AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-02-06, 16:54   Link #61
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 35
Does anyone know a plugin to block all pop ups? It's getting annoying the sites I go and they got pop ups. Don't worry. It's not those porn/warez sites.
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-06, 18:36   Link #62
Sylf
翻訳家わなびぃ
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 41
Send a message via MSN to Sylf Send a message via Yahoo to Sylf
How about NoScript extension?

"This extension allows JavaScript, Java and other executable content to run only from trusted domains of your choice, e.g. your home-banking web site."
Sylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-06, 20:21   Link #63
Arimfe
SharpenerOfTheBoxcutter
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: where Grudge is Greatest, Rancour Endless and Malice Eternal(at school^^;;)
NoScript for popups?^^;;
Could work in theory. But what if the site he visits/wants to block popups from requires javascript to even work?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiberium Wolf View Post
Does anyone know a plugin to block all pop ups? It's getting annoying the sites I go and they got pop ups. Don't worry. It's not those porn/warez sites.
http://www.patheticcockroach.com/mpam4/?p=64
v0.9.7.7 supposedly fixes a little incompatibility bug, but for some reason it hasn't been approved by mozilla.
That site will give you a .xpi file you just save to desktop, to install the extension open tools(firefox menu) -> Add-ons, then drag the .xpi file into the add-on window and restart firefox when asked. (delete .xpi file afterwards)

It works as a little icon in the status bar. Clicking on it alters between green and red, allow/disallow popups. It seems simple enough.

But if you don't trust the author or add-ons that aren't from addons.mozilla.org, get v0.9.7.6 from here: https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1648/
According to the comments v0.9.7.6 has problems with certain other extensions
For what it's worth, I just installed v0.9.7.7 on a test comp, and it seems safe enough and works fine.
Arimfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-07, 15:37   Link #64
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 35
Testing it... I think it's blocking those annoying popups in www.anikei.com. Still there is that green pop up that doesn't open a new window or tab. SO what do we call for this kind of pop up?
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-07, 16:44   Link #65
Arimfe
SharpenerOfTheBoxcutter
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: where Grudge is Greatest, Rancour Endless and Malice Eternal(at school^^;;)
Another feature of that particular extension is it can let you know which popups were blocked, on a per site basis. It looks like this:

A blue frame with a red cross, for example here I clicked on it and it tells me it has blocked 8 popups from that particular site, it also options me to show any of them particularly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiberium Wolf View Post
Testing it... I think it's blocking those annoying popups in www.anikei.com. Still there is that green pop up that doesn't open a new window or tab. SO what do we call for this kind of pop up?
Unfortunately that site doesn't give me any popups. No popup attempts were reported either(no blue frame with red cross)
Maybe it only gives popups to those who registered?
In that case I can't test it(don't feel like registering)
Arimfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-07, 18:28   Link #66
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Watching the Sawks!
Age: 65
I didn't get a popup at anikei.com either.

There's another class of popups that use Flash or Java to display popups rather than opening a separate page in another window or frame. You might want to investigate the FlashBlock extension if you care to pursue this. Extensions like Adblock Plus let you control the display of nearly any object on a page including Flash, scripts, images, etc.
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-08, 10:21   Link #67
Sylf
翻訳家わなびぃ
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 41
Send a message via MSN to Sylf Send a message via Yahoo to Sylf
Same here - I just have AdBlock Plus and Adblock Filterset.G Updater in their stock configurations, none of the noscript or Popups Must Die extensions - anikei gave me no popups.
Sylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-08, 11:00   Link #68
Arimfe
SharpenerOfTheBoxcutter
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: where Grudge is Greatest, Rancour Endless and Malice Eternal(at school^^;;)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylf View Post
Same here - I just have AdBlock Plus and Adblock Filterset.G Updater in their stock configurations
Sylf you might want to give this page a read: http://adblockplus.org/en/faq_project#filterset.g
The main developer of Adblock Plus recommends not to use it any more.
Basically filterset.G has become much insufficient compared to Adblock Plus' own internal filter subscriptions.
Assuming you have version 0.7.2.4 of Adblock Plus, it's recommended you uninstall filterset.g and wipe clean the old filters added by it.

