Updated impressions time!
Stuff I'm loving: Nagi no Asukara, Tokyo Ravens, Seitokai Yakuindomo S2
Pumped for: The Pilot's Love Song, Engaged to the Unidentified, Sakura Trick, D-Frag, Kill la Kill, Golden Time, Wake Up Girls
Also liking: No-Rin, Wizard Barristers, Inari Konkon, Koi Iroha, Space Dandy
Stuff that I'm likely to end up watching because of my girlfriend, brother, anime buddies, etc: Saki: The Nationals, Nise-koi, Nobunga the Fool, Nobunagun
Still wildcard: Pupa
Comments:
I didn't care much for Seitokai Yakuindomo's "let's reintroduce everyone!" season opener, but episodes two and three were a fantastic return to form. I have no idea why I find the combination of rather crude running gags - in fact, I didn't find the first season that compelling until about episode four when some of the show's tropes became running gags - and very subtle of romantic subtext so damn compelling, but I do.
The Pilot's Love Song has been very solid, but I'm not sure what I thought about Kal-El staring at the painting in episode 3. It felt to me like they were really trying to force home a point that had already been made.
I've already said some things about why I like Wake Up Girls elsewhere, but the big appeal for me is seeing how Yamakan reconciles his love for idol groups with his distaste of aspects of industry. To me, that's more interesting than the criticism itself. Plus, while people might not like hearing what he has to say, he doesn't have the added problem outside critics have of insular fandoms being weary of outsiders. (BTW, I'm not actually sure causing a stir on 2ch means the show is doomed. I'm taking a wait and see approach on that (as if I wasn't already prone to doing so…).)
I settled on Engaged to the Unidentified, D-Frag, and No-Rin as my bets for comedies this season (Sakura Trick is different enough that I'm not lumping it in here). No-Rin started the strongest but I haven't found the jokes after Yukata is introduced as funny as those before (the opening scene of episode 1 was a riot). Engaged is probably the frontrunner of this group - it's the cutest of the three, and has the best OP. D-Frag continues to hold steady because I find KanaHana's character amusing.
Loved Space Dandy's second episode, didn't care much for the first or third. The second is also the one that reminds me the most of some of Bebop's better comedy episodes.
I love Inari Konkon, Koi Iroha's premise, and I don't mind the shoujo touches (hey, I utterly love stuff like Otome Youkai Zakuro and Inu x Boku SS - although I guess those are technically classed as seinen) for the most part. However, it feels like it's aimed at a younger audience and could maybe use a bit more subtly and wit. Will be watching closely since I don't think it's fair to judge on one episode.
I like Wizard Barristers for it's action and crazy character designs, though between this and Galilei Donna I must say I'm not found of this director's way of doing legal procedural scenes. I feel like the tension in such scenes should come from something other than having the court completely and utterly stacked against the protagonist(s).
Of the "watch with others" list, Nobunagun and the new Saki are probably the most interest, the former for it's Symphogear like sensibilities and butchering of historical figures, the latter for a slower paced moe fix - my interest with Sonico lasted until shortly into episode 2. That seems to happen to me a lot with shows I use as a "moe fix" actually - they temporarily serve as a fix, then I get frustrated with them.