first anime (though a bit rushed in my opinion), but once you get to the Lust vs Mustang scene... oh man, it just takes off as one of the best anime ever. I haven't seen it myself, but from everything I've heard I think Steins;Gate matches up well with much of your list. I thought the first episode was a bit slow, but everyone who continued watching it seems to think it was great. After that... well the huge recent hit was Madoka Magica (barely edged out Steins;Gate for first place in the AnimeSuki Choice Awards this year). Yeah, yeah, I know, you're thinking "magical girl anime- no way" right? Well I'll tell you now I haven't watched any other magical girl anime, they just don't interest me, but Madoka was incredible! In my opinion it's right up there next to Neon Genesis Evangelion. Give it a full three episodes and see if it doesn't hook you. Those three can get you started. Let me know what you think of them and I'll see if I can pick some others based off of what you thought of them.
__________________
|
2012-07-27, 20:10 | Link #3 |
Black Steel Knight
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indonesia
|
Ok, I’ll try.
For general anime (some with action), by any chance, have you seen Fate/Zero, Steins;Gate, Baccano, Phantom: Requiem for The Phantom, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Planetes, Darker than Black, Beelzebub, Moribito, Sword Art Online (on-going), etc? If you like the older Saint Seiya, you might also like Fuuma no Kojiro and BT’X. If you like Death Note, you might like Eden of the East and Ghost Hunt. I don’t say that they’re alike but they have the “strategy/solve the mystery” aspect which is pretty engaging.
__________________
|
2012-07-27, 23:35 | Link #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
You're a hard one to recommend shows for, with many similar shows on both the "liked" and "hated" lists, many of which I consider to be good.
But I'll go with the general theme of shows that you like, and suggest the following: Mawaru Penguindrum Paranoia Agent Dennou Coil Kaiba Mind Game (Especially since you liked Kemonozume) Kino's Journey Shiki
__________________
|
2012-07-27, 23:45 | Link #5 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Here are a few well-known shows I don't see on those lists:
Black Lagoon Claymore Seirei no Moribito Twelve Kingdoms Baccano! Welcome to the NHK! Now for a few that are a bit more obscure: Dennou Coil Ghost Hound Real Drive Kurenai House of Five Leaves Nijuu Mensou no Musume Shion no Ou If you're open to a show with romantic overtones, I'd suggest Nodame Cantabile Toshokan Sensou REC You might like the recent Lupin III/Mine Fujiko series as well.
__________________
|
2012-07-28, 18:35 | Link #6 |
Love Yourself
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 38
|
Based on your list of what you liked, I don't think you should have too much trouble getting into any number of series running now. What I'm curious about is what's turning you off to the series that you've tried so far (including Code Geass, which was widely regarded).
The reason I ask is because after 5-6 years of fairly heavy watching, I was out of anime for a year or two, and I had a really hard time getting back in. What I determined was that the things that were "stereotypically anime" were really bugging me. Characters were too bizarre, behavioral quirks grated on me; these were things that used to make anime endearing. The trouble was that I wasn't really used to anime anymore. I expected to be able to dive right back in, but I was being turned off almost immediately. If that fits your description, here was my solution: I went back in slowly, starting out with series that aren't quite as zany. My "first" recent series was Moshidora, a short (11-12 episodes) series that centered around a high school baseball team. I never got into sports anime series before, but the entire thing was fairly low key and I found that I could enjoy it. I forgot what I went on to from there, but that sufficiently "broke the ice" and allowed me to get into series that are more typical for anime. Even though I'm "back into it" now, the more you watch, the harder it is for newer series to measure up. I've stopped watching a number of series simply because I didn't feel that they were worth my time, even though I probably would have enjoyed them years ago. You almost have to prepare yourself before watching these newer shows: go in with zero expectations, and try not to make any comparisons to what you're used to until it's over. Best of luck getting back in; welcome back to the fandom
__________________
|
2012-07-28, 19:00 | Link #7 | ||||||||||
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
Woah ! ... thanks to everybody for your answers, to be honest ... didn't expect so many quality answers
@Sackett Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Evangelion + ovas is on my OK list as well; it's a title that would be much higher if it was just a 10-12 episode anime with one black screen in the middle summarizing those IMHO boring-to-death repetitive battles ( fillers to me) and more air time towards the end of the story. Quote:
@Obelisk ze Tormentor Thanks for your help Quote:
