AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > General Chat

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-06-21, 21:51   Link #441
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mucking about
Age: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by innominate View Post
Producers I guess, are inclined to believe their subs are of superior quality.
An ADV representative at AnimeBoston was asked if they ever use fansubs as a basis for their releases. The answer was no. He said they exclusively use professional translators, though he was vague on whether the translators ever watch fansubbed versions before producting their own works.
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 00:22   Link #442
KiNA
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
^ Thats pretty much corporate type answer IMO

Question:
How do you edit .gif files in Photoshop.. without the .psd? Its always locked
__________________
“This be the realest shit I ever wrote.” ~Tupac
So very dead right now.. but still breathing thank you.
Top 4 Manga Waifu
>> Tsukiumi
>> Saeko Busujima
>> Himuka
>> Yui Kotegawa


KiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 00:32   Link #443
Ice Climbers
Retired
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Princeton University
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kira_Naruto View Post
^ Thats pretty much corporate type answer IMO

Question:
How do you edit .gif files in Photoshop.. without the .psd? Its always locked
You can't, that is why you use ImageReady
__________________
Ice Climbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 01:03   Link #444
KiNA
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
I hate IR ._.
__________________
“This be the realest shit I ever wrote.” ~Tupac
So very dead right now.. but still breathing thank you.
Top 4 Manga Waifu
>> Tsukiumi
>> Saeko Busujima
>> Himuka
>> Yui Kotegawa


KiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 01:21   Link #445
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
You can't edit .gif files in photoshop because they won't be opened properly.
Well if it's a static there shouldn't much of a problem. But for animation you'll have to open it in IR and send it to PS.

However regarding this lock issue.
I'm not sure what you meant by it,
..but for one issue, make sure you're set to Image > Mode > RGB Color.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 01:23   Link #446
Ice Climbers
Retired
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Princeton University
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kira_Naruto View Post
I hate IR ._.
lol for what reason KiNA??? I used IR b4 I started photoshop so I don't know your feelings
__________________
Ice Climbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 02:03   Link #447
KiNA
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
Well.. consider the feeling is mutual between me and IR ^0^
__________________
“This be the realest shit I ever wrote.” ~Tupac
So very dead right now.. but still breathing thank you.
Top 4 Manga Waifu
>> Tsukiumi
>> Saeko Busujima
>> Himuka
>> Yui Kotegawa


KiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 02:28   Link #448
Sephi
Thinking outside the box
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
2 more silly questions from me about Photoshop CS2.

Is there a way in Photoshop to specify a folder to get the Fonts from? More fonts in font directory is slower startup time. So that's why i hate putting to many fonts in my font directory. And windows boot time is already... blergh. So i was hoping that there is a way to specify a folder and dump all my new fonts in and photoshop also pick them from there.

And the other question. When you work in photoshop, the background of the window your working with is sort of gray like. Is there a way to change that color? I always have the problem of border looking ok in photoshop. But once the background is white it's totally different :/
__________________

Currently watching: Aria the Origination & Dennou Coil
Sephi: Anime Icons | Signatures & Avatars | Renders
Sephi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 11:26   Link #449
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mucking about
Age: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
You can't edit .gif files in photoshop because they won't be opened properly.
Well if it's a static there shouldn't much of a problem. But for animation you'll have to open it in IR and send it to PS.
Wow, I always hear how much better Photoshop is than the GIMP, but this is apparently not true in this case. You can definitely open animated gifs in the GIMP and edit them.

@Cats
Haven't seen you around lately; welcome back!
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-22, 11:55   Link #450
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
You've sure went off-topic with that,

In CS3 you can open .gifs in Photoshop as you would expect, I believe.
However, for reasons that I believe aren't related to performance, the animation in PS is never realistic while testing.
To be more precise the speed seems slow.

I don't like Gimp because the tools don't have the finesse I've come to know in Photoshop. Of course I've started out with Photoshop and other paid programs so my opinion is biased somewhat I guess, but the lack of quality rather then feature availability is what most gimp haters would complain about it IMHO.

( there's actually a gimp Photoshop clone distro out the as I remember )

Oh and, I've been on the forum, I've been hiding in the Nanoha forum, were mods can't find me. ^^
Sorry, I'll try to stir some chaos in the Feedback section in the near future.
Keeping True To The Topic
In something like 4 - 7 days or so the forum will reach 1,000,000 posts,
Q. Nightwish, will we have a Sky-Banner contest to celebrate?
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-23, 01:18   Link #451
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephi View Post
2 more silly questions from me about Photoshop CS2.

Is there a way in Photoshop to specify a folder to get the Fonts from? More fonts in font directory is slower startup time. So that's why i hate putting to many fonts in my font directory. And windows boot time is already... blergh. So i was hoping that there is a way to specify a folder and dump all my new fonts in and photoshop also pick them from there.
As far as I can tell you, nope. I had a gig worth of fonts, so you can imagine my load times. What you should do is use a font manager. Font managers are basically designed so that you can preview fonts, and create "sets" that can be loaded and unloaded. So for regular computing, you have the bare minimum; suppose you want to do creative work, load the set and go, then unload it when you're done. I think most programs don't handle very well if you load the fonts while they're open, so you'd still need to suffer the longer load times when you need some of those fonts (unless you load the font(s) individually).

