AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-12-20, 02:52   Link #1
Charcol
immersed in music
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Qld. Au
Send a message via MSN to Charcol Send a message via Yahoo to Charcol
My 8yr old pc isn't getting any power

Hi, I was wondering if anybody could help me. My other PC hasn't been used in a while (several months) and it was working perfectly fine then however when I connected it yesterday the CPU doesn't seem to get any power. I've tried opening it and there are no loose connections. The monitor works fine and even though it's old it should still work. Can anybody help?
Charcol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 03:01   Link #2
jedinat
フリーター
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 28
Well if the monitor is working fine I don't see any reason why the cpu should be having problems.

I think you're just imagining it.

...is what I would type if I was a b-tard..


I think more info is needed... does your hard drive beep? Does your CPU fan run? Is anything getting power in the computer? Do you see anything on the monitor? etc, etc, etc...
jedinat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 06:11   Link #3
Charcol
immersed in music
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Qld. Au
Send a message via MSN to Charcol Send a message via Yahoo to Charcol
eh? What's a b-tard?

Nothing, fan doesn't start, no lights, the button clicks but thats not electrical. I can't tell if any electricity going through it but there were no signs of it. When I opened it up I don't think there was any static. T'was cold

Monitor works connected to another CPU
thank u for trying to help >.<

I wouldn't be surprised if i were imagining it, alas, my sister agrees that it's not starting
Charcol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 06:29   Link #4
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charcol View Post
eh? What's a b-tard?

Nothing, fan doesn't start, no lights, the button clicks but thats not electrical. I can't tell if any electricity going through it but there were no signs of it. When I opened it up I don't think there was any static. T'was cold

Monitor works connected to another CPU
thank u for trying to help >.<

I wouldn't be surprised if i were imagining it, alas, my sister agrees that it's not starting
Put "as" instead of the "-" and you've got you're b-tard

CPU is another word for "Processor" and 'since you cant attach a monitor to that direclty, when you say CPU you actually mean the entire computer, no?

So, you're saying that even if you press the powerbutton ( Is it one of those old heavy mechanical AT click button types or the light ATX pushbuttons we have now) it does nothing, so in effect it's giving all the signs of not having any power at all?.

Have you checked the powercord, or tried another one? It might even be that your PSU ( powersupply unit, the thing where you plug in the powercord ) has died.
Is there a switch on the back of the PSU?
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 06:56   Link #5
Sionthus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
This might be a little far fetched, but make sure you are in the right voltage.

All I can guess is the power cord is dead, or the power supply is dead. Make sure if you added anything to the computer, its not overloading the power supply.
__________________
Lost all my info due to the hackers :PPPP
Sionthus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 07:17   Link #6
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
One thing I want to add... afaik the old PSU's had two connectors one power-in and one power-out connector (for the Monitor). Maybe you want to check this too (so the power cord to the PC is really plugged in the power-in connector).
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 09:08   Link #7
Charcol
immersed in music
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Qld. Au
Send a message via MSN to Charcol Send a message via Yahoo to Charcol
By CPU i mean the tower as a whole, heh.

And yes, when I push the mechanical button that clicks it shows no sign of life. I don't have any other power cords to test and there's no switch apart from the voltage one. I'm pretty sure that it's on the correct voltage as no one has touched it since it was last working and I haven't added anything.

Theres only one cord going into the PSU and there are no visible signs of damage. The monitor has it's own power cord.
Thanks very much.
Charcol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 09:20   Link #8
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Well.. you can offcourse test the cord from your monitor on your PC and vice versa..

Are you in a 220V or in a 110country is that voltage switch set to the correct setting.. unplug the PSU, switch that back and forth a couple of times and don;t forget to put it back to the vcorrect voltage setting. otherwise it;s nothing or boom and try it again..

And if not succesfull, then I highly suspect your PSU to have kicked the bucket..
Might be as simpel as a fuse ( wich in many cases requires you to disassemble the PSU itself and replace it) and if it's an AT type PSU, you might have a hard time finding a new one..
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 10:07   Link #9
Zu Ra
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
Open up the Tower cabinet and Observe a few things

SMPS

* Check if there is a Buzzing sound

* If there is No Buzzing Sound and yet the SMPS is Warm SMPS Repairs replacements

MotherBoard

* Is the LED Glowing

* Is the LED Glowing and the CPU FAN running

* If only LED works most likely SMPS DAMAGE or MotherBoards Shorted

* Only CPU Fan Running == Motherboard Dead / Damaged

RAM

* Interchange Slots or

* Replace Ram Chip

( 8 years ago its likely to be SD Ram well right now SD is More EXpensive than DDR ) :