Will add "Beelzebub" to my watch list, how many episodes should i go through before deciding it's fate ? usually i was extremely patient, but One Piece ruined that since i gave it 550+ episodes to start running since i got tons of nice reviews from all type of people. "Sword Art Online" .... maybe will give it a try, although must confess those character designs are quite discouraging.... not sure how many anime series i've already seen on my life ( a few hundreds... that's for sure ) ... but usually, this type of designs + weapons + online environment equals poor action scenes with no weight at all... but that's just a guess, will give it a go anyways. Fate/Zero & Phantom .... aren't exactly my cup of tea ... Planet ES was quite ok, although i just watched it when it aired ... Darker than black... is watchable; one of those i won't keep but it's entertaining enough... would me more than happy with more series like this one right now. Baccano: Will talk about it later. Quote:
It's funny, but in the end i always end up watching all those animes with the seiya-like design even though i dislike the main character (Seiya) design, CASSHERN SINS for example, another series i liked.... battles aside ... and that other boxing series with two seasons ( can't remember the name right now ) ... that was awfully bad . BTX : Wow !!! At this point it must seem pretty obvious i really like Masami Kurumada designs... so even if he always seems to be doing the same thing.... i'm all for this one. Straight to my watch list. Thank you sir !!! Quote:
Eden Of The East.... not 100% sure if it was another one of those discarded titles, but must check it first. What i liked the most about Death Note/Kaiji/Akagi/One Outs/Code Geass ... i basically is, obvously, those ( hate to use this type of words ) "smart" main characters and the way they deal with things.... not that those aforementioned titles are exactly equal, but are the ones with the strongest feeling around that role... couldn't find more at the same level, in fact "Code Geass" is barely standing among 'em, considering his actions are kinda pre-determinated, not to mention the series itself also focuses on battles and other events that feel like fillers to me. @gsilver Thanks for your time Quote:
Mawaru Penguindrum: Skipped this one; will give it a try Paranoia Agent: Watched it as it was aired buck then; it's on my favorites list ( didn't want to post my entire list on my first message ), and probably the only Satoshi Kon anime i really liked ( Disliked Perfect Blue & Tokyo Godfathers; Millenium Actress had some remarkable visuals, but the plot, once again was too soft for my taste... Paprika had some nice visuals.... but didn't strike me as it was supposed to ... it was like he tried to reach Masaaki Yuasa levels but failed miserably at that ) Dennou Coil: Already watched as well; Nice animation, nice background designs... story had potential... but looked to me they didn't dare to cross the line ... so the plot remained like a child's story and lost all of it's interest... Serial Experiments Lain, Texhnolyze, etc... aren't exactly best sellers so i guess they got scared of being labeled among those.... on the other hand, IMHO this ruined the whole series since it wasn't as disturbing as those names they tried to avoid nor visually striking (or just charming) as some ghibli's movies... in the end, it remained in no man's land. Kaiba: I considered myself a complete devote to Masaaki Yuasa until this one... it's ok.... but just that, nothing to write home about; for such a creative mind that's quite negative..... Tatami Galaxy was even worse; guess his goals are different nowadays, although his short at "Genius Party" omnibus still has traces of the earlier Yuasa. Mind Game (Especially since you liked Kemonozume) : Absolute masterpiece; of course i loved that . To be honest, i hardly like anime "movies" ... just those (very) few ones that are truly one of a kind ( Tamala 2010 , Tenshi no Tamago )... the rest of 'em ( Will save some Ghibli's , mostly for his striking visuals & animation .... something i can't do with Otomo's films even if they have top notch animation, etc as well ) ... just bored me to death.... and tried mostly each well known anime movie until recent years. Kino's Journey: One of my all time absolute favorites i failed to mention on my initial list. One of a kind.... never found anything like it; time ago was told that "Jin, King of Bandit" was in the same vein .... but it was hardly one episode that looked similar... if anything. Shiki: Seen this one mentioned everywhere but ignored it for some reason... guess it's time to give it a try. @SeijiSensei Thanks for your recommendations Black Lagoon: Already watched. It was nice and enjoyed it... although these aren't exactly the type of titles i feel comfortable with, i must admit it was quite entertaining.... but one title i find hard to write on a personal favorites list. Quite similar to Gunslinger Girls ( first season only ) for that matter. Claymore: I stopped watching this series when they aired... not sure if i should try again. At this point, must confess i have a real problem with most female anime characters involved in violence/martial arts series or even most real action movies&series ... not all of 'em for the very fact of just being female ( that's not my point), but for the approach anime/movies/series creators have on 'em that usually focus more on their sexual image