AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-01-14, 22:46   Link #1
heavensgatekeeper7
Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: washington state
monitor trouble

so i was messing around with my monitor changing the screen resolution and what not and for some reason now the computer just says its a generic lcd monitor and not a samsung one. this is making me mad because its not letting me use any of the samsung monitor tools. how do i get it to revert back to saying its not a generic but a samsung monitor.
__________________
"We Existed From All Eternity And Behold We Are Here And Shall Exist Till The End Of Time For Our Being Has No End"
heavensgatekeeper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-15, 02:28   Link #2
Keitaro
*Kyuuketsuki Otaku*
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in Hawaii
Did you try doing a driver update? You could try getting the driver from samsung.
__________________
Keitaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-15, 22:57   Link #3
stewie0814
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
windows? linux? If its a linux, check in /etc/X11/
See if you have a xorg.conf.randomnumber and rename it to xorg.conf. see if that works
stewie0814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-17, 03:35   Link #4
Keitaro
*Kyuuketsuki Otaku*
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in Hawaii
Hm. So whats up man. Did you fix your problem?
__________________
Keitaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-17, 17:29   Link #5
heavensgatekeeper7
Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: washington state
no still havent fixed it all the drivers are up to date. im thinking of unplugging it and uninstalling the drivers then just reinstall them but ive been pretty busy and havent had much time to do it yet. thanx for the help hopefully i can get it fixed.
__________________
"We Existed From All Eternity And Behold We Are Here And Shall Exist Till The End Of Time For Our Being Has No End"
heavensgatekeeper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-17, 21:56   Link #6
Keitaro
*Kyuuketsuki Otaku*
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in Hawaii
Ok. Let us know if you need anymore help.

Also, I assume you are running a windows OS? It's important that we know all the details such as what OS you are running etc. This is very important in the troubleshooting process. Keep this in mind next time ok.
__________________
Keitaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-18, 12:51   Link #7
arcadeplayer987
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Try to set all the settings of the monitor to default and reinstall the tools
__________________

www.arcadebuilder.net - The Best Arcade Script. Own your own arcade website today
arcadeplayer987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-18, 18:34   Link #8
Wervy
Cutely Pervy
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
You could just boot into safe mode and use system restore to go back to a point where it worked.
__________________
Wervy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.