AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-12-28, 16:23   Link #1
shadowlord_756
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Widescreen monitor help

Well on boxing day I bought a new widescreen 19 inch monitor. Ofc, being widescreen is stretches the image so I tried to change the resolution to match the new ratio (16:10 instead of the old one which was 4:3). 1440x900 works but there's too many pixels and everything looks tiny. For some reason I can't set it lower though as I can't find the 1280 x 800 resolution in the drop down list. I'm using an ATi Radeon 9550+ gfx card with catalyst control center but the only resolution they have that fits my monitor is 1440x900. So basically, how do I get 1280x800?

Edit-forgot to mention that my monitor is a Samsung syncmaster 941bw

Last edited by shadowlord_756; 2006-12-28 at 16:44.
shadowlord_756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-28, 16:39   Link #2
jedinat
フリーター
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowlord_756 View Post
Well on boxing day I bought a new widescreen 19 inch monitor. Ofc, being widescreen is stretches the image so I tried to change the resolution to match the new ratio (16:10 instead of the old one which was 4:3). 1440x900 works but there's too many pixels and everything looks tiny. For some reason I can't set it lower though as I can't find the 1280 x 800 resolution in the drop down list. I'm using an ATi Radeon 9550+ gfx card with catalyst control center but the only resolution they have that fits my monitor is 1440x900. So basically, how do I get 1280x800?
Did you look in Catalyst Control Center? There are monitor and display properties in there... and I think you can turn off the auto detect thing for supported resolutions... but first I would try downloading the latest driver for your new monitor if you haven't.
jedinat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-28, 16:43   Link #3
shadowlord_756
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I have all the latest drivers but even when I turn off auto detect displays and try forcing the desktop area is still doesn't show 1280x800. Do I have to install this option/feature?
shadowlord_756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-28, 17:46   Link #4
killmoms
Former Triad Typesetter
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Age: 30
Running anything below 1440 x 900 will look like crap on an LCD. Why not just bump up the DPI of the interface (or just the font sizes) if the smallness of everything concerns you? Better than an ugly, blurry image stretched out on an LCD.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
@killmoms - I say things.
killmoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-28, 18:25   Link #5
Ending
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2004
Spoiler:
Ending is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-29, 14:11   Link #6
killmoms
Former Triad Typesetter
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Age: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wordplay View Post
Check out the flat-panel options. There you can decide do you want the monitor or your card to handle the interpolation. More importantly: there you can also decide what will be done to the original image: black borders or up-scaling. Currently, it is set to scaling, which can make the image distorted if the source is low-res.
Which doesn't help with the "smallness" issue the OP is concerned about. If you set it to black borders and set a lower resolution, everything's the same "smallness," it's just now in a stupid box in the middle of the screen.

Also, the spoiler thing was stupid.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
@killmoms - I say things.
killmoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-29, 15:00   Link #7
Ending
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2004
Spoiler:
Ending is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-29, 15:39   Link #8
Epyon9283
Geek
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Age: 31
Send a message via ICQ to Epyon9283 Send a message via AIM to Epyon9283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wordplay View Post
The black borders might fix the res so it is what he wants it to be (1280x800).
You still don't get it though. With the borders the text is going to be the same size it was at 1440x900.
Epyon9283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-29, 16:28   Link #9
killmoms
Former Triad Typesetter
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Age: 30
Clearly trying to explain The Point™ to Wordplay is like talking to a brick wall.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
@killmoms - I say things.
killmoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-29, 18:24   Link #10
Ending
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2004
^ Fine, open up, buddy, but try to do so more politely from now. Otherwise just sod off.

Anyway, you didn't mention you specifically wanted the text to be larger. You simply asked "How do I get 1280x800?" and mentioned how "Everything looks tiny." The scaling was a solution to making low-res stuff seem bigger (if blurrier) or disabling it if it distorts too much. Fonts can be made bigger by increasing DPI within advanced 'Display Properties.'

Describe your problem better if it seems I have misunderstood it. No harm in it.

Last edited by Ending; 2006-12-29 at 18:43.
Ending is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-30, 08:40   Link #11
Epyon9283
Geek
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Age: 31
Send a message via ICQ to Epyon9283 Send a message via AIM to Epyon9283
The guy in the first post specifically said "everything looks tiny"
Epyon9283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-30, 13:34   Link #12
Green²
It's Magic
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Up and to the Left
Age: 34
There's something called Omega drivers which supposably is a third party made graphics driver. I've never used them before, but that some say may provide a greater range of screen resolutions and configurations. ...long ago anyway. But I've been biting my tongue on it, as for the past few days, their main website at their drivers page sometimes gives me a advertisement redirect that later results in my antivirus guard lighting up like a Christmas tree.
Green² is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-12-30, 18:03   Link #13
shadowlord_756
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
No need to argue guys :P. What I want basically is to set the res at 1280x800 while using the entire screen. Right now, everything looks small (except full screen programs) which is a problem lol. Slightly lower res would be fine too (such as 1024 x whatever it should be). Though if you guys can give me a step by step on how to make text larger in browsers thats fine too XD. BTW- does anyone know if you can see more of the background on widescreens in games like css? The characters and objects dont look stretched to me with the 1440x900 so Im wondering what they do with the extra pixels since there aren't any black borders.
shadowlord_756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.