rather than what it's worth for action: dynamics. This applies to many childish-look characters as well even if they are males... but oh well... this whole view would need a thread of his own, so will just stop here. Seirei no Moribito: With what i just said previously.... this is one of the few exceptions where the main female character is nice. Nice series, nice animation & almost cinematic; i enjoyed it very much.... although for my personal taste, this type of pure "adventure" series have poor or zero re-watch value ... so find it hard to put it higher on my list. Twelve Kingdoms: Already watched it back then as well; it had some ( few ) interesting points, that aimed to be in the league of "Legend of galactic heroes" ... but it's like they were scared to be too boring or adult-oriented at some point and backed off. Legend of galactic heroes is much longer and even OVAs are worth watching.... almost each episode was saturated with information and/or relevant facts ( i hardly recall any other anime series with so much relevant content per minute, they could 've easily made 400-500 episodes slowing the pace ) ... on the other hand, twelve kingdoms ( that aimed to show us a view on politics similar to legend of galactic heros ) left me with quite the empty sensation.... like i could perfectly could cut tons of unnecessary scenes and events & leave it the same way... not to mention that it takes too much time to develop. One title that needs to be watched.... but can't say it left good memories.. Baccano! : Already watched ... one of those titles i'd have a hard time explaining why it was entertaining while it lasted.... but that's the best i could say about it.... nothing to write home about.... Welcome to the NHK! : Highly acclaimed back in the days ( mostly due to the manga version ) .... although absolutely disliked it; hard to stand voice actors on this one ... plus found this approach on hikkikomoris way too superficial & full of topics.... could have been great with a different view on it... that wasn't the case. Dennou Coil: already commented it earlier Ghost Hound: Another one of my favories not listed on my initial post Real Drive: Already tried ... but had to cancel it since it was too so-so... not going anywhere.... not too psychological ... not too-anything... Kurenai : No idea, will give it a try. House of Five Leaves: Tried & cancelled. I love slow paced anime & even real-action extremely slow movies ( i love classic Russian cinema, with Aleksander Sokurov among my favorites... that's to say i don't even mind a still take of 20 minutes on somebody doing&saying noting if it fits the movie ) ... but this was way too much... it looked promising at first... but in the end, the word "nothing" seems to find home here.... it's like nothing happened ... characters way too empty.... Nijuu Mensou no Musume: Never dared to try... guess it's time to go for it. Shion no Ou: Never noticed this one... will add it to my watch list. Surprisingly enough, liked Hikaru no Go back in the days ( can't stand sports animes, although wouldn't fit Go into sports to be honest ) ... Quote:
Nodame Cantabile: Definitely enjoyed it.... although the whole series is just watching Nodame being Nodame .... Toshokan Sensou: Didn't knew this one; dislike everything about it ( military+romance) but oh well.... one never knows REC: This doesn't appeal to me that much.... but can't say for sure without trying Also, on this "hard to confess" series section i could count: Karekano and Hachimitsu To Clover and even Meine Liebe that isn't straight romantic Quote:
I'm the first one to admit that this "genre" is full of nonsense & stupidity and even bad taste & kinda retarded at times .... and even if all are kinda similar, each person can't stand this or that particular stupidity covered on one show or another.... then, you have character designs... not everybody is happy with the same designs, etc.... guess it's the same for everybody as i'm fully aware that Masami Kurumada designs have been criticized as being far from "masculine" Also, kinda desperately looking for slice of life/(soft)comedy animes .... in the last weeks i watched (again) Lucky Star , Nichijou, Hidamari Sketch & Azumanga Daioh ... even planning on re-visiting series that weren't that great ( Pani Poni Dash, Minami-Ke , School Rumble .... Missing more radical-comedy animes a-la Sexy Commando or even Urayasu Tekking Kazoku, Gyagu Manga Byory ... although those aren't that usual.... More names from my OK list would be: Samurai 7 Samurai Champloo Wolf's Rain Arjuna Boogiepop Phantom Niea Under 7 Gilgamesh Noein Soul Taker Yakitake Japan ( with exception of the last "season" ) Raxephon Also love short films like: Diary of tortov roddle Franz Kafka by koji Yamamura Nekojiro Sou Or movies like: Tenshi no tamago Tamala .... what the hell... i even love traditional japanese animation by Kihachiro Kawamoto & Tadari Okamoto and a select list of experimental animators ( worldwide, although specially those from Eastern Europe ) .... now i look at my message.... not sure if submit it as it is or..... well, there it goes.... so sorry for such a looooooong message |
||||||||||
2012-07-28, 19:52 | Link #8 | ||||
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
Just realized i skipped this message as my browser didn't update....
