I miss Haruhi
|
Looking for romance anime/manga
UPDATED POST: to 12 FEBRUARY 13
I'm basically looking for any anime series or manga that contain romance;
- Animes: since i've finished most of the romances out there, any title that has little romance or even hints of romance is okay.
- Mangas: since there are still many titles out there, romance should be the main genre.
Subgenres: drama, comedy, school life, supernatural, psychological, sci-fi, fantasy, action, ecchi
This is a list of what i like and hate:
- I like to live the story in first person, so the protagonist must be male. I hate kid looking protagonists with a childish voice or crybabies. He also has to be above 14 years old or at least look like a boy/adult. My favorite protagonists are Kyon (from Haruhi Suzumiya), Houtarou (from Hyouka), Imamura(from Again!!), Okabe (from Steins;Gate), Light (from Death Note), Hei (from Darker than Black). A recurrent pattern is that they are either cold/apathetic/bored/cynical or just loners.
- Girls have to be cute/moe. I don't really like tomboysh girls; they are okay as long as they aren't more masculine than the male protagonist . Unattractive girls or simply bad artwork usually turns me off. Also, i prefer girls dependent on the protagonist.
- I don't mind harems, as long as the girls' routes are well managed and the protagonist isn't ridiculously indecisive or dense. There are harems like Nozoki Ana or Kimi no iru machi that stand as my favorite romances ever, but there are also annoying titles like shuffle and Ichigo 100% that just bore me on the long run.
- No depressing background (No hospitals, diseased characters or terminal patients). The most annoying thing is that i can't comprehend pity and, when showed these scenarios, i just get pissed. Avoid anything like that.
- I hate cat girls, or any other animal/human hybrid. I'm okay with demons/succubi like in Rosario + Vampire or To love Ru or Oretama. Basically, sexy demons are more than welcomed ;D
- I hate mecha and post apocalyptic animes. Don't even bother, really.
- I can't really stand homosexuality. Now, everyone is free of doing whatever they want and i do not care what they do, as long as it doesn't affect me in any way. This said, avoid yahoi (it simply disturbs me) and even yuri (the latter is just frustrating).
- I prefer titles that came after 2005. The priority is usually given to the newest titles but, if you think a certain title is simply deserving, suggest it anyways.
These are the animes and mangas i watched/read so far. I divided them in different categories, according to the genres:
ANIMES
Ecchi/Comedy/Romance
Spoiler for List 1:
Kissxsis 10 (Most sexy ecchi anime i've ever come across . It actually shows less nudity than other well known titles, but the amount of sexual content is way superior... it's just sexy, my favorite )
Zero no Tsukaima 9.8 (One of the very first titles i approached, and one that i loved very much: much ecchiness, cute Louise, always interesting plot and a good romance. I like when there is a strong bond between the boy and the girl and it had one of the most satisfying romances)
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai 9.7 (I liked it very much. The male character is totally okay, the girls are just hell cute, beside they have my favorite hair color. The anime didn't put an end to the story, but i'm currently reading the manga)
Hidan no Aria 9.6 (One of the few romances that contain loads of action, therefore never boring you, while giving out many kiss scenes and ecchiness. Cool protagonist, cute female lead, and Riko's teasing was awesome. Really loved it, and currently finished the 6th volume of this novel)
To love Ru 9.5 (Much ecchi, light story, romance in it, a sadly harem with girls liking the boy for no reason , but a super happy unreal ending)
Ladies vs Butlers 9.3 (Borderline hentai, very exciting. There was some romance but it never got developed much. Surely the most ecchi show i've ever seen)
Dakara boku wa h ga dekinai 9.3 (Very similar to Highschool DxD for many things, but i enjoyed it more)
Highschool DxD 9.2 (Awesome and funny title, huge amounts of ecchiness, good characters, and a good romance, even tho this last one could have been more developed; anyways, in the end it was satisfying and Rias was hot)
Kore wa Zombie desu ka & of the dead 9.1 (It gave me some good laughs . The second season was even better)
Omamori Himari 9.1 (The only anime that contained a cat girl that i really loved; probably because she was in her normal mode most of the time, but i never disliked her)
Mayoi neko overrun 9.1 (It had the perfect setting for me: Chise is identical to Louise of ZnT, Fumino is a Taiga with breasts, and the whole club thingie reminded me of Haruhi Suzumiya. Deadly mix, and would have been my favorite if the anime had a satisfying ending)
Mayoi chiki 9 (Pleasant show, some ecchi, entertaining story, funny moments, kisses in it. Good)
