AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Playback Help

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 2004-01-25, 22:44   Link #1
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Chrno Crusade 08 [A-Kraze] looks weird [Sample Inside]

Here's a sample of what it looks like:

http://www33.brinkster.com/badaro/cc08.jpg



Using the latest MPC, only decoders installed are ffdshow (2003-05-23) and OggDS. I tried uninstalling ffdshow and running with the latest XVid binaries (Koepi's), but that didn't help.

Any ideas?

[]s Badaro

Last edited by Badaro; 2004-01-25 at 23:41.
Badaro is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 22:59   Link #2
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
Your decoders are outdated. Use Xvid 1 RC1 codec or the xvid1beta3 decoder(older decoder) on koepi's site.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:02   Link #3
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamui-
Your decoders are outdated. Use Xvid 1 RC1 codec or the xvid1beta3 decoder(older decoder) on koepi's site.
Already tried. Removed ffdshow, installed XVid RC1 and played the file again. Same results.

[]s Badaro
Badaro is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:06   Link #4
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badaro
Already tried. Removed ffdshow, installed XVid RC1 and played the file again. Same results.

[]s Badaro
Do you have Divx5.1.1 installed? and are you sure its XviD Decoder(RC1)? on xvid1beta standalone dshow decoder it says Aloha.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:13   Link #5
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
On 2nd thought, use xvid 1 beta3 standalone decoder. Just found out Xvid1 RC1 decoder crashes with the beta3 encodes at a certain point and on every player.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:14   Link #6
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamui-
Do you have Divx5.1.1 installed? and are you sure its XviD Decoder(RC1)? on xvid1beta standalone dshow decoder it says Aloha.
No, I haven't used the DivX decoder since 4.0. The only filters I've ever installed on this machine were ffdshow, xvid and oggds.

I tried the following files from Koepi's site:

XviD-Dec-1.0-Beta3.exe
XviD-1.0-RC1-25012004.exe

Both displayed the same image.

[]s Badaro
Badaro is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:17   Link #7
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
I was wondering, since I can't see the picture that clearly from my monitor. I was wondering what is the problem with it?
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:21   Link #8
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamui-
I was wondering, since I can't see the picture that clearly from my monitor. I was wondering what is the problem with it?
The left half of the video is red-tinted. This also created a very noticeable vertical line right in the middle of the image.

Edit: If you're having trouble spotting the line, increase the brightness of your monitor.

[]s Badaro
Badaro is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:24   Link #9
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badaro
The left half of the video is red-tinted. This also created a very noticeable vertical line right in the middle of the image.

[]s Badaro
Hmm, that sounds familiar. I think I've crossed this one before, let me think for a few mins.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:29   Link #10
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
Try going to MPC options and on output choose vmr9 renderless.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:38   Link #11
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamui-
Try going to MPC options and on output choose vmr9 renderless.
Already using VMR9 (Renderless). BTW, I get the exact same problem with WMP9.

[]s Badaro
Badaro is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:44   Link #12
Kamui-
F4
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tentacle Land
So strange, sounds more like a decoder conflict somewhere or something like if it was testing output colors. I give up, need to get this problem myself to deal with it since I've no idea why you still have it after having output on vmr9 renderless. Sorry.
Kamui- is offline  
Old 2004-01-25, 23:50   Link #13
Badaro
Blue Rogue
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamui-
So strange, sounds more like a decoder conflict somewhere or something like if it was testing output colors. I give up, need to get this problem myself to deal with it since I've no idea why you still have it after having output on vmr9 renderless. Sorry.
Thanks for trying. Please post again if you have any other ideas.

[]s Badaro
Badaro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.