Quote:
Didn't expect my comeback to be so hard.... but indeed it is; all ( and i mean, every single one ) series i've tried so far makes me even sleep ... Quote:
That said... on my personal case, there's one added "problem" ( if we can call it that ) : I'm also focused on experimental/avantgarde/arthouse cinema & world animation ( mostly focused on arthouse/experimental/adult oriented projects ) ... so during the abscence of anime on my play list.... the gap was filled with more world animation & cinema.... considering how disturbing/thrilling/etc... such material can be once you go deeper & deeper .... facing back into anime right now seems even harder in a strange way specially since i quitted japanese anime ... but didn't quit animation ; no problem at all with those titles i already liked but.... miss some type of animes nowadays. Shows like Serial Experiments Lain, Texhnolyze, Haibane Renmei, Kino No Tabi, Ghost Hound, Ergo Proxy ..... always were really hard to notice among the stream.... although you always had (just) one of those coming from time to time.... but... when was the last time a show of such caliber was aired ? Don't see any other breaking shonen around.... industry seems to be milking the three sacred cows ( Naruto-Bleach-One Piiece ) to the fullest.... and even killing Dragonball by doing a Kai edition of it ... not to mention all those shameful Saint Seiya re-makes ... No more rare animals floating around either ( Back in the days: Mononoke, Windy Tales, Kemonozune, Gankutsuou ... ) Whatever the way i look at it just see holes everywhere Quote:
For example: just watching "Moshidora" characters ... already know this is not for me: i have serious problems with female/extremely passive children/anorexic-extremely thin .... characters into fighting/sport roles.... specially since those type of shows would need an extraordinary animation level or some work on their moves.... but this is rarely the case. To be precise: It's not exactly that i can't stand these type of characters... but the approach on 'em is usually wrong ( for my personal taste ), and most of the time poorly animated. One perfect example would be the aforementioned Seirei No Moribito. Let's admit that female characters as strong as this one ( or the one at Blue Gender to name another ) are quite rare in japanese anime... and even more rare, getting the pleasure of having the full series with such animation level . .... anyways, that's another story. Right now i'm at the point of zero-expectation already, but think i have a nice list to make a fresh start thanks to everybody. Quote:
Will be back & update this thread with impressions as soon as i can |
||||
2012-07-28, 21:25 | Link #9 | |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
If you want to try a high quality sports show I'd suggest Cross Game.
It and the much older Touch are the two masterpieces by Adachi. I didn't suggest it before because it's much more a "normal life" type of anime rather then an action shounen. I think of it as a cross between "For the Love of the Game" and "The Wonder Years" So it might help with your slice of life request. Another good one to check out if you want Slice of Life would be Bunny Drop. If you like avantgarde animation style then I think even more you should watch Madoka Magica. Also I was amused by the description: Quote:
You want a few more to look at? Look at this list that includes links to openings or AMVs as a bit of a sample of what the show is like: http://forums.animesuki.com/showthre...94#post4265594
__________________
Last edited by Sackett; 2012-07-29 at 12:30. |
|
2012-07-28, 21:50 | Link #10 | ||
Black Steel Knight
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indonesia
|
You're welcome.
Quote:
Quote:
More addition (kinda): If you like the anime similar to Saint Seiya in story and gimmick, you might be interested in Shurato too (and to a lesser extent Ronin Warrior/Yoroiden Samurai Trooper). Also, since you're okay with RahXephon & Evangelion, you might give Broken Blade a try.
__________________
|
||
2012-07-29, 17:11 | Link #11 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
I'll toss out one more suggestion, Kemono no Sou-ja Erin, by the same woman who wrote the Moribito novels, the anthropologist Uehashi Nahoko. It touches on some similar themes as Moribito, particularly the influence of ancient belief structures on contemporary politics. I found it quite moving in places and very thought-provoking.