__________________
Zu Ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 12:59   Link #10
durrem
[megaplay] *sparkles*
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Milpitas, CA, USA
Hmm, it might not be dead yet (but probably is). To reset an ATX power supply, you could try holding down the power button for 10 or 20 seconds and trying to start it up again. This is what I did to restart a PC that appeared dead after a power outage. The funny thing is that it didn't work right after the power outage, but when I tried again the next morning the computer started up right away after holding down the power button again.
durrem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 13:33   Link #11
IRJustman
Founder, Sprocket Hole
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fresno or Sacramento, CA
Age: 46
Another thign I'd strongly recommend since this has happened to me MANY times. Make sure your power supply fan is working. A dead power supply fan can KILL a power supply.

In that same vein, can anyone recommend any power supplies whose fans are more durable? Most of mine seem to lose their bearings after a year, which is sad because I'd rather not replace the entire power supply when just the fan's bearings are shot.

--Ian.
IRJustman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 16:33   Link #12
Zu Ra
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
@IRJustman

I presume you are talking about SMPS... ( AC to DC Conv ) well the problem with the make of the SMPS . From around 2 years Chinese made SMPS have flooded the market which are cheaper but not nessecarily durable

If you have your very first damaged SMPS unit insist on the same make or the one which came with your Tower/Cabinet . It will cost you a little more but definately worth it ... I use Mercury SMPS the same as my Cabinet/Tower

Btw do get your socket checked by an electrician
__________________
Zu Ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 17:15   Link #13
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geta Boshi View Post
@IRJustman

I presume you are talking about SMPS... ( AC to DC Conv ) well the problem with the make of the SMPS . From around 2 years Chinese made SMPS have flooded the market which are cheaper but not nessecarily durable

If you have your very first damaged SMPS unit insist on the same make or the one which came with your Tower/Cabinet . It will cost you a little more but definately worth it ... I use Mercury SMPS the same as my Cabinet/Tower

Btw do get your socket checked by an electrician
It's just simply called a PSU, I've never seen it be referred to as SMPS ( Switching Mode Power Supply? is the type of supply it is..) and you really don't need to get one specifically of the same brand or the same type that came with your case, simply because there's a whole lot of otherbrand PSU's out there that are far superior in poweroutput/stability and durability than a lot of PSU's that come with cases..

Enermax or Zalmann for instance.. I use a 500Watt Enermax PSU in a Chieftec case cause the Chieftec one died on me. This Enermax is serving me for over 6 years now and the fans are all going like they where new.. I'd definitily advise an Enermax, if a PSU died on someone..

Offcourse you can get a longer fanlife from any PSUfan, if you put some kind of filtering on the openings so it doesn't suck in all kinds of dust.

If someone bought a Z brand case like a Sweex one for instance.. I wouldn't be caught dead advising him to get a Sweex PSU if it died, cause it's a shitty brand at best( don't know if you know the brand.. but it sucks donkeyballs)..
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:

Last edited by KNETTER2000; 2006-12-20 at 17:26.
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 18:12   Link #14
Zu Ra
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
SMPS is the technical name for a psu .... But its simply not Ac --> Dc converter well it converts Sinsusoidal ( Ac ) power supply to a Square wave ( Digital DC )

Expansion of SMPS is Switched-Mode Power Supply
__________________
Zu Ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:22   Link #15
IRJustman
Founder, Sprocket Hole
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fresno or Sacramento, CA
Age: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geta Boshi View Post
SMPS is the technical name for a psu .... But its simply not Ac --> Dc converter well it converts Sinsusoidal ( Ac ) power supply to a Square wave ( Digital DC )

Expansion of SMPS is Switched-Mode Power Supply
I know what a switching power supply is. And it DOES "simply" convert AC -> DC, it just goes about it a different ( mains at 50/60 cycles -> oscillator to 30-40 kilocycles -> step-down with small transformer at 30-40 kilocycles -> rectifier -> ripple filter with smaller capacitors) way than linear power supply (Mains at 60 cycles -> step-down still at 50/60 cycles-> rectifier -> ripple filter with much larger capacitors).

Note this is a very grossly-oversimplified explanation. There are actually higher volgates involved (hence the "DANGER" stickers on the transformers and frequently, the power supply case). A better explanation can be had at Wikipedia.