Here's a list of alternative subscriptions that are optimized for the latest Adblock Plus: http://adblockplus.org/en/subscriptions
I'm personally using easylist and easyelement.
Arimfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-08, 12:47   Link #69
Sylf
翻訳家わなびぃ
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 41
Send a message via MSN to Sylf Send a message via Yahoo to Sylf
Cool, thanks. I actually didn't know about AdBlock Plus' subscription feature - I've been using it as a drop-in replacement for the original AdBlock, where I started using the filterset.g.
Sylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-03-24, 10:37   Link #70
Shay
Monarch Programmer
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Liverpool
Age: 33
Hi. My firefox updated itself and decided to delete all of my bookmarks as well. Also the screen jigs up and down and it has gone back to a really basic skin.

I'm using IE 7 right now and I have to say I quite like the look of it, however I really miss my bookmarks does anyone know of a way to get them back?

Thanks.
__________________
Current Anime - Attack on Titan
Current Manga - Naruto
Current Book - Waiting for War of the Roses
Current Album - Vessel by Twenty One Pilots
Shay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-03-24, 10:42   Link #71
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Try to take a look in the following folder:
Code:
 C:\Documents and Settings\{youraccountname}\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\{somerandomname}\bookmarkbackups\
If you find some backups there, take the most recent one and overwrite the bookmarks.html file in the root directory of your FF profile.
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-13, 17:33   Link #72
lommm
l'homme de lommm
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 34 3 118 15
TouchPad Scrolling and other functions in Firefox

So I have a Toshiba Satellite laptop with a touchpad for the mouse functions.

If I use Internet Explorer, then the touchpad has some great functions.
Moving left to right and right to left across the very top of the pad works the same as clicking the forward or backward buttons in the browser.
This makes browsing extremely fast!

But I have a problem: I don't want to use Internet Explorer. I want to use Firefox.

And in Firefox, there is no compatibility with this function. So Firefox feels clunky and slow to me because I have to click forward/back instead of just moving my finger.

So I want to know if anyone has any ideas about how to create this compatibility in Firefox.

Please help. Domo.
lommm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-13, 23:32   Link #73
reflection
gyabo!~
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to reflection
Probably not as comfortable as using your touchpad's forward/back function, but the keyboard shortcut Alt+ArrowBack/Forward will be better than moving the cursor. I don't have a Satellite, so not sure how it's mapped. No solution from me.
__________________
reflection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-15, 13:17   Link #74
Lexander
www.thefestlanders.com
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by lommm View Post
So I have a Toshiba Satellite laptop with a touchpad for the mouse functions.

If I use Internet Explorer, then the touchpad has some great functions.
Moving left to right and right to left across the very top of the pad works the same as clicking the forward or backward buttons in the browser.
This makes browsing extremely fast!

But I have a problem: I don't want to use Internet Explorer. I want to use Firefox.

And in Firefox, there is no compatibility with this function. So Firefox feels clunky and slow to me because I have to click forward/back instead of just moving my finger.

So I want to know if anyone has any ideas about how to create this compatibility in Firefox.

Please help. Domo.
I don't know if this helps, but my mouse has the forward/back function as well and it works fine in IE, firefox and opera.
Try updating the touchpad drivers(if that is a possibility).
Lexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-19, 04:23   Link #75
lommm
l'homme de lommm
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 34 3 118 15
i'll try the drivers if i can find it, otherwise, the keyboard shortcut might help. thanks!
lommm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-19, 10:51   Link #76
arcadeplayer987
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I can't copy/paste in firefox, does somebody know what to do??
arcadeplayer987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-19, 10:57   Link #77
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Watching the Sawks!
Age: 65
What platform? Windows, Linux, Mac?

Usually I just use highlight text, then use right-click+Cut/Copy/Paste, or Ctrl-C/Ctrl-X + Ctrl-V, or select the options from the Edit menu. I can't recall ever having a problem with any of these methods on Linux or Windows.
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-20, 13:36   Link #78
arcadeplayer987
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Windows platform.I can copy but when I paste I receive an error message.
arcadeplayer987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-11-12, 22:12   Link #79
guest
guess
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Does anyone know how not to have tabs when using firefox and open more than one website? I mean, one tab pops up for each website you are surfing. I don't like that. I just want to have an icon on the bottom of the taskbar for each website, instead of many tabs on the top. Do you know how to do that? This is referring to Firefox 2.0 and up.
__________________
guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-11-12, 22:25   Link #80
NoSanninWa
Weapon of Mass Discussion
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, USA
Tools -> Options -> Tabs -> "New Pages should be opened in" -> "a new window"
__________________

There's not that fine a line between willing suspension of disbelief and something just being stupid.
NoSanninWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
browsers, firefox

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.