Here are a few other random suggestions; do with them as you will. Oh! Edo Rocket - I can't believe I didn't mention this before. Watch this. Level E - Silly, yet often funny show about aliens, remiscent of Men in Black. I found the "super sentai" arc in the middle not all that funny, but the rest is a cut above. The Prince is a great character. Bartender - Older folks visit a Ginza bar and reminisce. You may love it or hate it. Watch two episodes before deciding.
__________________
Last edited by SeijiSensei; 2012-10-20 at 10:28. |
2012-07-29, 20:24 | Link #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
|
Okay, here are my recomendations...
Le Chevalier d'Eon - Occult historical series. It is fun to see how it plays with historical figures and peroids. Plus the fencing scenes are for the most part fairly plausible. The animation style is less big eyes and more Boogipop and Witch Hunter Robin. Soul Eater - To be honest this is the only typical shonen show I like. It has an interesting animation style and it has a lot of fandom overlap with Bleach and Naruto. Princess Tutu - Yes, this is magical girl. I am reccing it based on your like of Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu. As a magical girl fan, I find it more family friendly than Madoka, yet also in a sense crueller. Please don't be turned away by the ballerina main character. It does some wonderful things to evoke the feeling of a stage and plays a lot with classic fairy tales (not the Disney version). |
2012-07-29, 23:33 | Link #13 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
|
How about Bakemonogatari and Nisemonogatari?
Hetalia. There is nothing like it. B Gata H Kei -- a silly school comedy that's a little different. I support the recommendations for Eden of the East, Madoka (at least give it 3 episodes), and Bunny Drop. I have no idea what you'd think of Princess Tutu; it's worth a shot because it is well written, though the first few episodes appear to be repetitive -- it breaks that mold around episode 6. It deconstructs fairy tales. |
2012-07-30, 01:08 | Link #14 |
Japanese Culture Fan
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Age: 33
|
You appear to like the more serious, introspective types of anime. I think you'll enjoy Key the Metal Idol a lot. It's strange and fascinating, and most of it starts making a surprising amount of sense later on.
|
2012-08-04, 14:37 | Link #15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
Hi there
I apologize for the delay, but lately i don't have as much time as i wanted to.... anyways, as promised, here i am again to make a little update & answer your messages. By the way: I feel terribly thankful to everybody investing their time here, specially on these days & age, not to mention that is clear you're doing your best & pointing out really interesting titles, even if i already knew 'em. Thank you very much !!! ( and i mean it ) @Sackett Quote:
My slice-of-life request, anyways, is more aimed towards light-comedys ( Azumanga Daioh , Minami Ke , Hidamari Sketch, Nichijou, etc... ) than any other sub-genre, unless there's another combination worth watching of course Quote:
Here, i also should confess that i watched & enjoyed Aishiteruze Baby ... to my own surprise... Quote:
comments on this one above Quote:
Quote:
K-On! , Clannad , A Certain Scientific Railgun , Toaru Majutsu no Index , Chrome Shelled Regios , The World God Only Knows , Otome Yokai Zakuro , Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai , Toradora! , Oh My Goddess , Angel Beats! , Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens , Kimi ni Todoke , Spice and Wolf , Bodacious Space Pirates , Mysterious Girlfriend X , Hayate the Combat Butler ......... all these one, already tried .... and in a certain way motivated me to open this thread... Shakugan No Shana : Already tried time ago... this is precisely the type of animes i can't bear... specially with main characters like this waving a blade. Les Misérables: Shojo Cosette : watched several "classic" anime series like this one.... and while i can't complain about 'em ... truth is i reached i point where there's nothing to say whether it is good or bad.... and make this type of series kinda repetitive/boring. Ben-To : Funny enough the plot would 've make a great starting point for a comedy series.... unfortunately, it goes some other way and it doesn't work like that from my point of view .... it's a pity, since the idea itself is quite unique & hilarious at the same time. Soul Eater: Think i tried & cancelled... maybe i'll give it another try. Katanagatari : ... maybe i should try as well, although character's design seems quite discouraging .... Mirai Nikki: Added to my list to try , although this kind of plot about "games" are not exactly my type and get bored of 'em quickly ... @Obelisk ze Tormentor Thanks again Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
@SeijiSensei Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
@VampirePaladin Thank you very much for your message, specially considering i might be a harder person to recommend stuff ... Quote:
