AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2004-02-09, 13:59   Link #1
polarbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 29
router

i was wondering how to check if the computer has a router??
polarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 14:10   Link #2
ElvenPath
a step away from heaven
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: U.K. London
How do you connect to the internet?
__________________
I want a unicorn.
ElvenPath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 16:20   Link #3
polarbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 29
i connect to the internet using a modem (boardband).
polarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 16:24   Link #4
ElvenPath
a step away from heaven
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: U.K. London
That means you're not behind a router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash_Squirrel
A Router is a little box (different from your external modem) that connects your PC to the internet line and its equipped with an internal Firewall.
__________________
I want a unicorn.
ElvenPath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 16:26   Link #5
warnold
nerfelwap
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by polarbear
i was wondering how to check if the computer has a router??
To tell if you're behind a router/NAT device
1) start->run-> "cmd"
ipconfig
remember the number on the line "IP Address..."
2) go to http://whatismyip.com/
remember the IP address from there.

Are they different? If so, then you're behind a router/NAT device/etc.
Are they the same? If so, then you're not behind a NAT device, but you might be behind a firewall.

--
-billy-
warnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 16:27   Link #6
warnold
nerfelwap
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway
That means you're not behind a router.
Some cable modems include a router.

--
-billy-
warnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 16:31   Link #7
ElvenPath
a step away from heaven
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: U.K. London
Quote:
Originally Posted by warnold
Some cable modems include a router.
Actually I should have asked him if he connected via a NIC.
__________________
I want a unicorn.
ElvenPath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 17:04   Link #8
polarbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 29
Quote:
To tell if you're behind a router/NAT device
1) start->run-> "cmd"
ipconfig
remember the number on the line "IP Address..."
2) go to http://whatismyip.com/
remember the IP address from there.

Are they different? If so, then you're behind a router/NAT device/etc.
Are they the same? If so, then you're not behind a NAT device, but you might be behind a firewall.
my ip addresses are different so i should be behind a router?
what is a NIC?

thanks
polarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 17:07   Link #9
ElvenPath
a step away from heaven
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: U.K. London
NIC = Network Interface Card
__________________
I want a unicorn.
ElvenPath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 17:32   Link #10
polarbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 29
i dont think im using a network interface card to connect to the net. But my computer is the main computer and another computer connects to the net through my computer..does that make a difference??

thanks
polarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-09, 17:43   Link #11
warnold
nerfelwap
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway
Actually I should have asked him if he connected via a NIC.
That doesn't matter. You can be using a nic and be behind a NAT device, or not, depending on the cable modem/router you connect to. (though I don't know of any setups where you can be using a USB connection (and thus not a nic) and also be behind a hardware router.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by polarbear
i dont think im using a network interface card to connect to the net. But my computer is the main computer and another computer connects to the net through my computer..does that make a difference??
possibly.

Let me point out that the actual problem isn't being behind a router. It's having NAT (Network Address Translation) happening somewhere between you and the internet. Home networking routers all do this in their standard configuration, but it's not a necessary component of a router.

NAT is however a necessary component of sharing a sinple IP address between multiple computers. And most consumer internet connections only provide a single IP, so if you have multiple computers, you're almost certantly using it.

In your case it may be being provided by the internet sharing application running on your machine, in which case you should be able to configure it to pass the appropriate ports to the appropriate machine. (I won't be much help there, I've never used software internet sharing)
--
-billy-

Last edited by warnold; 2004-02-09 at 17:58. Reason: spelling
warnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-10, 12:44   Link #12
polarbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 29
sounds like rocket science to me...

how would i config the ports?

use this method?
(Go Start button --> Control Panel --> Network Connections --> Local Area Connection (or whatever device you're using to connect to the internet) --> Advanced tab --> Settings --> Add )
tried this already but it doesnt work...
polarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-11, 03:42   Link #13
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by polarbear
sounds like rocket science to me...

how would i config the ports?

use this method?
(Go Start button --> Control Panel --> Network Connections --> Local Area Connection (or whatever device you're using to connect to the internet) --> Advanced tab --> Settings --> Add )
tried this already but it doesnt work...
No, that method is not for router configuration but to configure Window's XP's built-in firewall software.

Can you give us the brand name and model number of your combination cable modem / router unit? Someone here might have the same one. Or better yet, check the manufacturer's website for instructions to configure port-forwarding with your unit.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-11, 04:39   Link #14
vl86
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
do any of u guys know how to get into the router configurations if you forgot the password?

i hafta connect to 192.168.0.1 but i dont know the username and pass
is there any way to reset it?
vl86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2004-02-11, 09:26   Link #15
dragonz20
Cantonese Dimples
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Jersey (near NY city)
Age: 36
Send a message via AIM to dragonz20
Quote:
Originally Posted by vl86
do any of u guys know how to get into the router configurations if you forgot the password?

i hafta connect to 192.168.0.1 but i dont know the username and pass
is there any way to reset it?
Depends on the router. Mine has this tiny little hole that can only be pressed with a needle. That will reset the username and password of the router to its default state. you may wanna take a good look at your router and see if something like that exists... if so, then all you have to worry about is if you know your default user/password...

if not...
__________________
"Pigs who defy Me will suffer the consequences of my Wrath..." -Morino Ibiki-
"In the Rain I was smiling. But I was really crying. I was really crying..." -Seta Soujiro-
"You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say will be misquoted,then used against you"
.
dragonz20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.