AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-12-05, 21:46   Link #1
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Blue Screen boot problem

Cpu was acting kinda slow and not responding so I just clicked the power switch...HUGE MISTAKE...So while it's booting I get a super-quick Blue Screen of death with the characters IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Stop 0X0A error...It then takes me to the screen where you can pick Safe Mode, Last good config, Start Normally, etc. The problem is after you choose one it just repeats to the blue screen back to the selection screen over and over...The safe mode can come on, but it's just a blank screen where I can't find system restore of anything...I can get safe mode with prompt to work, but I have no idea what to do..Help please...Cookies for your time thanx...
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 21:52   Link #2
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Format & reinstall

Even if you recover the system from what you're describing it's not going to be anything pretty anyway.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 21:53   Link #3
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
Is there anyway to save the $hitloads of stuff I have?

Can't repair work too?
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:21   Link #4
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
I do not know, try it and see... you do not have anything to lose.

If it does not work, just take your hdd out and either put it in your other computer or take it to a friend and put it in his, then copy/paste your junk to another partition. If you do not have more then one partition just copy paste to another hdd, format/partition and copy back.

The format utilities are located in: Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Computer Management / Disk Management

I highly recomend you keep a small partion for windows and do not put anything on it except when you install programs. It makes critical failures far less dangerous.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:24   Link #5
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
I have another dell hard-drive can you tell me how to save my $hit...please dude, I'm begging...

1. first do this
2. second do this style

I'm physically ill from depression right now over this...
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:25   Link #6
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Does it have a operating system on it? (or a empty/not-important partition)
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:29   Link #7
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
^I would have to install XP SP2 on it because it has win 2000...I just got it from my cousin, basically never been used just was in storage for like 5 years...

edit: I meant to say I have another dell tower that is...
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:34   Link #8
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Thats the idea. Install on it where it will do not harm then you can copy your files. There are actually utilities that might be able to do the trick (ERD comes to mind, cd-booting mini windows utility for fixing dead in the water system) but I do not think you have access to them so this is the next best thing.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:38   Link #9
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
^So what do I do?

Do I switch the HD with my $hit on it with the one in the second Dell tower?

Do I load XP SP2 on the new dell tower first then switch it?

Do I Just add that HD to the new dell tower then load XP Sp2?
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:40   Link #10
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Just take your hdd with the broken windows and put it in your computer with the working one. Your working windows should boot and just copy paste the files around.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:42   Link #11
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
^Hate to sound like a tard but specifics give me confidence...Haven't had to do stuff like this in like 7 years so I'm rusty...

So take out the HD in the second dell tower, replace it with my current hd, then do a straight SP2 upgrade, and it should work?

It's that easy? :anxiety:
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 22:54   Link #12
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
no
  1. Open your not-working WinXp computer
  2. Take the hdd out
  3. Open your working Win2000 computer
  4. Put your hdd in (you do not take anything out, just use the extra cables)
  5. Start your working Win2000 computer
  6. If by chance the broken Xp boots:
    • restart
    • press del or f2 whichever brings the bios
    • find the boot sequence and change it to the old hdd with windows 2000
  7. Windows 2000 will boot
  8. You now have access to your broken win xp hdd files
  9. copy/paste things to another partion/hdd

If only have a partition on the hdd with the broken xp, you can format it and copy your files back then re-install window xp on it (just do not format during the install).

Just in case you did not know, you should put your hdd back into the old comp where it came from before re-installing xp. If you install xp on your win2000 comp and then put it back it won't work 99.99% of the time, not to mention your likely to ruining your win2000 comp.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 23:04   Link #13
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
^For the part about using extra cables, should the new hd I'm putting be connected to 1 or 2 connectors? Because I don't see where I can hook up a second connector...On the win200 hd there is one long connector and and one short one, but I don't see a second long one to hook my xp one too, only the short one...
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 23:06   Link #14
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Take any cable you need from your CD/DVD unit(s) on your win2000 machine.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 23:12   Link #15
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
^Alright..Keep lurking I'll message you later on your user-chat...Regardless of what happens thanx for your time man...
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-05, 23:40   Link #16
wingdarkness
Retweet Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ニュー・オーリンズ、LA
It says secondary hard disk drive 0 not found T_T
__________________
Fly since ...
wingdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-06, 00:10   Link #17
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Where/when does it say that.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-06, 03:28   Link #18
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 34
If you dont want to format u can install in the same partition without formating. XP has that option.
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-06, 03:52   Link #19
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
It is going to create a real mess when there is already a windows there, but yeah you could.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-12-06, 09:22   Link #20
NightWish
Crushcrushcrush
*Administrator
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Age: 34
Cats' fix is sensible enough, but I wonder, have you actually tried to work out the root cause of the error message?

I would have tried searching for the exact stop message. Generically IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL is a device error or driver conflict, from a bad driver or a hardware problem, but the stop message will have included some other numbers (that you didn't post) that will indicate exactly which device is failing. If it also fails in Safe Mode, one of the minimal system components is failing, which I would guess (as you've not changed any hardware*) is either driver corruption due to disk corruption (for which Cats' approach is fine) or a hardware failure (which may continue to plague you).

* You mention the CPU acting slow; I wonder if you actually mean that, or just the system slowing down? This would be consistent with some hardware failures, if they cause time-outs. I saw very similar symptoms when a RAID failed.
__________________
Lay down on the ground, and let the tears run from you, crying to the grass and trees and heaven, finally on your knees; Let me live again…
NightWish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.