I still can't remember the reason why i resumed watching this one ( guess after some positive comments around forums ) but i did.... and finally found some interesting charachters to follow and finally like it. By the way: Witch Hunter Robin: Had great expectations for it, nice main character design, etc... but gradually it turned to worse. Quote:
Bleach is one of the most controversial titles on my Ok list : - can't stand the main character ( well.... same happens with Naruto, Seiya, etc etc etc... in most shounen series... although Ichigo is on a higher level ) ... although the art on his final forms are great ( at least he's more silent that way ) - General caracter designs are way too "new" for me.... ( same happens with Naruto as well .... although is more balanced there ) ... way too risky.... so in the end my eyes hurt with way too many designs.... on the other hand, there's someones i really liked.... and basically are those that kept me hooded on this series.... but right now, there's only 1-2 left plus it's filler sesion, so it's as good as dead. - This was one of the first shounen series i had problems with background music ever ... still can't believe they seriously throwed party-oriented music at epic/dramatic scenes on the shinigamis arc .... on the other hand, some background melodies are unusually great for this type of series.... ... could go on for a while... but think my point is clear on this... Quote:
Already watched this one years ago and YES i TRULY enjoyed it a lot.... so much i even tried recommending this one among some people that trusted me for anime series since they weren't too much into it.... and at this point... guess you already know they type of answers & looks you collect after pointing this one.... LOL .... it's like you have to recommend this title and pack it along some type of users manual. Loved it !!! ... nothing to do with dance anyways..... and by the way.... i also love & watch modern ( not classical, although i'm not against it ) world dance performances & video-dance .... and avant-garde theatre ( here, i don't like classical that much ) .... Princess Tutu remind me of Utena in some way ..... Utena also adds some typical theatrical elements & shadow animation reminiscent scnes that always made me think on Lotte Reiniger & Michel Ocelot .... watched both with very low expectations and was caught by surprise on how things developed on those 2 .... and this is really important, because the very reason why i stopped watching commercial filsm and started diving into experimental/avant-garde/etc cinema was that mostly each new film is an absolute mind-breaker.... a newborn & unique creature.... with action & plot ( if there's any) you can't foresee.... surprises each second.... that's what keeps me interested & awake. @arachni42 Thanks a lot for your time on this quest Quote:
Quote:
It was well intended... but as chapters passed found it more & more tendencious... boring... so dropped it in the end Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
@Tempester Thank you very much for your comm. Quote:
Sadly enough, reality is that there's not too much like those around ... and as time goes by.... seems like there's even less .... or .... none ? Quote:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
2012-08-04, 15:25 | Link #16 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
As for the update on my watch list:
Right now i'm with 3 series: - Claymore: I dropped this one back in the days, but now i'm almost at episode 20; not one to keep nor as good as Chevalier ( a title i dropped/resumed as well ) in any ways... but it's watchable.... not great fights, random/clonic designs and surely will forget about it in no time.... but at least, is the first title i finally get in my hands to resume watching anime again, something i missed.... so it's good enough - Steins Gate: 5 episodes already and ..... still don't know what to say .... the main character is droping stupid/lame jokes constantly ... female characters looks like they came out from some romance/ero-game .... not to mention the harem feeling in the air around "Okarin" ... and even so, it has some kind of nice feeling.... let's see how it develops, but it makes me want to watch more, so it's a success already Thanks a lot for this one - Madoka : As all of you said: interesting art/animation in the beginning..... just 2 episodes for the time being; the first minutes on episode one raised my hopes.... while the 2nd one focused too much on the stereotypical mahou-soujo doing whatever she wants smiling & not even breaking a sweat .... quite a let down.... not sure what to expect next... but will finish this one .... all in all, needed to test this at least, thanks for pointing this out Some more information on my background in case it helps to make more recommendations appear : More anime series i enjoyed back then ( sorry if i repeat some title ) : Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou XXXholic .... don't