It also bears noting that computers aren't the only things using switching power supplies nowadays. VCRs and DVD players use switching power supplies. The parts are a lot smaller and lighter than their linear counterparts and subsequently, a lot less of the input power is dissipated as heat.

Another thing: What's this "digital DC"? I have never heard of it. I challenge you to read the waveform of a "normal" power supply versus the output of either a "normal" power supply, taking the switching rate at which your switching power supply operates (usually at 30-40 or so kilocycles).

What it all boils down to DC is DC, no matter how you get it. Whether it's your Enermax PC power supply (switching) or my old Godbout CompuPro S-100 bus machine (linear) or if it's chemical (batteries or fuel cells), photovoltaic (solar cells) or many other technologies.

And a power supply is a power supply, regardless of its design. The net purpose is the same.

And thanks to Knetter2k for the actual recommendation.

--Ian.
IRJustman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:25   Link #16
Charcol
immersed in music
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Qld. Au
Send a message via MSN to Charcol Send a message via Yahoo to Charcol
This country is 240V. The options on the red switch are 115 (which it's currently on) and 230. Which one should it be on?

I tried another power cord that I know works, but still getting nothing. No buzzing or any other sounds. Dead cold. No lights, no fan.

I'll use SMPS if I have to but PSU is one less character to type
Charcol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:28   Link #17
Zu Ra
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
Digital Wave : A square wave is a basic kind of non-sinusoidal waveform encountered in electronics and signal processing. An ideal square wave alternates regularly and instantaneously between two levels, which may or may not include zero.

Square wave: saw(x) − saw (x − duty). This waveform is commonly used to represent digital information. It is square wave of constant period contains odd harmonics that fall off at −6 dB/octave.

Digital Waveform

Are you implying a SMPS/PSU is nothing but a full wave rectifier minus the ripple effect
__________________
Zu Ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:28   Link #18
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geta Boshi View Post
SMPS is the technical name for a psu .... But its simply not Ac --> Dc converter well it converts Sinsusoidal ( Ac ) power supply to a Square wave ( Digital DC )

Expansion of SMPS is Switched-Mode Power Supply
I have some background in electronics, designing circuits and stuff, so I know how it works

but if we're going to go technical : SMPS is the typename for the power supply used in a computer. Basically you have Switched mode or lineair. There are SMPS in a whole lot more equipment than only computers, but the standard way of adressing them is just PSU of power supply. This to keep it simple and understandable for everyone.
What the technical name might be, what it does or how it works is not important for those who just want it to work and power their computer and will only confuse them imho..

I'm just saying that normally noone refers to them as "SMPS" and not everyone knows what they do, so when you adress it by its technical name in a conversation with individuals who don't have a clue what part in their computer you are referring to (or even have only a basic understanding of their computers' inner workings), they are going to think "wth is this SMPS and where the hell is it and why should it be buzzing!" while if you just call it PSU or power supply, like almost everyone else, it's like "oh that thing"

Technical terms are nice, but only if the person or persons you're talking to also knows those technical terms..

But I fear this conversation is sidetracking/offtopic to the thread .. so my humble suggestion is to leave our technical offtopic conversation be and wait for Charcol to come back with more info so we can try and help solve this

My apologies to Charcol for sidetracking from the main issue here
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:31   Link #19
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charcol View Post
This country is 240V. The options on the red switch are 115 (which it's currently on) and 230. Which one should it be on?

I tried another power cord that I know works, but still getting nothing. No buzzing or any other sounds. Dead cold. No lights, no fan.

I'll use SMPS if I have to but PSU is one less character to type
Ouch.. if its on 115V and you've plugged it in the mains on 240V and pushed the switch, you've blown the powersupply I'm afraid

It should be on 230..

and you donlt have to do anything
just call it the way you like it..
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-20, 19:39   Link #20
Zu Ra
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNETTER2000 View Post
Ouch.. if its on 115V and you've plugged it in the mains on 240V and pushed the switch, you've blown the powersupply I'm afraid

It should be on 230..

and you donlt have to do anything
just call it the way you like it..
Yeah I agree with him I think its set on 230 v as you havnt adjusted it . If the smps/psu doesnt get warm or no humming buzzing sound .... try a spare unit ..

You could trying using your working pcs smps unit to the old one ONLY if the Voltages match ... . if its only smps unit thats damaged its good hope not motherboard

if your pc gets running please remove the Ram Chip and wipe the connectors as usally dust gathers on the connectors may hinder performance
__________________
Zu Ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.