Alright, spring season is over and, my goodness, what a great time it was overall. Eight shows which I kept up with, all good in some way or the other. Still, so many shows deserve a final ranking and here we go.
Eight place goes to Paripi Koumei, same place as last time. While the show recuperated from the bad middle part with their rapper with the introduction of Nanami, it never really reached the highs of its early episodes again. Not a bad show, but the story went places which were not that exciting.
Four places down from the middle of the season,
it's Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Season 2 in seventh playce. After the boring turtle arc, the show recuperated in the middle but then they absoluty rushed through a ton of story, leaving character development almost completely on the wayside. I can only hope that was so that they can give more time to what follows in the already announced third season. But this wasn't it. Also, really dodgy animation from time to time. Sad.
Sixth place goes to
Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan o Erande Iraremasen, one place up from mid-season. Yeah, this was not as good as the past seasons for sure. The story felt plodding and the threats were pretty much not elaborated on until the very end of the season. I'd still like to see more, but if this is the end of the series overall, I'd be okay with that as well.
Fifth place it is for
Shokei Shoujo no Virgin Road, one place up from last time. The show suffered for its entirety on "no sympathetic character in sight" syndrome, with the most interest from me going to Princess Ashuna, the battle-loving fighter woman. Everybody else was some sort of crazy, manipulative and most certainly murderous. Still, the plot was engaging overall, which kept my interest.
In fourth place is
Otomege Sekai wa Mob ni Kibishii Sekai Desu, one place up. That is a show I would like to see another season of, since the characters are strangely engaging, despite the dubious art style and Leon being such an asshole oftentimes, that it makes him wholly unsympathetic. Then again, Luxion pokes enough holes in his ego to bring him back down to size.
Third place and the bronze medal then goes to
Gaikotsu Kishi-sama, Tadaima Isekai e Odekake-chuu. Yes, the beginning would put any moderate minded person right off the show and the almost-rape scenes later on don't help at all. But Skelebro is such a fun character, Ponta is adorable and of course I can't resist a nekomimi with Chiyomi. The show just has such a positive vibe that I can't help loving it. I really want a S2.
Unsurprisingly, Spy x Family gets the silver medal. It slowed down a bit with the school stuff, but it was still great character work overall. Just a bit more of that fantastic action would have been appreciated. I'm sure we'll get a new season announcement quite soon for this.
Edit: It has been announced for fall this year!
Yes!
And, yes,
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic effortlessly nabs the gold medal. God, what a fantastic, fantastic show. What a great finale. I just love it. And S4 is already announced.
Anyway, this season was great and I can only hope that the summer will be somewhat similar. I'll actually miss a few weeks of it, since I'm once again traveling to Paraguay in August for 2 1/2 weeks. But at least I'll have a few extra days to catch up before having to return to work late in the month.