2004-02-02, 21:03 | Link #101 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle WA... well Federal Way
Age: 37
|
1) Tie between : Evangelion and Rurouni Kenshin. evangelion just rocked. the self fulfillment and seeking your inner being psycological stuff at the end just... blew me outta the water we had discussions over cups of coffee and cigarettes over this... very intense hahaha. ok so we have no life... but Kenshin ruled. "unlike others" *ahem* lol (if u read the post few posts above) i saw the movie ovas series and read the manga. The manga made everything come together all so much better. The ovas are a compressed version of the mangas. Find it if you can.
2) Escaflowne was awesome as well. I liked the story and the little disputes over who loves who hahaha reminds me of junior high... 3) Initial D!! WOOT hahaha very intense storyline about a persons pride, something everyone should have no matter what. 4) Slayers was straight up comedy and all i looked for. Back in the day i was into the D&D stuff, dungeons and dragons, and Slayers was seriously like a game of D&D with a drunk DM. hilarious all through the 3 seasons I liked it. Some might not like it but i thoroughly enjoyed it because of the little fireballs and comedy together hahaha |
2004-02-03, 05:43 | Link #102 |
Senior Member
|
In no order:
Berserk - The story is just...ahh, this one is a sticky, it will never leave my top 5 Love Gattsu. Love Hina - Really funny. A fun story and a pretty good romance at the end. Naruto - Great characters, even better music and sound. Good fights Onegai Teacher - Love the characters and the music Onegai Twins - Love the characters even moore and almost even better music. ...and with that said i must add that i´ve only seen around 20 animes...so the list will probably change alot. |
2004-02-04, 09:14 | Link #103 |
Virtue
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Age: 45
|
My best 5 animes
1) Record of Lodoss War - I loved the OVAs and admire the commitment of the US voice actors who carried on to do the whole TV series too!
2) Inu Yasha - Anything with old Japanese folklore is great fun. I like blue floaty souls. 3) Peace Maker Kurogane - currently my fave (latest from GONZO). 4) Arislan - I still love this series. It's pretty and romantic. 5) Loki Ragnarok - This one's cool with nice artwork. They twist the story a bit! AUTUMN |
2004-02-05, 08:04 | Link #107 | |
GRAND MASTER EURO SENNIN
|
Quote:
Darcy White |
|
2004-02-05, 21:06 | Link #108 |
kitty kitty..meow
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MD
Age: 36
|
Trigun because Vash and Wolfwood are the coolests characters.
Yu Yu Hakusho don't now why just has cool fights. Outlaw Star because Gene is cool character. FLCL because its hilarious. Ruroni Kenshin because the swords fights are awesome. |
2004-02-07, 15:42 | Link #112 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
And the rest o' y'all please explain why you picked the anime in your top 5 list, otherwise you're breaking forum rules. (It's a good rule too, because how much can you learn from a list with no explanation?) Also, I like this thread because I still get surprised when an anime which is on the Kempis Curious Bad Anime List shows up in someone's Top 5. A good explanation of why they like it reminds me of how different people are. So... don't ask how people could possibly like an anime. -k curious |
|
2004-02-09, 20:52 | Link #113 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle WA... well Federal Way
Age: 37
|
hmm... i got a few things to add to my list on the previous page...
Scryed was awesome. i liked the little story about kanami and how she ties into kazuma and all (dont want to spoil). X-1999 and X the movie were awesome when paired together. You have to watch both the series and the movie to get the whoOole thing. It was IMO one of the best series combo things out there. Very good story line and developement. Witch Hunter Robin i juss started watching yesterday and is climbing the ranks to become one of my favorites. Im around on episode 10 and whoOoOo i like! ive been pulled into the world of STN-j. hopefully the orbo will protect me. |
2004-05-30, 04:39 | Link #117 |
Shimurai
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Münster, Germany
Age: 38
|
hm, i would say, this is my top 5:
1 - Evangelion 2 - Fullmetal Alchemist 3 - Trigun 4 - Kenshin (but the manga is much better) 5 - Cowboy Bebop The best Comedy anime of all Time is Full Metal Panic: Fumoffu and if it wasn't so new i think i would also take Samurai Champloo in the list |
2004-05-30, 17:44 | Link #120 |
Abuser of cute series
|
Without any real order:
Ranma ½ The anime that got me into this stuff, will allways be in my heart. Kanon This is most likely the anime I would put as my favorite, I'm really found of most everything about this series. Grave of the Fireflies The only movie that ever made me cry, just full of emotion, great movie. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien Deep and involving storyline, nicely drawn characters, what more could you ask for? Saikano? (Tough slot, I want to put in so many) Well I have not seen more than 4 eps, but they were really great, I can't wait to get ahold of these DVD's. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
Thread Tools | |
|
|