Princess lover 8.5 (Much ecchiness, good romance, good male protagonist, cute girls, enjoyable story and happy ending)
Sekirei 8.9 (Huge tittied girls fighting each other, while supported by male character. Funny scenes, loved Miya and her devil-like atmosphere)
Samurai Girls 8.8 (It was an enjoyable show, but Sekirei had more... feeling? Perhaps the bonds between the girls and their "master" was stronger)
Kanokon 8.5 (It had no real plot and the protagonist was a pussy. I also don't like cat/dog girls... still, boobs saved the anime)
Freezing 8.4 (Same as above, with a weaker plot)
Koharu Biyori 8.4 (Really enjoyable and relaxing show, i liked it. How sad it lasted only 3 episodes)
Karin 8.3 (It was a relaxing title, dealing with everyday's life, adding some sketch and some romance. The story was really ok: only downside? The artwork. Karin's eyes and hairs were rhomboidal, and Usui's eyes were really weird)
Fight ippatsu! Judeen-chan 8.3 (The fanservice in here was strong )
They are my noble masters 8.1 (It was pretty much boring along the way, but the last two episodes saved this anime. How sad i had to wait 11 episode to get to the interesting plot part. Enjoyable anime, some ecchiness and cute girls. Could have developed some more romance instead of releasing it all the last episode)
The sacred blacksmith 8 (From the premises i thought it was going to end in a very awful way, so i didn't expect much, but it was actually a very enjoyable show. Much ecchiness but the romance wasn't developed much)
Highschool of the Dead 8 (I don't really like romance anime with a zombie/post apocaliptic background, but i was in the mood for it at the time, and kinda enjoyed it, mostly because of the abundance of ecchiness. I have to say it was well made, haha)
Sora no Otoshimono 8 (Liked it, but the male character was often portrayed as a little kid. That sucked, otherwise good anime)
Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou 8 (Was so much cool and awesome at the beginning, but then it started evolving through a plot with... no plot. Many blank spots in the story, many things left hidden, many questions... nonetheless cool show.)
DearS 8 (Light show, pleasant and ecchi in some department, good enough male character, a bit cretin story)
Infinite Stratos 8 (It had good premises, the graphic was flawless, the male characters and the girls totally fine, but i didn't lke the mecha element. Moreover, the story began to leak more and more when new girls joined the party. The unfinished romance also was shit; actually, how many times did the main couple get interrupted during their kiss? It was fucking retarded)
He is my master 7.8 (Pleasant funny show, filled with ecchiness. It had an happy ending that didn't satisfy me much tho. Was expecting some more, perhaps more romance)
Nyan Koi 7.8 (Enjoyable plot, much ecchi, i hate cats tho, and the ending was awful since there fucking isn't any 2nd season)
Inukami 7.6 (entertaining show, funny characters, too much slapstick humor, nothing special, boring near the end.)
Maken Ki 7.3 (The protagonist didn't really look like one, and the story was hell confusing near the end)
Asu no Yoichi 7 (Cool boy smashes anything, surrounded by cute girls who all want him for no reason, unfinished romance, unreal story.)
Romance/comedy/drama/supernatural/action/sci-fi/psychological...
Spoiler for List 2:
Steins:Gate ∞ (An awesome and cool protagonist that could make you laugh even in such dark animation and background, a loveable tsundere, and a marvelous plot about time travelling. Loved the romance in it, even tho it was slowly developed, loved the whole atmosphere and the constant suspense. It was able to surprise me till the end, and the OVA recently released was hell funny, beside that it closed the series in a perfect way. My favorite series)
The melancholy of Haruhi suzumiya ∞ (This is what started my love for Haruhi series. The protagonist Kyon just suits my personality: i shared 99% of his thoughts, all the characters around had a story and were developed but still without unvealing everything. Some episodes might have been boring, but you just don't care when you just love this series. I even read the novel, up to the 11th. There is a romance in the background, and it is noticeable from many behaviors and events and i hope it gets developed in the new novels. The movie "The disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya" was a masterpiece of animation in general: awesome details and framing, real like feeling and a very good music background that accompained the protagonist during his choices. Loved it)
Angel Beats 9.8 (Awesome story, even tho i felt it was rushed. I loved all the characters, their stories, and their development. The ending was very touching, and made me tear up. You just can't not love this title)
Toradora 9.7 (Awesome romance/drama, with many cool moments, moving episodes, happy ending and kisses. How sad kisses only came the last episode. I loved this anime.)
