AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-11-02, 13:27   Link #1
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Wierd Problem With Internet Connection

A couple days last week this started happening. Not sure what's wrong with my connection

Here's the symptoms. While playing an MMORPG, I kept on getting disconnected, and eventually wasn't able to get on at all(till the next day). My Yahoo & MSN messengers kept disonnecting and reconnecting constantly. My internet pages are slow to load. My phone(which is connected to me comp)'s dial tone is delayed about 5 seconds after I pick up(haven't tried to call anyone yet)

The problem dissappeared a few days ago, but reappeared yesterday night, and it's still here. Heck, I'm lucky to even have have posted this. What's happening?
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-02, 16:32   Link #2
Ending
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2004
The standard answers:

1) Malware. Scan for them by using tools such Ad-aware and Spybot S&D.
2) Maintenance work at your ISP. Phone them and ask what's up.
3) You have recently fiddled with the settings or installed new drivers. Check the settings and install the latest drivers for your LAN-card (if you have one and it requires a separate driver).
Ending is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-02, 17:00   Link #3
ImClueless
Rawr
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
My guess would be something is fishy with the phone company who is providing you phone service and (I assume) DSL. That might explain why you get the slow dial tone. Also, keep an eye on the activity lights of your modem. Are they active even when you aren't doing anything on the net? If yes then it could be a malware problem sucking up all your bandwidth. Finally, if your phone is connected to your computer (via the network interface card?), there may be an impending hardware failure and thats where the error is coming from.
__________________
ImClueless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-02, 19:47   Link #4
Tursiops_G
Technoid
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA
Age: 57
Are you using DSL or Cable?

This sounds suspiciously like a Line Condition problem (the Modem's Signal Levels are borderline/out-of-spec)...

Can you access a Diagnostics page on your Modem, and check your signals?

-Tursiops_G.
Tursiops_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-02, 19:54   Link #5
Sakaki
Watakushi wa heiki desu!
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Age: 51
Send a message via AIM to Sakaki
Also check the dial tone with the phone conected to the wall jack instead of the computer to see if the dial tone problem stays or goes away. That could help eliminate or conferm the computer as a problem.
Sakaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-03, 04:25   Link #6
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Wow, I got to post a response

Anyway, I have RoadRunner, and I'm not computer-literate, so I'm not even sure how to run diagnostics or troubleshooting programs quite yet.

EDIT: Now I can't even get into Animesuki most of the time...
__________________

Last edited by Thewanderer; 2006-11-03 at 05:05.
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-03, 11:36   Link #7
ImClueless
Rawr
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Ummm Roadrunner is a cable internet service right? If that is the case and your phone is connected to the computer and presenting symptoms at the same time as the internet troubles then it could very well mean an impending computer hardware failure. Try what someone suggested previously and connect the phone directly to the wall jack and see if you still get the delay in dial tone.
__________________
ImClueless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-03, 11:39   Link #8
KiNA
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
If you are in Malaysia .. thats a nationwide problem ;_; ISP throttling ;_;
__________________
“This be the realest shit I ever wrote.” ~Tupac
So very dead right now.. but still breathing thank you.
Top 4 Manga Waifu
>> Tsukiumi
>> Saeko Busujima
>> Himuka
>> Yui Kotegawa


KiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 00:34   Link #9
Tursiops_G
Technoid
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA
Age: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thewanderer View Post
Wow, I got to post a response

Anyway, I have RoadRunner, and I'm not computer-literate, so I'm not even sure how to run diagnostics or troubleshooting programs quite yet.

EDIT: Now I can't even get into Animesuki most of the time...
What is the Make and Model of your Modem?

If it's a Motorola Modem, the Diagnostic page should be at: http://192.168.100.1

If it asks for a Username and Password, then enter the following responses (in ALL LOWERCASE characters):
Username: admin
Password: motorola

That should bring up a STATUS page... To check your Signal Levels, click on the "Signal" heading... and Post the results here.


-Tursiops_G.
Tursiops_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 01:12   Link #10
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tursiops_G View Post
What is the Make and Model of your Modem?

If it's a Motorola Modem, the Diagnostic page should be at: http://192.168.100.1

If it asks for a Username and Password, then enter the following responses (in ALL LOWERCASE characters):
Username: admin
Password: motorola

That should bring up a STATUS page... To check your Signal Levels, click on the "Signal" heading... and Post the results here.


-Tursiops_G.
Oh snap, it is a Motorola...

But anyway, an update. The problems have COMPLETELY vanished, though in the same style they did last week after the first couple problems(just dissappearing when I come back to my comp after several hours break). Oh, and I'm from the USA.

EDIT: The problem JUST came back. This is getting annoying...

