AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-08-12, 18:59   Link #21
Gundam Master
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Send a message via AIM to Gundam Master
Quote:
Originally Posted by theDarkHorse View Post
I think there's a more practical reason why Intel would be a better bet than AMD for your CPU. It's got to do with possibly upgrading your computer in the future. Intel have stuck with their 775 socket for ages now...4 years I think? Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but in the same time, AMD have gone from Socket A to Socket 754 to Socket 939 to AM2. And they have AM2+ and AM3 coming up in the not-too-distant future as well. It messes up with upgrading components, because if you want to upgrade a CPU, you would also have to upgrade your motherboard too.
=D
Intel kept the same socket type but the chipsets were different so people had to go and buy a new motherboard anyways.
Gundam Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-13, 15:12   Link #22
arcadeplayer987
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gundam Master View Post
Intel kept the same socket type but the chipsets were different so people had to go and buy a new motherboard anyways.
nforce 680i support 1333 bus CPU with bios upgrade
__________________

www.arcadebuilder.net - The Best Arcade Script. Own your own arcade website today
arcadeplayer987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-16, 08:18   Link #23
xaisen
Member
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Age: 27
anyone know anything about the ati r600 i've been hearin about
its supposed to put the nvidia 8800 to shame
if its better tha i might as well wait for that
anyone got a recomendation of a monitor?
Quote:
Also watch about ABIT, some owners are complaining of some bios issue
i'm also tryin to stay away from asus because of the nforce lan since i installed the drivers and i've had nothin but trouble with tryin to start programs that need the internet
something about program filter i think
xaisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.