AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > Fansub Groups

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-10-19, 19:35   Link #221
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Such a thing exists?
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-20, 07:58   Link #222
Sylf
翻訳家わなびぃ
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 40
Send a message via MSN to Sylf Send a message via Yahoo to Sylf
It actually does >.< I think mUgi on winny was a group, for example.
Sylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-24, 04:24   Link #223
Emess
Slower Than You
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Western Australia
Send a message via AIM to Emess Send a message via MSN to Emess Send a message via Yahoo to Emess Send a message via Skype™ to Emess
Quote:
Originally Posted by D404 View Post
Not if that capper is actually a group of ppl. :P
I'm all good then, I just finished building the cap server for my translator, he's moving to japan in 2 days \o/

E~
Emess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-26, 09:51   Link #224
Kageri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
hi there,

how can I crop a clip partially? I mean crop from frame 0 to frame y, and then again crop the rest of the clip from frame y+1 to the end. The reason is the OP is shifted to the right, so I would like to use other settings. I tried:

ApplyRange(0,2519,"Crop",14,8,-8,-6)
ApplyRange(2520,34830,"Crop",8,8,-2,-6)
LanczosResize(640,480)

but it says something like: filtered and unfiltered video frame size must match.
seems logically^^, but how can I do it?
thanks,Kageri
Kageri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-26, 10:20   Link #225
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 29
Trim out the two ranges to separate clips, crop the two clips appropriately, resize them to the same dimensions, then splice them back together.
It's probably also faster than using ApplyRange.
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-26, 10:26   Link #226
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfs View Post
Trim out the two ranges to separate clips, crop the two clips appropriately, resize them to the same dimensions, then splice them back together.
It's probably also faster than using ApplyRange.
it's even described in the OP
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-29, 21:18   Link #227
neothe0ne
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
How do I open a 1280x720 h264 mp4, supposedly 60fps? Using ffmpegsource (2), VirtualDub gives a memory out of bounds exception and MPC crashes without opening the window. (the original mp4 lags/drops frames for me in MPC, and I have an Athlon X2 4800+, 2gb of ram, and a Radeon HD4850 too...)

edit: well it fixed it for me, my computer crashed from memory leak or something and I got it on reboot...
__________________

Last edited by neothe0ne; 2008-10-29 at 22:03.
neothe0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-10-29, 22:02   Link #228
checkers
Part 8
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Western Australia
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to checkers
You can try a more conservative seekmode with ffmpegsource. Otherwise if you know it's a CFR stream, you can simply use directshowsource().
checkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 02:45   Link #229
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
Avisynth problem!

Hello, I am trying to encode this part of an anime, and I am having troubles getting the audio into the video. For .avi videos, I would rip the .wav file out using virtualdub. But since this is .mp4, virtualdub doesn't open it. Can I put the audio process into the avisynth file? Anyway, I've been trying and can't seem to get it. Here's what I have so far:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\things\VSFilter.dll")
DirectShowSource("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\[Raws-4U] Tales of the Abyss - 11 HD (1280x720 x264).mp4", fps=23.977, audio=true)
Trim(298,417)
#deinterlace
#crop
LanczosResize(704,400) # Lanczos (Sharp)
#denoise
TextSub("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\ToA11.ass")
EDIT: i am using meGUI (forgot to mention that)

Last edited by krazywrath; 2009-01-01 at 14:09. Reason: lacking info
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 07:01   Link #230
checkers
Part 8
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Western Australia
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to checkers
if you're muxing to mkv, just use the AVI as a direct source input in mkvmerge
checkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 14:07   Link #231
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
I forgot to mention that i am using meGUI. Also, I have an .MP4 file, not a .AVI one. Thanks.
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 14:20   Link #232
TGEN
Far out, man!
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 30
mkvmerge eats mp4 input as well, afaik.
TGEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 15:46   Link #233
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
alright, that's to make a .mkv video file, right?
However, I wish to hardsub the video/subs into a .avi file (or .mp4 if .avi is not possible) using meGUI. The code I put in earlier was attempting to do that using avisynth. However, I get NO AUDIO after encoding the video clip using the avisynth script below: (same as before)
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\things\VSFilter.dll")
DirectShowSource("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\[Raws-4U] Tales of the Abyss - 11 HD (1280x720 x264).mp4", fps=23.977, audio=true)
Trim(298,417)
#deinterlace
#crop
LanczosResize(704,400) # Lanczos (Sharp)
#denoise
TextSub("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\ToA11.ass")
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 16:04   Link #234
Arm
Member
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazywrath View Post
alright, that's to make a .mkv video file, right?
However, I wish to hardsub the video/subs into a .avi file (or .mp4 if .avi is not possible) using meGUI. The code I put in earlier was attempting to do that using avisynth. However, I get NO AUDIO after encoding the video clip using the avisynth script below: (same as before)
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\things\VSFilter.dll")
DirectShowSource("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\[Raws-4U] Tales of the Abyss - 11 HD (1280x720 x264).mp4", fps=23.977, audio=true)
Trim(298,417)
#deinterlace
#crop
LanczosResize(704,400) # Lanczos (Sharp)
#denoise
TextSub("C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\Desktop\VIDEO\ToA 11 attempt\ToA11.ass")
You also have to load that script into the audio portion.

1) Load script into video portion.
2) Choose video container/codec/settings
3) Load same script into audio portion (with audio=true. You might also have to remove the textsub part, but I'm not sure)
4) Choose audio container/codec/settings
5) Click AutoEncode
6) Choose necessary bitrate/file size
7) Queue -> Start
8) Muxed file with both the audio & video
Arm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-01, 17:45   Link #235
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
Ohhh, i see!! I did not know that you could load a .avs file into the audio section as well. Thank you!!!
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-02, 03:30   Link #236
Ichigo81
Junior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
You could just demultiplex it straight from the mp4.

Last edited by Ichigo81; 2009-01-02 at 03:34. Reason: Wrong choice of words
Ichigo81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-03, 10:10   Link #237
Emess
Slower Than You
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Western Australia
Send a message via AIM to Emess Send a message via MSN to Emess Send a message via Yahoo to Emess Send a message via Skype™ to Emess
Krazy, I'm sure I went over this with you about 3 months ago in YUS-staff before I raged. Just demux the audio with YAMB, or load in avs and extract it as PCM.

E~
Emess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-03, 15:05   Link #238
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
lol, did we emess? but i guess i didn't understand those complicated words back then..
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-11, 04:59   Link #239
guest0815
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Where did the decimal places go in FFmpegSource2?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffmpegsource("video.mp4",timecodes="video.txt")

# timecode format v2
0.000000
41.708333
83.416667
125.125000
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffvideosource("video.mp4",timecodes="video.txt")

# timecode format v2
0
41
83
125
...
edit: resolved \o/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
They will return in the next version. (if I remember to fix it)

Last edited by guest0815; 2009-01-18 at 20:00.
guest0815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-25, 19:00   Link #240
krazywrath
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 22
heyy, i've got another question for you smart lot again xD

I have this .mp4 file which i downloaded off from youtube, but i want to put it into my powerpoint presentation, which i believe only takes .avi files (stupid microsoft..)

In my AVS file, i have:
Code:
DirectShowSource("C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Desktop\mar_adentro.mp4", audio=true)
Trim(1517,1934)
Yes it's simple, but firstly, i'm not sure if i REALLY need to change to a mod16 resolution. So i'm not sure which resizer to use if that's the case.

I get an error though whenever i try encoding the video into AVI using meGUI, so what could be the problem?
krazywrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
We use Silk.