AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-04-10, 16:46   Link #1
gizo
Wishful.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Wink A few Questions! Help appreciated :)

Alright, first issue.
1. My Graphics hard has SVideo out. My TV has RCA input. My card came with 2 wires.
One wire has an Svideo (male) on one end and Blue, Green, Red wires (just like RCA but the colors are different) on the other (female)
The other whire has SVideo (male) on one end and what look like 2 Svideo wires (female) and 2 yellow wires (female). 1 Svideo and 1 yellow have an arrow pointing away and 1 Svideo and 1 yellow have an arrow pointing towards. (female)

Ok, so what is the best option right now? Should i just purchase an Svideo to RCA wire online or can these 2 be of any use, if so how?

Another question is will subtitles be legible on say a 20 inch TV if i try to stream Anime from my computer to the T.V? I hear text might not be that legible.

----------------------------

2. This question is about a Hub i have. I hate clutter, i throw things without thinking. I have a Hub and i threw away the power supply. Its a DC 5V 1.5A supply. My question is, the 1.5A represents the size of the head? How would i go about trying to purchase a stand alone power supply?

-----------------------------

3. I wrote a few DVD's and put some anime on them. I took them out of the computer and put them back in to check if the files were on there. I took the DVD's to a friends computer and it showed up as empty. What did i do wrong? I just put the blank DVD in the drive, formated it, and draged the anime into the DVD, took 25 minutes per DVD so i assumed i was doing it right.

------------------------------

4. How can i check if my computer can support any more internal harddrives? I have space for 3 more in my case but any specific indicators that i can look for?

------------------------------

5. I have a hub with 1 Wan/Internet Input and 4 LAN inputs. Can i have a wireless reciever connect directly to the Internet port then just connect computers to the lan ports? Or do most wireless recievers need to be connected to the computer itself for the software support?

-----------------------------

Sorry for all the questions! As you can see i have alot on my mind heh. Any help is appreciated !
gizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-10, 17:21   Link #2
KNETTER2000
Rei! What have you done!
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizo View Post
Alright, first issue.
1. My Graphics hard has SVideo out. My TV has RCA input. My card came with 2 wires.
One wire has an Svideo (male) on one end and Blue, Green, Red wires (just like RCA but the colors are different) on the other (female)
The other whire has SVideo (male) on one end and what look like 2 Svideo wires (female) and 2 yellow wires (female). 1 Svideo and 1 yellow have an arrow pointing away and 1 Svideo and 1 yellow have an arrow pointing towards. (female)

Ok, so what is the best option right now? Should i just purchase an Svideo to RCA wire online or can these 2 be of any use, if so how?
The Svideo with the two yellow RCA and Svideo connectors with the arrows can be used to connect to your TV. the arrows are there to show you wich connector is video in and wich is video out.. the arrow pointing outwards is video out (

Quote:
Another question is will subtitles be legible on say a 20 inch TV if i try to stream Anime from my computer to the T.V? I hear text might not be that legible.

----------------------------
Set your resolution to 800x600 for TV output and you'll be good.

Quote:
2. This question is about a Hub i have. I hate clutter, i throw things without thinking. I have a Hub and i threw away the power supply. Its a DC 5V 1.5A supply. My question is, the 1.5A represents the size of the head? How would i go about trying to purchase a stand alone power supply?

-----------------------------
What do you mean with "the size of the head?"

1.5A/1500mA (Ampere) is the power it can put out to the attached unit.. the thing you have to look for is how the plus and minus are placed in the connector to prevent a short or damage to the unit..

Personally, I'd chuck the hub away and buy a switch( if you really mean HUB instead of switch). Hubs are shitty with speeds on an internal network.

But if you don't want to to that, you only have to look for a power supply that can put out 5V on 1.5Ampere ( 1500mA)
something like this for instance. agan.. you gotta check for polarity on the connector.. or you could blow the unit up..

http://www.alltronics.com/cgi-bin/it...t-to-5VDC-1.5A

Quote:
3. I wrote a few DVD's and put some anime on them. I took them out of the computer and put them back in to check if the files were on there. I took the DVD's to a friends computer and it showed up as empty. What did i do wrong? I just put the blank DVD in the drive, formated it, and draged the anime into the DVD, took 25 minutes per DVD so i assumed i was doing it right.

------------------------------
You formatted the DVD's before you used them.. I think you have used inCD or something simmilar ( it lets you use the DVD as a floppy of normal drive where you can drag and drop files and they're written directly..used Nero by any chance?) and that's only readable by another computer if is has inCD installed too.

Quote:
4. How can i check if my computer can support any more internal harddrives? I have space for 3 more in my case but any specific indicators that i can look for?

------------------------------
Easiest would be to just look into the manual of the motherboard ( if you have thar) and look it up in there.

