AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2004-01-12, 23:36   Link #1
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
Angry Problem downloading BitTorrent

I tried to download BitTorrent but instead I got this error thing. I will post exactly what it said:

C:/DOWNLO~1/BITTOR~1.EXE
The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:054c IP: 0119 OP:65 63 74 20 61 Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

This also happens sometimes when I open Kazaa Lite. It will also say the NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction. Does anyone know what's wrong? Please help me out!!!
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 01:10   Link #2
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraBorealis
I tried to download BitTorrent but instead I got this error thing. I will post exactly what it said:

C:/DOWNLO~1/BITTOR~1.EXE
The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:054c IP: 0119 OP:65 63 74 20 61 Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

This also happens sometimes when I open Kazaa Lite. It will also say the NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction. Does anyone know what's wrong? Please help me out!!!
Never seen this before, but my guess is that something is seriously screwed up with either your operating system files or your PC's hardware (CPU, RAM, or network card). I would recommend that you update your virus definitions and run a complete virus scan. Then if that doesn't fix your problem, try uninstalling and re-installing your network card's drivers.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 23:01   Link #3
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
How do I uninstall and reinstall my network card's drivers?
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 23:14   Link #4
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraBorealis
How do I uninstall and reinstall my network card's drivers?
go to device manager under hardware in my computer properties, find your network card right click and uninstall.

what version of windows are you using ?
sounds like your system is f888ed up
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 23:56   Link #5
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
I'm using Windows XP. I did an online scan using Trend Micro Housecall but it didn't find any viruses, so should I uninstall and reinstall my network card's servers?
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-13, 23:58   Link #6
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
Oops I meant if I should uninstall and reinstall my network card's drivers.
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 02:07   Link #7
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraBorealis
Oops I meant if I should uninstall and reinstall my network card's drivers.
Yes, give it a try. But before you do, make sure that you have the latest driver install files available for your network card.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 02:57   Link #8
Lone Wolf
Hacker-nin
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lunar Base LM-104
Send a message via AIM to Lone Wolf
Micro$oft's answer: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;245184


lonewolf
__________________
Random quotes:
find / -name '*your_base*' -exec chown us:us {} \;

"You must realize that someday you will die-until you know that, you are useless"

If you can't make it fit with a sledge hammer, don't force it!
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 05:37   Link #9
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGCMackey
Nice find, yet AurouraBorealis claims that s/he is using WinXP, not NT4...

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 12:22   Link #10
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by microsoft knowledge base article
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if you use an incorrect version of the Command.com file
Do you have a dual-OS?
Do you update your winxp at windowsupdate.com frequently?
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 20:09   Link #11
Lone Wolf
Hacker-nin
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lunar Base LM-104
Send a message via AIM to Lone Wolf
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sour-Do
Nice find, yet AurouraBorealis claims that s/he is using WinXP, not NT4...

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
XP is based off of NT (Remember seeing 'using NT technology' on bootup?), so they are similar enough to give this a shot.

lonewolf
__________________
Random quotes:
find / -name '*your_base*' -exec chown us:us {} \;

"You must realize that someday you will die-until you know that, you are useless"

If you can't make it fit with a sledge hammer, don't force it!
Lone Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 20:34   Link #12
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
Do you have a dual-OS?
Do you update your winxp at windowsupdate.com frequently?


I don't think I have a dual-OS and I don't actually go to windowsupdate.com. My computer will just update by itself once in a while. I looked at the resolution on the site that BGCMackey provided but I don't know what to do. I'm not good with computers so if someone can tell me what to do it would be greatly appreciated.
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 21:35   Link #13
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by micro$oft knowledge base article
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, replace the Command.com file in the Winnt\System32 folder with the same file from another computer that is running Windows NT Workstation 4.0 or Windows NT Server 4.0, and then make sure that there are no Command.com files dated 7/11/95 on the computer. You can also replace the Command.com file on the computer with the same file on the Windows NT installation CD-ROM.
Since when did you start getting this problem?

If we follow the article above's solution, either try getting the command.com file from another xp computer

or

you'll need to boot up your XP cd and run automated system recovery and let the program search for system errors.

*but I would format and reinstall a fresh xp*
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-14, 22:51   Link #14
AuroraBorealis
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CA
Don't I need the Windows XP CD in order to format? I don't have the CD though. Was it supposed to come with my computer?
AuroraBorealis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-01-15, 00:34   Link #15
bOcyOgl
lv.2 频道贼
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraBorealis
Don't I need the Windows XP CD in order to format? I don't have the CD though. Was it supposed to come with my computer?
Definitely. All branded PCs comes with a copy of the installer and also the license.
bOcyOgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.