EDIT #2: Here's the results of the signal thing:

Quote:
Downstream Value
Frequency 651000000 Hz
Signal to Noise Ratio 35 dB
Downstream Modulation QAM256
Network Access Control Object ON
Power Level -1 dBmV
The Downstream Power Level reading is a snapshot taken at the time this page was requested. Please Reload/Refresh this Page for a new reading

Upstream Value
Channel ID 3
Frequency 32096000 Hz
Ranging Service ID 5934
Symbol Rate 2.560 Msym/s
Power Level 50 dBmV
Upstream Modulation [5] 16QAM

Signal Stats Value
Total Unerrored Codewords 2017822173
Total Correctable Codewords 59713
Total Uncorrectable Codewords 9379
__________________

Last edited by Thewanderer; 2006-11-04 at 01:51.
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 15:25   Link #11
Tursiops_G
Technoid
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA
Age: 57
Your Downstream signal is Good (Spec. is -15 dBmV to +15 dBmV)
Your Signal to Noise ratio is also good (Spec. is >30 dB)
Your Upstream signal is a little high, but still OK (Spec. is <55 dBmV)

No problem with your Signals... Perhaps there's a problem somewhere on RR's Network (High Packet Loss?) Perhaps a Trouble Call to RR Tech Support is in order...

You may also want to try going to: http://www.dslreports.com/tools (Registration is FREE, and they WON'T Spam you), and run the Line Quality Test to see if you indeed have a Packet Loss issue, before calling RR.

There's also some "Tweaking" Tools there (DrTCP, and the Tweak Test) that you may want to use to make sure that your PC is properly configured for Broadband...

There's also a RR Tech Support Forum there that is an excellent place to ask for help, should you happen to get nowhere with RR's Tech Support: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/cable,rr

HTH,

-Tursiops_G.
Tursiops_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 22:40   Link #12
Sakaki
Watakushi wa heiki desu!
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Age: 51
Send a message via AIM to Sakaki
Now that you say you have a Motorola modem..

I was having problems very similar as you awhile back, where I would loose conection but the modem seemed to be fine. After a couple of visits by service techs who couldn't find anything wrong (The phone techs thought it might be the modem, but the field techs wouldn't even atempt to try another modem). I got rather pissy on the phone with my provider (Comcast) and they said I could take the modem (a 4 or 5 year old Motorola) in to be exchanged for a new one, which solved the problem. So that is also another posibility.
Sakaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 23:37   Link #13
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Thanks a bunch guys, but the problem was completely fixed by the cable guy.
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-04, 23:50   Link #14
Tursiops_G
Technoid
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Connecticut, USA
Age: 57
Glad to hear that your problem has finally been fixed.

If you would please post the exact cause of your problem, that info may be helpful for other folks here that may encounter a similar issue with their service as well...

Cheers!

-Tursiops_G.
Tursiops_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-05, 02:01   Link #15
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tursiops_G View Post
Glad to hear that your problem has finally been fixed.

If you would please post the exact cause of your problem, that info may be helpful for other folks here that may encounter a similar issue with their service as well...

Cheers!

-Tursiops_G.
Dammit, I knew there was something I forgot to ask the guy...

Sorry...
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-20, 12:28   Link #16
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Meh, the same problem returned again.

I guess I'll make sure to get that info from the cable guy this time...
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-20, 18:00   Link #17
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Update: I called Time-Warner tech support, and the guy took me through a few things(I guyss tests?) and he said that it's either a corrupted file or spyware.

Anyone know how to tell if a file is corrupted? Maybe a program I can DL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wordplay View Post
The standard answers:

1) Malware. Scan for them by using tools such Ad-aware and Spybot S&D.
2) Maintenance work at your ISP. Phone them and ask what's up.
3) You have recently fiddled with the settings or installed new drivers. Check the settings and install the latest drivers for your LAN-card (if you have one and it requires a separate driver).
Heh, you might be right there And I just noticed that before both times, my comp wanted me to install "automatic updates"... Any advice?

Sorry for the tripleposts...
__________________

Last edited by Thewanderer; 2006-11-20 at 18:56.
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-20, 21:21   Link #18
bayoab
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thewanderer View Post
Heh, you might be right there And I just noticed that before both times, my comp wanted me to install "automatic updates"... Any advice?

Sorry for the tripleposts...
Go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and check if they are legit updates or if its a fake program.
bayoab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-21, 01:17   Link #19
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Tried removing spyware. That didn't help. Tried system restores, those don't help for long(they seem to at first tho)

Nothing's working, at least perminantly. I seriously hope it's not a hardware failure...
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-11-25, 03:45   Link #20
Thewanderer
Hiyori Fanboy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to Thewanderer Send a message via Yahoo to Thewanderer
Well the problem vanished for a couple days, enough time for the repair man to come and see that there's nothing wrong AT ALL with anything, but now the problem's BACK and worse than ever. I'm supprised I could even post this...
__________________
Thewanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.