Welcome to the NHK 9.7 (Really loved this series; it was serious and it got dark in some episodes, but it was also outbalanced by some comedy, and the undergoing relationship between Satou and Misaki was really enough. It managed to deal with real life issues, dealing with family issues and eventually suicide, yet not becoming deeply depressing. The music background was also very fitting. An awesome series overall)
Mirai Nikki 9.7 (The mindfuck was strong with this one: the story was getting darker and darker, but it was just too much mysterious and interesting and just couldn't stop watching/reading it)
Hyouka 9.7 (Liked a lot the atmosphere, reminded me of my favorite series and the protagonist was just how i am in real life)
Ano Hana 9.7 (Awesome animation, emotional from the very beginning. It was very dramatic, but wasn't depressing like Kimi ga Nozomu Eien, and still was able to convey in me waaaay more feelings. Liked that romance and the overall plot. It had a beautiful synergy: just everything came to play its role, from music, to the setting, to the characters and everything. It contained some comedy scenes just to not make it depressing.)
Onegai Teacher 9.5 (School background, hot girls, good romance story filled with genuine drama; provided me with loads of emotions, totally loved this title)
Ano natsu de matteru 9.5 (Very similar to the title above, nonetheless the same author: a very enjoyable show and an awesome animation, much romance and much more, but i found OT still superior, somehow)
Onegai Twins 9.5 (Lighter than the above title but nonetheless enjoyable and rich of things that i liked. They are very similar afterall, only protagonists change.)
Amagami SS 9.5 (Loved the first and the last arc mostly, awesome anime: school background, normal stories, only romance, nice art design. Downside? Each arc only lasted 4 episodes.)
Arakawa under the bridge 9.5 (This is a particular anime indeed: it has its own romance, has its kiss scene but beside it... it's fucked up. The setting is weird and all the characters are pure freaks... and the fact that our protagonist is the only rational and cool dude with a huge amount of good sense made me laugh so much that i couldn't get enough of this. This surely is an exception)
Tenjou Tenge 9.5 (Very interesting story, with awesome fights and a romance based plot all the way. How it went disappointed me a bit, but only because things didn't go as i wished. Noone's fault, just tastes. Still, this show never bored me even 1sec. It was just too much interesting for me)
Gosick 9.5* (*Up to episode 19 i loved this anime. Afterwards i didn't really like it much)
To aru majutsu no Index 9.4 (Liked a lot the action, enjoyed the characters, especially Accelerator, but Touma talked too much, imo. Also, i don't get why this anime was named after Index when she only occupies the first arc...)
Denpa Onna 9.3 (A very nice title, awesome artwork and animation, and likeable characters. The first part of the anime was very interesting and deep, then it became more relaxing, but i still enjoyed it very much, like the title above. Hope to get more titles similar to this)
Kannagi 9.3 (entertaining anime, good characters, loveable animation, awesome melancholic part near the end. Really cute anime, and there was even a kiss scene... if it wasn't interrupted)
Durarara 9.3 (Enjoyable show, very interesting in the first half, less in the second but still enjoyable. Cool characters, and i liked how every character was given some screen and development. The romance wasn't much appealing and in some moments it was "weird" but i was in the right mood for something like this)
Baccano 9.3 (It was a kinda unusual anime, and reminded me a lot of Tarantino's works. There wasn't much romance, but it was an enjoyable title nonetheless)
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 9.3 (One of the best romance stories and probably the most down to earth one. Not a perfect relationship, just like it is in real life. I'm not fond of shoujos, but this deserves a lot.)
Myself Yourself 9.3 (Liked it very much, for the design and the characters. It had some sick drama near the end, but it was still acceptable. I liked it.)
