AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2003-12-31, 09:03   Link #1
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
Opening ports Help?

I have a Motorola Surfboard 5100 Cable Modem But i dont know how to open the ports.My downloads are almost all time 0-5 Kb.Please Help Me
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-31, 10:24   Link #2
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
My shadow experimental client always stay yellow , and i have the xp firewall off
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-31, 11:27   Link #3
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Try read this thread, it should have answer for your problem.

Additional reference: BitTorrent Step-By-Step
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-02, 16:17   Link #4
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
I just call my cable provider and they told me that my router is built in a firewall.
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-02, 16:48   Link #5
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Connect to your router and see if you can make configurations that allow certain ports to pass through the firewall

Read the router's manuals, check their website ~

For starters, you have to find out the ip address of your router and type it into internet browser to connect to it
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-02, 21:26   Link #6
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
I just call them, im they told that all the ports are open.
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-03, 07:43   Link #7
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticaleo
I just call my cable provider and they told me that my router is built in a firewall.
This link confirms that your cable modem (SB5100) has a built-in router, and it can support up to 32 simultaneously networked PCs. What this means is that you will need to forward TCP ports 6881-6889(6999) to your specific private IP address that you want to run BitTorrent on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticaleo
I just call them, im they told that all the ports are open.
This means that your ISP is not blocking any data from reaching your cable modem. But in order for your PC to listen to unrequested incoming data (and get higher BitTorrent download speeds), you will need to forward the ports to your specific PC. (Open a DOS box and type 'ipconfig' to get your PC's private IP address.)

Do you know how to access the router configuration pages for your SB5100? Check your manual, or call your ISP.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-03, 18:14   Link #8
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
All i found was this http://192.168.100.1/ .
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-04, 00:01   Link #9
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticaleo
All i found was this http://192.168.100.1/ .
Is that your computer's ip or your router's ip? If its your router's ip, then connect/login to it and change the firewall/special ap settings
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-04, 10:04   Link #10
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26




Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-04, 10:08   Link #11
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
what the, no usual configuration options like other routers??? Your device doesnt look like a router to me. (But it has an IP!! Its a router!!!)
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 00:58   Link #12
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by bOcyOgl
what the, no usual configuration options like other routers??? Your device doesnt look like a router to me. (But it has an IP!! Its a router!!!)
Mysticaleo, did you ever figure out how to configure port forwarding for your modem+router combo unit? Just like bOcyOgl said, none of your screen shots (which I had seen before the Forum's upgrade but are gone now) showed any configuration options...

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 03:58   Link #13
Lone Wolf
Hacker-nin
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lunar Base LM-104
Send a message via AIM to Lone Wolf
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sour-Do
This link confirms that your cable modem (SB5100) has a built-in router, and it can support up to 32 simultaneously networked PCs.
uh, i think you read that wrong. the 5100 does NOT have a router, at least a NAT capable one (i should know, i have one). that thing about 32 computers is how many ip's your ISP can assign to it. the status page for it is http://192.168.100.1 but it only shows some general info and allows you to do a soft reset.

have you disabled XPs' built-in firewall? thats been causing many headaches around here.

lonewolf
__________________
Random quotes:
find / -name '*your_base*' -exec chown us:us {} \;

"You must realize that someday you will die-until you know that, you are useless"

If you can't make it fit with a sledge hammer, don't force it!
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 05:32   Link #14
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGCMackey
uh, i think you read that wrong. the 5100 does NOT have a router, at least a NAT capable one (i should know, i have one). that thing about 32 computers is how many ip's your ISP can assign to it. the status page for it is http://192.168.100.1 but it only shows some general info and allows you to do a soft reset.
So when you type an 'ipconfig' command into a DOS box on your PC, your IP address does not start with 192.168.100.xxx ? If it does not, then thanks for the correction.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 13:41   Link #15
Mysticaleo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dominican Republic
Age: 26
have you disabled XPs' built-in firewall? thats been causing many headaches around here.

lonewolf[/QUOTE]

Yes.............
Mysticaleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 20:10   Link #16
Lone Wolf
Hacker-nin
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lunar Base LM-104
Send a message via AIM to Lone Wolf
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sour-Do
So when you type an 'ipconfig' command into a DOS box on your PC, your IP address does not start with 192.168.100.xxx ? If it does not, then thanks for the correction.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
68.15.129.74

lonewolf
__________________
Random quotes:
find / -name '*your_base*' -exec chown us:us {} \;

"You must realize that someday you will die-until you know that, you are useless"

If you can't make it fit with a sledge hammer, don't force it!
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.