2007-12-16, 18:14 | Link #101 |
Moving in circles
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Age: 49
|
I have a few favourites. In no particular order:
Spirited Away: Miyazaki in top-form. An ode to the magic of growing up and accepting responsibility, without becoming overly maudlin like in Howl's Moving Castle. Porco Rosso: The most "grown-up" of Miyazaki's movies. It has a very "Old World" feel to it, not unlike an European arthouse film. The screenplay reminds me strongly of Hemingway's novels, which I happen to like very much. Samurai X - Trust and Betrayal: The opening scene never fails to move me to tears. A profoundly moving story about the heavy weight of duty and karma upon one man's shoulders, and the terrible price he pays for carrying that burden. Princess Mononoke: This was the movie that got me back in touch with Miyazaki's movies. Grand in scale, epic in scope. It's the updated version of what Nausicaa should have been, had Miyazaki completed the manga before making that landmark movie. Nausicaa: You'll always remember your first love. This was the first Miyazaki movie I remember watching, and it left a deep impression on me. It wasn't until many years later that I realised that it was a Ghibli production. Other honourable mentions include:
|
2009-02-07, 16:19 | Link #102 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
|
Favourite anime movie
I think Akira is still my no 1.
It has most of what I look for in an animated movie. I like Miyazaki also but, its a little to much children stuff for me grave of fireflies is the most depressing Ive ever seen if thats what you look for Last edited by zzryder; 2009-02-08 at 02:46. |
2009-02-08, 08:30 | Link #107 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Age: 33
|
My favourite anime movie is Studio Ghibli's "Only Yesterday" by Isao Takahata.
I found it to be really epic, emotional, and cheerful. The protagonist, Taeko, was really adorable as a little girl too. I think that making an anime movie with the Slice of Life genre was really clever. I can also imagine that it was very difficult to make such a movie in that specific genre such a successful film. 'tis definitely my favourite anime film production though. |
2009-02-08, 13:03 | Link #110 |
思想工作
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vereinigte Staaten
Age: 31
|
Ghost in the Shell - Badass and highly insightful (goes for both films)
My Neighbor Totoro - First anime I saw, watched countless times as child, liked it even w/out subs Castle in the Sky - Not sure why, I just liked this movie a lot, enough to watch seven times. Grave of the Fireflies - Really good, only anime to make me cry. |
2009-02-08, 13:54 | Link #111 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Cupcake
|
Millennium Actress - one of the most beautifully directed/scripted animated films I have ever seen.
Porco Rosso - (TinyRedLeaf already summarised why this movie is great) Wings of Honneamise - the birth of Gainax, and the creation of one of the most "real" animated worlds ever. Night on the Galactic Railroad - beautiful story of friendship and death. The Legend of Sirius - wonderful (loose) adaptation of Romeo and Juliet. Patlabor 2 - political intrigue and excitement abound in this non-action action film/non-mecha giant mecha film. Whisper of the Heart - a heart warming romance set admidst some extraordinary cityscapes (honestly, it is the realistic portrayal of a modern Japanese city that really gets me; the exquisitely simplistic average-ness of the modern city is simply beautiful to behold.) edit: Urusei Yatsura Movie 2: Beautiful Dreamer - a wonderful dreamlike quality is seeped into this fun and exciting film. Last edited by james0246; 2009-02-08 at 14:31. |
2009-02-11, 01:09 | Link #112 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
My Neighbor Totoro: the first movie that got me interested in other Miyazaki's work, and still, and will be one of my all time favorite.
Kiki's Delivery Service: very memorable with its scenes, with the humor that is put in hear and there. The love and interaction that makes it feel like that place was near. Princess Mononoke: For the sheer mesmerizing soundtrack and in or themes, with the richly detailed landscapes of environment, as well as the morality that is laced within the story. Pokemon 3rd movie/ The Power of One: The only Pokemon movie that I like for it is s less corny, chessy, other cliche' aspect that is repeat in the other ones I saw. It was enjoyable for the time it lasted, I feel it executed the ideas better with a good result. I also like it for its soundtrack like Lugia's song, and the final reason is that it never feel tiring to watch it all over again like the others as one of my favorite as well. |
2009-02-11, 03:24 | Link #114 |
Dreamer King
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: lost - with no intention to be found...
Age: 38
|
I loved the fact that there is a gap in the thread where no one posted apparently for all of 2008...
oh yea, I thought that the third Pokemon movie was pretty solid too...Charizard FTW!!! |
2009-02-11, 06:22 | Link #116 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
|
Spirited Away! definitely and all the pokemon movies. When i read someone liked kiki's delivery service it brought memories to me.T_T. And also this movie on animax about 3 homeless pipol who lost evrything and found this baby. Any1 know the title?
|
2009-02-11, 09:03 | Link #117 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
Tokyo Godfathers, directed by Satoshi Kon. He also did Perfect Blue and Paprika which are great as well. I didn't like Millennium Actress though. 1. Princess Mononoke 2. Whisper of the Heart 3. My Neighbor Totoro / Nausicaa / Ocean Waves 6. Spirited Away / Castle in the Sky / Only Yesterday 9. Porco Rosso / Kiki's Delivery Service / Grave of the Fireflies / The Castle of Cagliostro 13. Perfect Blue / Tokyo Godfathers 15. Cowboy Bebop Movie: Knockin' on Heaven's Door 16. Howl's Moving Castle 17. Paprika 18-20. Probably some Detective Conan movies |
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|