My personal recommendation is the free (nagware; just wants your email address) Font Frenzy. I've used a lot of different font managers, and I ended up sticking with this one. It works pretty differently than many other font managers, so if you've used some others, this may take some getting used to. But I'll tell you why I went with it: the Defrenzy function. It'll uninstall and store all of your fonts, except for the ones that came with Windows XP. Perfect feature for a guy with a gig of fonts, who has no idea which fonts shouldn't be removed. Also, perfect given that I'd accidentally uninstalled every single font on my system with a different font manager (failsafes against that should really be built in...). That was a frightful experience.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-23, 03:29   Link #452
Sephi
Thinking outside the box
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
Thanks Ledgen

I'll give it a try. I didn't even knew about font managers. But this seems like a very good workaround for my problem.

My old way was just pick font.. copy paste it to font directory and than remove it after use. But that was such a hassle
__________________

Currently watching: Aria the Origination & Dennou Coil
Sephi: Anime Icons | Signatures & Avatars | Renders
Sephi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 04:21   Link #453
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
okay, how does 2chan work?
ive heard like dozens of people talking about they read this on 2chan, they listen to a 2chan anime radio channel, you can check out screencaps from episodes on 2chan... something just keeps on fluttering in my brain thinking that suddenly everyone is capable of reading whatever language 2chan is written in (which is japanese i know) but heck is really everyone who janks about 2chan capable of reading what is being said? if everyone is actually capable of reading it and there's no way around it then just tell me so and i will be able to mentally clos of that chapter in my brain because its been buzzing around it for months now..
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 04:35   Link #454
genryou
The ______ maker
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: MMO
Send a message via Yahoo to genryou
Quote:
Originally Posted by -KarumA- View Post
but heck is really everyone who janks about 2chan capable of reading what is being said?

LOL....

the thing is karuma, 2chan page can be translated from JP to ENG...

simply put..

evryone who janks about 2chan is capable of reading it...
genryou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 05:52   Link #455
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
~ KarumA

http://www.ocn.ne.jp/translation/webpage.html
  • Enter the webpage
  • Select the second radio button from the top
  • Hit the little red button.
(you can test it on the page itself if you want)

It will translate the page except of course for text in the images.
But if those are buttons you can always hover over them a little to see were the link goes,
..99% of the time the links are written in simple english.

But anyway, I've registered to and browsed japanese sites without having them translated.
With a little intuition I don't see why it would be so hard.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 09:27   Link #456
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
~ KarumA

http://www.ocn.ne.jp/translation/webpage.html
  • Enter the webpage
  • Select the second radio button from the top
  • Hit the little red button.
(you can test it on the page itself if you want)

It will translate the page except of course for text in the images.
But if those are buttons you can always hover over them a little to see were the link goes,
..99% of the time the links are written in simple english.

But anyway, I've registered to and browsed japanese sites without having them translated.
With a little intuition I don't see why it would be so hard.
yaaay my life has menaing once again!

EDIT:

it gives me this message

Quote:
Please input URL from the top page of translation and click the translation button.
*It is necessary to enable cookies on one's browser in order to translate
how do i enable my cookies? (though i have them enabled, i think.. and i gues thats what i have to do @-@

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
~ KarumA
But anyway, I've registered to and browsed japanese sites without having them translated.
With a little intuition I don't see why it would be so hard.
i sometimes am capable of doing that as well, but only to more ismple sites such as those diary blog sites or several lose forums, however 2-chan always remained a mystery to me, normally the links pop up in the lower left corner and they say ine nglish where they go to, either that or some lose guesing, but 2-chan is a bit different from that, gives me messages like kurenai 1, 2, 3 etc. some things i can still figure out like the Pc section, but other than that nada

Eit2: and just for the information in case people wonder if im more blonde than my brain already is
i pressed the second redish button thing, like you said
filled in: http://www.2chan.net/
and pressed the big orange surounded button

Last edited by -KarumA-; 2007-06-25 at 09:38.
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 10:50   Link #457
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon


.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 11:12   Link #458
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
strange this is what i get after doing the exact same thing

Spoiler for image size:
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 11:33   Link #459
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
I'm using Opera, and it works for me.

If you're using IE7 or something like that, which I'm guessing you are, there should be something like options on the right or a menu should appear if you press Alt ( I think )
My guess is you do have cookies enabled, the problem being the site is marked as unknown and/or dangerous and your browser automatically doesn't accept cookies from it. Hence you might need to tweak the paranoia level somewhere in there.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-25, 13:20   Link #460
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
I'm using Opera, and it works for me.

If you're using IE7 or something like that, which I'm guessing you are, there should be something like options on the right or a menu should appear if you press Alt ( I think )
My guess is you do have cookies enabled, the problem being the site is marked as unknown and/or dangerous and your browser automatically doesn't accept cookies from it. Hence you might need to tweak the paranoia level somewhere in there.
aah okay, ill give that a try then ^^

EDIT: very strange, eventhough i tipped down the security and tipped down my cookie liek security completely it still wont work, i might get firefox to see what it does then, right now though im waiting for the red dye in my hair to run its timmer, ill have to chck that tommorow, if someone with Explorer 7 has this thing working, id like to know how they did it (so yes im using explorer 7 :P) thanks anyways Cats!
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problem, q&a, questions, serious

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.