You can also open the case and see what connectors you have left on the big flatcables in there(providing it's IDE, and not SATA) .. depending on what you allready have in there..
Most of the time there's a total of 4 devices possible on the IDE busses, so if you have a HD and a DVDRWdrive, there's space left for two other devices..

Sometimes motherboards have a secondary controller onboard ( SATA or another IDE controller) and there's room for more devices. but having a look is the best way to know.

Quote:
5. I have a hub with 1 Wan/Internet Input and 4 LAN inputs. Can i have a wireless reciever connect directly to the Internet port then just connect computers to the lan ports? Or do most wireless recievers need to be connected to the computer itself for the software support?

-----------------------------
Sorry for all the questions! As you can see i have alot on my mind heh. Any help is appreciated !

I suspect you are talking about a router here, and not a HUB.
When you say wireless receiver, do you mean an Acces Point?
__________________
I believe in god as much as I believe in a world without porn...
Spoiler:
KNETTER2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-10, 18:47   Link #3
gizo
Wishful.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
The Svideo with the two yellow RCA and Svideo connectors with the arrows can be used to connect to your TV. the arrows are there to show you wich connector is video in and wich is video out.. the arrow pointing outwards is video out

I see, this wire is about 6 inches long so i assume i will have to purchase another wire that goes from this wire to the TV but atleast i know which one to take with me to circuit city to ask, thanks!



What do you mean with "the size of the head?"


Well, lets say the power adaptor to my phone, the part that goes into my phone is the same shape as say the one that goes into my router (thx for the correction) but the phone one is smaller and cant be used for the router and vice versa, how do i know im getting the right size?

1.5A/1500mA (Ampere) is the power it can put out to the attached unit.. the thing you have to look for is how the plus and minus are placed in the connector to prevent a short or damage to the unit..

I see, good info.

Personally, I'd chuck the hub away and buy a switch( if you really mean HUB instead of switch). Hubs are shitty with speeds on an internal network.


My mistake its probably a router.


But if you don't want to to that, you only have to look for a power supply that can put out 5V on 1.5Ampere ( 1500mA)
something like this for instance. agan.. you gotta check for polarity on the connector.. or you could blow the unit up..


I see.


http://www.alltronics.com/cgi-bin/it...t-to-5VDC-1.5A

aa.. i see

You formatted the DVD's before you used them.. I think you have used inCD or something simmilar ( it lets you use the DVD as a floppy of normal drive where you can drag and drop files and they're written directly..used Nero by any chance?) and that's only readable by another computer if is has inCD installed too.


No i didnt use any program, this was at the school library so i just draged the files in and it looked like it was working. Guess i have to use Nero next time.



Easiest would be to just look into the manual of the motherboard ( if you have thar) and look it up in there.

You can also open the case and see what connectors you have left on the big flatcables in there(providing it's IDE, and not SATA) .. depending on what you allready have in there..
Most of the time there's a total of 4 devices possible on the IDE busses, so if you have a HD and a DVDRWdrive, there's space left for two other devices..



Sometimes motherboards have a secondary controller onboard ( SATA or another IDE controller) and there's room for more devices. but having a look is the best way to know.



I see i see.


I suspect you are talking about a router here, and not a HUB.
When you say wireless receiver, do you mean an Acces Point?


Ok, like, there is a wireless router in the house. We are adding 2 computers but we dont want to have to buy 2 wireless recievers so we use 1 reciever connecting it to the router and then connecting the router to the 2 computers.
gizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-10, 19:42   Link #4
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizo View Post
No i didnt use any program, this was at the school library so i just draged the files in and it looked like it was working. Guess i have to use Nero next time.
I think most of your questions were answered by KNETTER2000, so I'm just going to focus on this one. DVD writing can be tricky. It sounds like you used Windows' built-in DVD burning feature, since you dragged and dropped files to the DVD. I don't know much about Windows' CD burning abilities, because most people don't use it. If that's anything to go by, I'd say that it's best to be avoided. I can think of two main reasons why the DVD may not have worked on your friend's computer:

1) The disc session wasn't locked. It can make a difference. For example, I have an MP3-capable CD player in my car. If I burn a CD and don't lock the session (which just means that later, I can put the CD back into a computer and burn some more to it), the player acts as if there's an unreadable disc. If I lock the session (prevents further writing to the CD), there are no problems. It never fails. However, I don't think I've ever seen this with computer drives.

2) Some CD/DVD burners are a bit strange, and burn files that aren't readable on other drives. For example, if I burn a DVD on my laptop and then put it into my desktop's DVD drive, the desktop will tell me that the disc is corrupted/unreadable. If I put it back into my laptop, I can access it, no problem. I never looked into this much since it's not a huge setback for me, but I did take note of it.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.