Well, if found Another uninteresting, I can't help you there, since that's probably the best of the season (or Pirates, but I haven't been following that past the first 2 eps). Haven't been following Inu x Boku, Rinne, Kill Me Baby (past 2 eps) so I can't say either.
Daily Lives is hit or miss, some episodes were hilarious, others totally fell flat - I went to an all-boys school, so i can sympathise with the over-the-top stupid shit they are doing, but hey at least isnt' "cute girls doing cute things" type of humour and the males actually act like teenage boys).
Aquarion EVOL - Not sure if we are on the same page on this. What melodrama? I only see over the top and cheesy acting (intentional camp) and Kawamori/Okada's trademark shipping trolling.
Definitely not "legit" good, but I am getting entertained since I do like "shipping trolling" if it's done well (which most of the time anime does not):3.
Ano Natsu - Well I never watch Please Teacher/Twins so I have no nostalgia. Had an incredibly mediocre start (3 eps or so), but has been exponentially been getting better since. Opposite to what Ano Hana was like.
Black Rock Shooter - Dropped the daylights out of this show. Normally, if there is too much wangst I tend to laugh at it, but this just takes it on another level. Episode 2 was atrocious lol. Probably the most emo thing I've seen since Saikano. The worst Okada related show I've seen alongside Fractal.
True Tears -
. I donno how much you watched, but calling it a poor man's Key
. Again not on the same page I think
. Key animes spend a incredible lot of time in stupid slapstick comedy land, and they seem to have the idea that retarded girls = moe. Clannad S1 in particular is a classic example of that and not to mention the middle bunch of eps (Fuko and Kotomi's arc) were a slugfest to get through. Don't see that in TT. Also, how many times do you see the MC's best friend type actually have a gf at the start of a series in modern anime. I can count them with one hand. Though I agree the MC was a bit milquetoast, and thus the weakest link in the series. Far from a generic harem/love triangle imo.
Amagami SS - If you dislike "generic harems" not sure why you like Amagami. This is in the same league as Hatsukoi Limited and Kimikiss pure rogue for me. Incredibly frustrating boring MC, girls that are used for fetish purposes, omnibus format, overly cheesy music (I still remember the "I love you with all my heart" lyrics from the first Amamagi OP and remember laughing my head off).
Chihayafuru - Solid show. It's on hold atm around the halfway mark because it was frustrating for me to watch on a weekly basis because on how karuta focused it is lately and sport related animes I need to tend to marathon. But I definitely intend to finish it in one go after it's finished airing. Was about 7.5-8/10 rating for me too.
Thermae Romae - Great concept and original. However, flash animation was -_-. I guess that's what happens when you're only allocated as a filler for Black Rock Shooter...