remember the name.... but was about some type of psychiatrist wearing a mask & that turned older and/or younger as he pleased and made his patients go through some kind of psychotropic-like fantasy in order to face his fears; art/animation here was kinda psychodelic. ... another title i can't remember... but it was about a Mah-Jong player, set around post-war japan (? not sure about this point ) and had an old-school look Master Keaton ( ... yep, i went straight to it after monster ) Blood tv Niea Under 7 Hellsing ... well.... i really dislike this one.... just enjoyed some typical Alucard shounen scenes towards the end... other than that.... and that's sad, because think vampire-oriented series would have great potential... but in the end, i don't like most of 'em ( Trinity Blood, etc, etc ,etc... ) Vampire Princess Miyu Gasaraki .... had high expectations for this one... although turned out to be way too boring.... right now, maybe i'd need to go through it again Ge Ge Ge no Kintarou Kamichu : liked the Ghibli-like touch. Tide Line Blue was told to have a ghibli-touch as well... but other than being well animated on some chapters... can't say it left a deep impression.... Kousetsu Hyaku Monogatari / Requiem from the darkness : nice artwork Kurau phantom memory Wolf's Rain .... eyes-popping .... SHIGURUI ... eyes-still-popping Some Shura No Toki arcs Oruchuban Ebichu Soul Taker ( the artie scenes at least ) Ping Pong Club Kaze No Yojimbo( ... although still not sure how they dared to compare this to Kurosawa's film .... ) Otogizoushi Meine liebe Honey & Clover Gankutsuou Fantastic Children FLCL ( liked the art here... disliked the comedy tone/plot/gags ) Hanada Genshiken Heatguy J ( surprisingly.... entertaining ) Big-O ( same again.... it was ok.... even if the almost U.S. cartoon-like look is not my taste ) Gungrave Hikaru no go Hi no Tori ( .... black jack .... and so many titles inspired on the same author ) Hitsuji No Uta Jigoku Shoujo ( so... so... but let's put it here ) Ichigo Mashimaro Maria Sama Moyashimon ( as i said, love "different" animes ) ... can't believe a particular one didn't name this one yet LOL Yokohama kaidashi Kikou ( lovely ) cossette no shouzou Dai Mahou Touge Jojo no kimiyona Bouken ( it was hard to get into this one... but finally did ... ) Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai 2x2=Shinobuden ( This was the title i mentioned on my earlier post, with the yellow ball onsokomaru & the perverted ninjas ) mini-series: Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku Ocha Ken Digi Charat Damekko Doubutsu Pugyuru Kogepan Colorful Kappa No Kai-kata More updates coming soon ! Will be reading & answering each & every message as soon as i can. Thanks again for your time & patience |
2012-08-04, 15:45 | Link #17 | |
Autistic NEET bath lover
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: France
|
Quote:
Anyways, I'm glad you are enjoying Steins;Gate and Madoka then. Don't worry, the plot might develop a lot for both titles.
__________________
|
|
2012-08-04, 22:35 | Link #19 | ||
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
|
Quote:
Akagi was already on my first draft of favorites along Kaiji & One Outs ... Tetsuya does looks really old-school, while akagi/kaiji ... are clear attempts to look like it, not to mention the use of CG and typical animated frames from the computer-invasion era. Quote:
Last edited by Maerskian; 2012-08-04 at 22:48. |
||
2012-08-05, 03:58 | Link #20 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austria
|
Quote:
Also: the show doesn't actually focus on playing the game so much, as it does on what makes a good team. Quote:
I always thought the art style was an anime take on those woodcuts, but I'm not an expert on either art styles or Japanese woodcuts, so that might not be true. It's part of the concept, though. You'll get used to it, I'm pretty sure. *** As for slice-of-life comedy: The best one in recent years, IMO, was A Channel. It's utterly unexceptional, but excellently executed. Its main strength is the use of setting to enhance the mood (give the opening of episode 10 a try to see a good example). And you can tell the animators were fond of their characters. There's only one thing I don't like, and that's how the characters often look like their faces have been treated with furniture polish. (I don't like those glowing cheeks and foreheads...) This season, there's Joshiraku. It's adapted from a manga from the same guy who did Zetsubou Sensei, and you can tell by the odd-ball humour. It's slow to be subbed, so I've been watching the raws, too (despite being absolutely bad at Japanese - I never get more than the gist of it). I also sort of liked Kill Me Baby; high school girl tries to keep high school girl assassin busy so she doesn't kill people. It's a three-person only show (plus an unused character, but they don't really use her) - literally. The main duo, plus a comic relief ninja. No class mates, no teachers. I shouldn't have been enjoying this, but I was sad to see it end. |
||
|
|