AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2010-11-27, 09:45   Link #801
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
You need to remember that you are dealing with animators when working with pichus script. When you want to change color of each syl, you need to split them up in to separate layers.

The way to do this is to set: <l name="Default" syl="syl" />

Good luck!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-11-27, 10:54   Link #802
hidenman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thanks for help me

For syl, I already try it, but after the word is sing it return to white. I want it keep their color until the end of the line like it happen in comp 1
hidenman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-11-27, 12:57   Link #803
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
You need to make the syllables last longer. Drag the end time of the texlayer to like the end of the comp.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-11-27, 20:12   Link #804
hidenman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
After i drag the textlayer it seem the word keep their color to the end, but i have other problem after i do that. The first word work perfectly but the second doesnt change color when it sing. I think fill color make this problem.Btw, i'll play around with it and try to fix it

Thanks
hidenman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-11-27, 20:29   Link #805
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Most likely the problem is going to be that you have several layers stacked on each other.

I'm honestly not that sure how I would conquer this, but probably just by splitting up the syllables and the line and change opacity to only reveal the syllables on top.
Or you could increase the border of the syllables only slightly to completely cover the layer behind.

But there is several options to consider. Also it might work itself out once you make your transition effect.

But if you still have the problem later on, you can just post your new .aep and we will sort it out :D
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-11-28, 11:11   Link #806
hidenman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I just begin making kara effect, so sometime i'm not sure how to do , but I'll get it a try
hidenman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-12-17, 15:17   Link #807
Paul Tuersley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I thought you guys might like to know, I've posted an update to my SSA Karaoke Animator script (previously called SSA Import, and then SSA Animator)

Changes in pt_SSA Karaoke Animator v2.3:

- Added a bouncing ball option.
- New dockable UI.
- Removed the old animation system. Now only works with animation presets.
- Built-in help and user guide to show how to create your own custom effects.
- Includes some new built in presets.
- Various bug fixes.

You can view the original post here:
http://www.aenhancers.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=380

Or check out the video tutorial and download the script from:
http://aescripts.com/pt_ssakaraokeanimator/

Paul
Paul Tuersley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-12-18, 09:01   Link #808
Paul Tuersley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinjipierre View Post
Nah, no new script, never touched AE CS5...

Don't know if I could debug the script with a demo version.
Tell me the bug it says, just in case.
The reason shinjipierre's script doesn't work is probably because it uses "fileGetDialog()" which no longer works in CS5. Finding "fileGetDialog" and replacing it with "File.openDialog" may be all that's needed.

For example, I had to change this line in my script:
var theFile = fileGetDialog("select a .SSA or .ASS file","");

to this (which also works in previous versions of AE):
var theFile = File.openDialog("select a .SSA or .ASS file","");
Paul Tuersley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-12-18, 17:06   Link #809
letsza
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
wow Paul, thanks for the new script , thought u were inactive already :P
letsza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-01, 17:38   Link #810
krisztian922
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Budapest...in Hungary
Hy, I've got some problems with rendering my karaoke :/ I'm trying to use an 1080p bd-rip source video and only rendering my karaoke on it but somehow even if the video is fine before i put it in afx, in the program and after i render it the video's resolution becomes 2112*1080 from 1920*1080 and since my comps got the 1920*1080 resolution a bit of the video is not on the output video. Anyone has an idea what could i do wrong or what could lead to this problem?
krisztian922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-01, 18:12   Link #811
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
What coded or format is the video you import in to After Effects?

AE is a bit picky about codecs, usually what works best is to convert the video in to a lossles codec before importing it in to AE.

Lagarith is a popular free lossless codec you might want to check out unless you have already, and of course it works on 64bit.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-01, 18:47   Link #812
krisztian922
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Budapest...in Hungary
Well, the original file is a h264 coded mkv file which i first use in megui, i just cut the opening from it and i use an xvid 2pass HQ settings and i only change the bitrate of the settings (well i'm not an expert at coding ^^' ) and so i put in afx this video. And for output yes i use lagarith lossless codec but even before rendering the video after i put it in afx i see that even if the video resolution is 1920*1080 and all is fine when i just play it, in afx it shows me that the video bigger :s

Anyway, i just started making karaokes again after a year and before i never got any problems like this one, so i'm pretty helpless :s
krisztian922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-01, 20:18   Link #813
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I would still recommend to import a lossless video in to AE instead of a lossy codec like xvid. You can use Avisynth and Vdub to cut and encode your opening instead of megui. Then you will be able to encode with Lagarith.

But, if you don't have any other problem than the size being wrong you can always edit the width of the composition on your own.
However if the width is interpreted wrong from the start I would guess there is something with your raw clip that you use in AE thats wrong.

To manually change the width you just have to right click the tab of the composition and choose "composition settings..."
In the basic tab you should be able to see the current width displayed in yellow, click that to manually adjust it.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-28, 05:05   Link #814
Tomoki-sama
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: パンツ
Hi guys, nice to meet you all..

I'm trying to do some karaoke tests with aftereffects krk script, I already watched all the tutorials and i've read the guide on the project home, but i can't find a way to insert expressions and when i try to use the wiggle selector the script give me an error:

Bad Animator's name. Make sure you have your animator's name correct!
Comp: Templates
Layer: romaji
Error Code: 21
KRK's Line #2256
Name: TypeError
Description: undefined is not an object

there's somebody who can help me with this?

i'm sorry for my bad english and thanks for your help
Tomoki-sama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-29, 17:40   Link #815
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Yes, the script don't support the use of wiggly selectors.
I have not really found this as a problem so I'm not sure if there is a good way to go around fixing this.
Unless you want to manually add the wiggly selector after generating the layers. This should just be a simple copy-paste of the animator containing the wiggly range selector on all generated layers, thus ignoring it during karaoke generation.

And what exactly is it that your having problems with regarding the expressions?
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-01-31, 08:24   Link #816
ReverseZ
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Unhappy Need Help After effect

I want use particular in after effect

How i can do ?



i use shinjipierre's script


Help me!!


Thank you
ReverseZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-02, 15:30   Link #817
islam
fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: egypt
hello

can some one help me about crash lessons for after effect krk script (kara)?

i need links for crash lessons , please !!

thanks
islam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-03, 03:41   Link #818
shinjipierre
Computer graphist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Paris, France
Age: 31
ReverseZ, here's a karaoke I did with particular :

http://www.remipierre.fr/files/Rozen%20maiden.rar

Hope it can help you, it's old.
__________________
http://www.remipierre.fr - Some of my computer graphics work
shinjipierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-11, 19:13   Link #819
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by islam View Post
i need links for crash lessons , please !!
Here: http://crashit.ath.cx/
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-12, 15:35   Link #820
Disk
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
pichus script works for CS5: http://code.google.com/p/aftereffectskrk/.
Have no idea about shinji's. I'm sure you can do basically the same things with pichus script anyway.
You sure eagle?
All my krk ae project will not work in ae 5

i testet with divrent version form krk,jsx, krk 6.4 and krk 6.5 all will not work .

In cs4 they work of cours ^^
Disk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.