AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2011-09-12, 17:33   Link #901
ka6_jeram
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi,

I have few question about after effects. Right now, I'm in subbing group for variety shows and there are a lot of signs in variety shows. I already found several tutorials on how to typeset translation into these signs using Adobe AE but no tutorial how to incorperate it to end videos.

How to import AE animation into .ass file, so I could hardsub it?Thanks in advance.
ka6_jeram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-12, 19:09   Link #902
letsza
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka6_jeram View Post
Hi,

I have few question about after effects. Right now, I'm in subbing group for variety shows and there are a lot of signs in variety shows. I already found several tutorials on how to typeset translation into these signs using Adobe AE but no tutorial how to incorperate it to end videos.

How to import AE animation into .ass file, so I could hardsub it?Thanks in advance.
you should render the layer from AFX and encode it via .avs script
so it will be : layer (AFX) + ass + raw

ThaEagle posted something about it in the page before.
letsza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 13:15   Link #903
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
b=DirectShowSource("C:\Users\gilcohen\Downloads\ra wone.avi",fps=23.976,convertfps=true)
Trim(2150,33078)
a=DirectShowSource("C:\Users\gilcohen\Desktop\rawt wo.avi",fps=23.976,convertfps=true)
c=a+b
Return C

I tried to erase the opening (0-2150) and a= is the opening I want to put instead what I erased.

Emm AVSP show me error in the Trim, someone know what the reason is?
Thanks!

E: is in the wrong thread sorry... because I do this to Logo I made in AFX.
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 13:22   Link #904
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
Emm AVSP show me error in the Trim, someone know what the reason is?
If you want to trim from a frame to the last frame you can do:
Code:
b=DirectShowSource("C:\Users\gilcohen\Downloads\ra wone.avi",fps=23.976,convertfps=true).Trim(2150,0)
if you say 0 as end frame it will automatically take the last frame instead.
The problem you are experiencing is probably that you put enter after the directshow and didn't brake the row correctly, you can fix that by putting a dot and then the trim command on the same line.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 14:59   Link #905
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Uh, working TNX

Shit~ I have another problem ):

after the encode there's no sound in the ep, right?

I always add the sound in Mkvmerge, 1) so have other option to add? if do you can give me guide for it?

2) (if there's other way to add), what is the best option?

3) Emm now about the sound of what I wrote up^^

how I add the sounds?

because it's seems pretty difficult xD
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 15:15   Link #906
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
how I add the sounds?
Fist of you should really ask these questions in the AviSynth help thread, because the latest has really nothing to do with After Effects.

With that said, you load the audio using an appropriate decoder, such as: WAVSource(), or FFAudioSource() etc.

Then mix the video and audio with: AudioDub(video_clip,audio_clip)

P.S. You do know there is an Overlay() option that lets you put your logo on top of the original video instead of resulting to trim and so on: http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Overlay
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 15:30   Link #907
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
What you gave me before? you mean? (P.S)
http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=48608

because Trim seem simple more than that ^^

Next I go to AviSynth help thread
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 15:40   Link #908
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
What you gave me before? you mean? (P.S)
No, the one I mentioned before is a plug-in called Signs_Overlay.avsi, then you only need to write:
Code:
AviSign("Sign_file.avi").Sign(Start_Frame)
or
ImgSign("Sign_file.png").Sign(Start_Frame,End_Frame)
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 15:58   Link #909
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
PNG? why? it's not picture... O_ם

I don't understand the Wiki page...

There's other place to see what Wiki explain?
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-13, 16:09   Link #910
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
PNG? why? it's not picture... O_ם
Then use: AviSign("Sign_file.avi").Sign(Start_Frame)
you can get it at: http://www.mediafire.com/?womhzlyjjvn
Open it in a regular text editor to read about it closer.
It needs to be in your AviSynth 2.5\plugins folder
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-17, 20:14   Link #911
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Hello there. I got one question. Because i'm trying one thing.
I have a Trapcode particular effect solid layer. and the position of it i link it to the position of a Null object which have a circular running effect.

How can i write the script to generate it? or does Pichu's KRK script support on Null Object?

Or if i have a romaji layer(which just the one we do all those effect before applying then scripts), and then i'm putting another on the same composition,
how should i write the XML?

Like this?

Code:
<layer name="romaji" >
	<line name="romaji" />
	<animator name="karaoke" syl="syl" />
	<animator name="fades" />

	<add="*name of the layer*" />
	<line name="romaji" />
	<property name="XXX" syl="syl" />

</layer>
Something like this? Because in Crash's second tutorial he did make an example of putting 2 layers, but the scripting was old.

Last edited by sze_nian; 2011-09-17 at 21:15.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-18, 08:31   Link #912
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
How can i write the script to generate it? or does Pichu's KRK script support on Null Object?

