AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-09-19, 10:13   Link #1
mayyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
zonealarm & bitcomet?

Hi everyone,
i used to dl torrents with zonealarm on no problem,
sometimes slower than others but still connecting fine,
alot of the time true vector will crash, at least once every two days,
but still i restart & everything is normal,
however, suddenly all my torrents won't dl,
just keep connecting for aloooooooong time and nearly no dls,
when i shut down zonealarm & use windows firewall
bitcomet will dl normaly as before,
the minute i turn zonealarm on, the problem happens again,

any idea why that happened?
i didn't change anything,
& i liked zonealarm as a firewall & feel vulnerable without it,
is windows firewall enough?

bitcomet ver 0.70
zonealarm ver 6.5.731.000
mayyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-19, 20:13   Link #2
DWKnight
Torrent Goon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via ICQ to DWKnight Send a message via AIM to DWKnight Send a message via MSN to DWKnight Send a message via Yahoo to DWKnight
Zonealarm and <insert BT client here> don't get along.

I feel more vulnerable with zonealarm than I do with no firewall at all.
DWKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-19, 20:48   Link #3
Radiosity
Sexy Tornado
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The European Bunion
Age: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWKnight
I feel more vulnerable with zonealarm than I do with no firewall at all.
lol, so true. I used it many years ago, but it conflicted with P2P programs, 3dstudiomax, the internet (yeah, figure that one out heh) and pretty much caused 100% CPU spikes if I so much as looked at the monitor funny. I've been using Sygate Firewall now for years and have not had a single problem.

I'd suggest the OP switch to Sygate or another decent free firewall, zonealarm really does suck balls.
__________________
Radiosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-22, 04:19   Link #4
mayyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
ok, i'll switch to another firewall,
any suggestions?
& do they need anything to wok with bitcomet?
thanks
mayyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-22, 18:04   Link #5
Radiosity
Sexy Tornado
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The European Bunion
Age: 36
Well as I said, I use Sygate Firewall, it's free and works flawlessly. And the only thing you'd need to do for it to work with BitComet (or any other program that wants internet access) is to allow the program to access the net when Sygate asks you.
__________________
Radiosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-20, 04:27   Link #6
ancutaandrei
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
bitcomet

I also have many problems using zonealarm with bitcomet, i am using now just windows firewall and NAV program and I'm not having any problems.

Last edited by ancutaandrei; 2007-05-04 at 05:22.
ancutaandrei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-20, 18:28   Link #7
demon2004
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
ok

jsut use ez trust firewall it really dosen't use anything hell you can't even tel it's running, i thinks it's the best and i downlaod torrents and get huge speeds from 40-800.
demon2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-02-20, 23:07   Link #8
Slighted
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hawaii
Age: 25
I suggest you switch bitcomet with something is as some trackers have banned bitcomet
Slighted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-05, 05:58   Link #9
steph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I suggest you either to use u torrent or an accelerator such as bit torrent acceleration patch. (i'm not sure that for bit comet there is one).
steph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-05, 10:05   Link #10
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 34
I have utorrent and ZA 7. No problems wth BT. Only thing is the mIRC where it takes a lot of secs before the programs starts. Seems like it considers it a virus. LOL. Maybe your bitcomet updated and then settings in ZA changed coz the executable file wouldn't be the same.
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-08-28, 05:27   Link #11
yman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I suggest you try the new version of Bitcomet. It work good for me, but i tried LimeWire and i think it's a little more faster
yman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.