AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-02-28, 21:28   Link #1
mxg
The Lone Gamer
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: A changed place
Age: 26
Send a message via AIM to mxg Send a message via MSN to mxg Send a message via Yahoo to mxg
LCD Monitor Blurryness

I got this problem with my LCD Monitor Recently an Acer AL1916W, I really hope this doesnt mean LCD death I only had this forl ike 8 months so far.....and I tend to trust in the Acer brand.

Here is a Pic should explain everything


Note the icons and the WIndows Xp text and logo..

Also the program running called Cyriak is FFXI i dunno if the game running has anything to do with it

I also trying to adjust the monitor setting but while the general brightness or contrast of the screen changed the blur was still there.
__________________
Your signature was deleted by a Mod because it exceeded the size limit requested in the forum rules! Please take a look at it.
mxg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-28, 22:13   Link #2
Epyon9283
Geek
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Age: 31
Send a message via ICQ to Epyon9283 Send a message via AIM to Epyon9283
FYI, a screen shot isn't going to show a problem with the monitor...

Make sure you're running at the native resolution of the monitor.
Epyon9283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-28, 22:19   Link #3
mxg
The Lone Gamer
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: A changed place
Age: 26
Send a message via AIM to mxg Send a message via MSN to mxg Send a message via Yahoo to mxg
yeah it is at it's native resolution (1440x900) i just used that Wallpaper to show the blurriness.

So what would show you guys the problem ?
__________________
Your signature was deleted by a Mod because it exceeded the size limit requested in the forum rules! Please take a look at it.
mxg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-28, 22:39   Link #4
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 28
If you can take a picture of it with a camera that might help, but make sure that the camera doesn't contribute to any blur ;P (take the picture in well-lit conditions and try to steady yourself against something while taking the picture. Turn the flash off, too)

Does your monitor have an "auto adjust" button or function? One of my older LCDs had a button to do that. It'd shift the image around the screen and adjust the sharpness - always fixed it perfectly. My newer LCD doesn't have that, but it doesn't seem to need it, either.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-28, 22:47   Link #5
mxg
The Lone Gamer
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: A changed place
Age: 26
Send a message via AIM to mxg Send a message via MSN to mxg Send a message via Yahoo to mxg
Well i will try the auto adjust if no improvements ill take a pic.
__________________
Your signature was deleted by a Mod because it exceeded the size limit requested in the forum rules! Please take a look at it.
mxg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-28, 22:56   Link #6
reflection
gyabo!~
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to reflection
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ledgem View Post
If you can take a picture of it with a camera that might help, but make sure that the camera doesn't contribute to any blur ;P (take the picture in well-lit conditions and try to steady yourself against something while taking the picture. Turn the flash off, too)

Does your monitor have an "auto adjust" button or function? One of my older LCDs had a button to do that. It'd shift the image around the screen and adjust the sharpness - always fixed it perfectly. My newer LCD doesn't have that, but it doesn't seem to need it, either.
Hehe, I don't remember too many instances when someone asking for help actually successful took a useable photograph. The "auto adjust" function I believe only works when you have an analog connection to the (LCD) monitor.

No offence to you or anything about the photographing mxg, it just reminded me of something really funny. In any case, taking an image of the physical screen is the only way for us to see what you're seeing, as Ledgem pointed out. But I suspect it'll be a problem with the settings on your video card than the monitor, because LCDs have fixed pixels that should exclude it from any real physical problems like blurred output. Unless uh, it has some time of signal processing damage?
__________________
reflection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-02-29, 16:11   Link #7
Sci-Fi
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Go to Acer and d/l the AL1916W driver :
http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers...r/al1916w.html

And/Or update your GFX drivers to the latest version.

Know a few nVidia owners that had to use the beta drivers, but check with the tech dept of the video card you own.
Sci-Fi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-01, 13:57   Link #8
arcadeplayer987
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Are you using the VGA or DVI?? If you are using the analog, swich to digital and the quality of the image will be much better
__________________

www.arcadebuilder.net - The Best Arcade Script. Own your own arcade website today
arcadeplayer987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-04, 16:56   Link #9
mxg
The Lone Gamer
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: A changed place
Age: 26
Send a message via AIM to mxg Send a message via MSN to mxg Send a message via Yahoo to mxg
Atm I am using DVI here is a screen shot with Digi cam as good as I can get it, look at the start menu and the windows XP logo. I reinstalled the drivers I did a fresh clean install because I used Driver cleaner pro.

Hers is the digi cam shot.


__________________
Your signature was deleted by a Mod because it exceeded the size limit requested in the forum rules! Please take a look at it.
mxg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-05, 14:53   Link #10
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 34
Everything seems to be blurred to me. Take a new pic.
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-11, 20:22   Link #11
Potatochobit
Certified Organic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
are you talking about the ghosting blur?

try and change the resolution.

sometimes its also caused by the analog input. can you change to DVI?

anway, mess around with your graphics card's settings some, mine does that
only on certain resolutions

make sure u have ur monitors analog driver installed if its on analog
__________________
*Retired*
Potatochobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-20, 20:56   Link #12
Nutcracker262000
Junior Member
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South of Canada
Send a message via MSN to Nutcracker262000
Well, you can try to increase your LCD's refresh rate, some times the default setting might not fit. That fixed the blurriness on an old Nokia LCD screen.
__________________
Nutcracker262000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-20, 21:11   Link #13
Kyuusai
9wiki
*Scanlator
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Send a message via AIM to Kyuusai Send a message via MSN to Kyuusai Send a message via Yahoo to Kyuusai
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcadeplayer987 View Post
Are you using the VGA or DVI?? If you are using the analog, swich to digital and the quality of the image will be much better
This is my guess: A poor VGA connection/signal. Is DVI available?

Edit: I just realized that I replied to an old topic with advice that has already been given. To bed with me!
__________________

I await patiently
the gift promised to me.

Last edited by Kyuusai; 2008-03-20 at 23:25.
Kyuusai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-21, 01:07   Link #14
mAcOdIn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Might want to check what your supported refresh rates for your monitor are and what the refresh rate is set at in windows. My LCD can supposedly go to 85mhz, 60 is the recommended, but 85 looks blurry as hell, which is why my manufacturer (NEC) probably recommended 60hz when I bought it. Try a lower refresh rate, on LCD's it's not near as bad as the CRT's, but if you use V-sync in your video games you'll suffer a frame rate loss as V-Sync caps your FPS to your refresh rate.

Edit: So basically my suggestion is the opposite of Nutcracker262000.
mAcOdIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-29, 17:15   Link #15
Synria_
Aboard Kallen's Bandwagon
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Uh... I think it's your monitor quality. Acer isn't really a top notch brand for monitors, kind of low range IMO. The top brands I have heard/experienced is HP, Samsung, Viewsonic, and Dell. There could be others, but these four are pretty good in my opinion.
__________________
http://forums.animesuki.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=74320&dateline=120433  1734
Synria_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.