Or if i have a romaji layer(which just the one we do all those effect before applying then scripts), and then i'm putting another on the same composition,
how should i write the XML?
Well, this is a bit tricky but you need to generate the positions on your text layer first (the romaji layer I presume). And then link that value to your null object.
It should look something like this:
Code:
<layer name="romaji">
    <line name="romaji" />
    <property name='effect("Point Control")(1)' syl="1" pos="1" />
</layer>

<layer name="Null Object">
    <line name="romaji" />
    <property name="transform.position" link='effect("Point Control")(1)' layer="romaji" />
</layer>
You can link to something else than the transform.position value, like creating an other Point Control, then you just need to replace "transform.position" with 'effect("Point Control")(1)'.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-07, 23:25   Link #913
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Code:
<layer name='kanji'>
	<line name='kanji' />
	<animator name='scale' syl='1' />
	<property name='effect("SS Scatterize")' />
</layer>

<layer name='logo'>
	<line name='kanji' />
	<property name='effect("in out")' />
	<property name='effect("point")' syl='1' pos='kanji' />
</layer>
i wrote like this. but when i run Pichu's script. it gave me
Code:
LAST ERROR MESSAGE:
After Effects error: Can not set expression or expressionEnabled on this property.
Error Code: 1
KRK's Line #2932
Name: Error
Description: After Effects error: Can not set expression or expressionEnabled on this property.
whats the problem? can help?

Last edited by sze_nian; 2011-10-08 at 04:24.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-08, 10:17   Link #914
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
whats the problem? can help?
You always need to specify which property of your effect you want to animate.

For example, if you want to animate the Scatter property of CC Scatterize, you type:
Code:
'effect("CC Scatterize")(1)'
If you want to animate the right twist property you do:
Code:
'effect("CC Scatterize")(2)'
And so on.

So, I am guessing you want something like this:
Code:
<layer name='kanji'>
	<line name='kanji' />
	<animator name='scale' syl='1' />
	<property name='effect("SS Scatterize")(1)' />
</layer>

<layer name='logo'>
	<line name='kanji' />
	<property name='effect("in out")(1)' />
	<property name='effect("point")(1)' syl='1' pos='kanji' />
</layer>
Also I am not sure if you can grab positional values from a layer that has none generated, I am pretty sure you have to generate them first and then link those.

For more info on linking go to pichus XML guidelines: http://code.google.com/p/aftereffect...i/XML#property

Cheers!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-08, 19:55   Link #915
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
Cheers!
Yeah man! that's work. Thanks. But now i'm facing a problem of, no matter how i put the effect timing on the romaji layer, after i run the script. Some sentences which had a little time space between them, i found that it will overlapping one by another.

like this:


how can i fix this problem?

Last edited by sze_nian; 2011-10-08 at 20:17.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-08, 20:24   Link #916
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
how can i fix this problem?
You need to have animators not bound to syllable timing to make transitions between lines.

This is explained in crash tutorial nr.3 over at his website http://crashit.ath.cx/
hint: look at the "in out" animators
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-08, 23:02   Link #917
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
You need to have animators not bound to syllable timing to make transitions between lines.

This is explained in crash tutorial nr.3 over at his website http://crashit.ath.cx/
hint: look at the "in out" animators
Now become layer overlap layer @@
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-09, 07:16   Link #918
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
Now become layer overlap layer @@
Maybe I can help you better if you send me the .aep, you can always PM me a link to it.
But I think your problem is that you have the in out effect only as a property for the logo layer rather than an animator on the text layer.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-12-24, 04:02   Link #919
raiki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Hi everyone, new user using AFX, i've a problem about making transition layer. for the transition, somehow it overlap between End transition layer A and Start transition layer B. and the result is not good.

Spoiler for Pic:


Here's my script

Code:
<layer name="Karaoke" >
    <line name="Romaji" />
    <animator name="A1" syl="syl" />
    <animator name="A2" fixed="start" />
    <animator name="A3" fixed="end" />
</layer>
As you can see, I already add fixed start and end statement. but still like that.

can anybody help me, I lazy to fix it manually T_T

thanks
raiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-12-24, 18:22   Link #920
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by raiki View Post
As you can see, I already add fixed start and end statement. but still like that.

can anybody help me, I lazy to fix it manually T_T

thanks
The script itself is not aware of the timespan in between two lines and adding the start/end statements wont fix this unless you take the shortest instance in between two lines in the whole karaoke span and then split that in half.

But there is much better ways to fix this!

One is to make it gradually fade, that is to say, skip fading the whole line and instead let the first word start to fade before the last word is sung. And by the time the last word has been sung, about half of the whole line has already started fading out.
And just so you know, your not limited to fading, you can make the words appear/disappear in many ways.
This is the method I mostly use, and there is many examples you can take a look at on my website: http://www.v2-studios.se/AFX/Videos/

An other way is to make it aware of the ending time of the previous/next line.
To do this you need to add expressions to the opacity in this case, so that the layer takes in to account when the previous/next layer ends/starts. A tip is to use the markers as the start or end time and use this to guide the expression.
But since you are a beginner it seems this will be hard, hence I strongly recommend using the first one I mentioned.

Good luck!

[edit]
I'll also post three examples of what I spoke about from my site mentioned before:
  1. Gradual position change: http://www.v2-studios.se/AFX/Videos/...nding-karaoke/ there are many examples like this, but I think this one illustrates the point quite good.
  2. Use of expression to set transition time in between lines: http://www.v2-studios.se/AFX/Videos/...nding-karaoke/ not as many examples of this, but I think you get the idea, you can use other things than fading the whole line.
  3. Combination of the two!: http://www.v2-studios.se/AFX/Videos/...pening-karoke/ Notice how the ball will be aware of the starting position of the next line and go there in the time between the lines. And the text gradually fades here.
So there is a lot more you can do than to fade the whole line in between. Think outside the box

Last edited by ThaEagle; 2011-12-24 at 19:17.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.