AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support > Playback Help

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-10-16, 05:28   Link #1
#M#
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Kimikiss Pure Rouge ep 2 [BSS] Problems

i'm having a problem with the episode. It seems the subtitles won't load up, even though they work with episode 1. Both episodes are the h264 version, and i'm using MPC with the required codecs. Can somebody help?
#M# is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 05:30   Link #2
Thingle
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Imperial Manila, Philippines
Try reinstalling CCCP.
Thingle is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 06:21   Link #3
#M#
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
now none of them work........ lol
#M# is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 06:24   Link #4
Thingle
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Imperial Manila, Philippines
then get the hardsubbed xvid.
Thingle is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 06:35   Link #5
creamyhorror
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philly / Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by #M# View Post
i'm having a problem with the episode. It seems the subtitles won't load up, even though they work with episode 1. Both episodes are the h264 version, and i'm using MPC with the required codecs. Can somebody help?
This problem's been occuring for a fair number of viewers. It seems to have to do with an old/bad version of VSFilter used by MPC/CCCP. Try the following, in rough order of troublesomeness:

- Another player - Zoom Player, Core Media Player, WMP...
- Uninstall VSFilter from Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs, then run CCCP Settings, go to the last page and check Re-register all Filters, then click OK, then try MPC *and* other players again.
- Uninstall and reinstall CCCP, latest version.
- Asking in #cccp on Rizon (they'll ask you to use CCCP Insurgent to do a test render etc.). <-- (you MUST be using CCCP of course)

It seems to work fine for the majority of people, though.

Last edited by creamyhorror; 2007-10-16 at 07:15.
creamyhorror is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 08:10   Link #6
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by creamyhorror View Post
(they'll ask you to use CCCP Insurgent to do a test render etc.). <-- (you MUST be using CCCP of course)
He might as well do that here. CCCP Insurgent -> Tools -> Test Render, choose the file and post the log here please.
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 11:19   Link #7
#M#
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Nevermind, i got it working. And sorry for posting this in the wrong forum
#M# is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 12:20   Link #8
Nicholi
King of Hosers
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by creamyhorror View Post
This problem's been occuring for a fair number of viewers. It seems to have to do with an old/bad version of VSFilter used by MPC/CCCP.
What bad "version" of VSFilter would that be?
Nicholi is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 15:56   Link #9
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by #M# View Post
Nevermind, i got it working. And sorry for posting this in the wrong forum
Just in case others have a similar problem and come here looking for the solution, could you please post what you did to fix the issue?
__________________
Ledgem is offline  
Old 2007-10-16, 21:28   Link #10
Mecha_Trueno
餓鬼に興味ない、俺の好みは年上の美女だ
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shitty old London. They must've been on drugs when they built this place, WTF were they smoking!!!
Age: 31
mine is weird, the subs are working in everything else expcet mpc. usually mpc plays everything just fine
__________________

禁則事項です
Mecha_Trueno is offline  
Old 2007-10-17, 13:17   Link #11
Nicholi
King of Hosers
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 32
If you change settings in MPC...obviously that can mess things up :P.
Nicholi is offline  
Old 2007-10-17, 13:30   Link #12
Mecha_Trueno
餓鬼に興味ない、俺の好みは年上の美女だ
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shitty old London. They must've been on drugs when they built this place, WTF were they smoking!!!
Age: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholi View Post
If you change settings in MPC...obviously that can mess things up :P.
i haven't changed any settings in mpc though...
__________________

禁則事項です
Mecha_Trueno is offline  
Old 2007-10-18, 10:06   Link #13
Nicholi
King of Hosers
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 32
Thats what they all say :P.

If you are using the CCCP just use the "Reset All Settings" option. If you aren't...well then I'm too lazy.
Nicholi is offline  
Old 2007-10-18, 13:17   Link #14
Caldron
Aria feels good....
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In my cube (it looked kinda rectangular though, he says)...
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ledgem View Post
Just in case others have a similar problem and come here looking for the solution, could you please post what you did to fix the issue?
Unfortunately xD I think the solution is: "Enable subtitles" (no, not joking)
__________________


Caldron is offline  
Old 2007-10-27, 19:38   Link #15
Mecha_Trueno
餓鬼に興味ない、俺の好みは年上の美女だ
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shitty old London. They must've been on drugs when they built this place, WTF were they smoking!!!
Age: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholi View Post
Thats what they all say :P.

If you are using the CCCP just use the "Reset All Settings" option. If you aren't...well then I'm too lazy.
i tried doing "Reset All Settings" but its still the same, im pretty sure i was using default settings anyway.
dont think ive got an old version, updated to the one released in july 22nd recently

EDIT: oh crap, after resetting the settings, i realised i cant screen capture anymore coz it was on a different setting before. anyway, in options-> playback-> output, under directshow video, what do you guys have it on? right now, ive got it on 'system default'. but i just changed it to that, after resetting settings it was on 'overlay mixer'. problem is that now i have this annoying flashing horizontal line at the bottom right corner of the screen when im playing something.
anyone know what to do? or which thread might tell me?
__________________

禁則事項です

Last edited by Mecha_Trueno; 2007-10-28 at 01:11.
Mecha_Trueno is offline  
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.