Vampire Knight 9.2 (I loved the story and the romance in it, but i found the ending abnormally frustrating. My vote is high because the anime managed to make me feel Zero's anger, frustration, hopelessness, relief and any other emotion, even tho it wasn't very pleasant. Just by being able to convey any kind of emotion in a guy like me is enough)
Working!! 9 (Very funny and enjoyable show, filled with weird people and an awesome artwork. Really loved the animation, but i'd have liked for the romance to be more developed; i mean, i never got the feeling of Mahiru doing progresses with her androphobia. The 2nd season didn't even feel like a 2nd season, but rather like the second half of the 1st, if you get what i mean)
Nodame Cantabile 9 (It didn't contain much romance, but the animation was very good, Chiaki was an awesome protagonist and fit kinda every requirement of mine, and it made me laugh a lot. This is also the title that made me discover some awesome piece of classical music)
Ben to 9 (Cool anime, awesome intro music, nice characters and good action. Plot was a bit exagerated, but i liked it very much overall)
Yoake Mae yori Ruriiro na 9 (Awesome teardropping romance. I really loved this title. Ye, it sounded like those often heard stories, boy falling in love with moon princess, fantasy elements, happy ending, but i still loved it. 100% romance with genuine drama. I have a very good opinion of this anime)
White Album 9 (This title probably got the best artwork and animation i have ever seen, the girls were all cute and beautiful and the plot dealt with real life. What really made my rating drop was the protagonist: i really disliked him)
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu 9 (Very enjoyable story, funny elements, romance all the way, but hated when they were getting interrupted while kissing. That's seriously retarded)
Mashiro-rio Symphony 9 (Some misleading romance at the beginning, real story developing later on, good characters, ok graphic, happy ending, overall likeable show)
Akane iro ni somaru saka 8.9 (Entertaining show, kisses, unusual ending, enjoyable. Ok graphic)
Ef - a tale of memories 8.8 (Liked it for the romance, but the second story was too depressing: girl forgets anything everyday, still boy seeks her. It was nonetheless moving, but still too sad and depressing)
Kamisama Kazoku 8.8 (Liked the romance in it and the development in the relationships. Liked the end. Enjoyable show overall, but would have been way better if the artwork and the graphic was more developed)
True Tears 8.7 (Really enjoyed it, the art design was very good, the atmosphere was very similar to that of Kimikiss Pure Rouge, and it just went as i wanted... or more like as i predicted. I found myself always analyzing the plot and predict which direction it would have taken, and i was able to see through the lines, so i wasn't surprised. But i enjoyed it anyways, it was a good watch)
Kimikiss Pure Rouge 8.7 (It was about 3 different love stories that somehow twisted together. The artwork was good, the girls in it were okay aswell and the drama didn't come from depressing things like deaths or stuff like that. The ending was also very enjoyable even tho predictable
I''s pure 8.6 (It was very similar to Amagami SS, as far as background and settling was concerned: provided a good school romance, even tho it was short. Nonetheless a good watch)
Canvas 2 8.5 (The anime actually disappointed me a bit. I had played the game, which i found very suiting my tastes, and the anime version actually gave me the same feelings. Just the end was a bit unpredictable and out of nowhere. A bit screwed under that point of view, but i was already entertained by the game, so the vote mainly goes to the game.)
Yosuga no Sora 8.5 (Like amagami SS, but inferior in my opinion. Arcs were weaker, and somehow i felt that the hentai scenes at the end were out of place, even tho i was looking for them.)
Lamune 8.6 (Liked it very much, because it showed a strong bond between the main characters from the very beginning, and the stronger it became, the more i liked it. The last episode scared me )
Dance in the vampire bund 8.8 (Liked the romance between the two protagonists; the anime had some heavy tones, and concerned some politics; some scenes were a bit confusing and i had to rewatch them to fully understand what was going on. The girl was cute, but really NO tits at all was sad)
Fortune Arterial 8.8 (It had a very good art design, a very built up plot, nice charismatic characters but... but the ending was quite disappointing)
Fate/Stay night 8.8 (Awesome visual and nice action)
Asura cryin' 8.8 (The story was a bit confusing in the beginning, and the anime even had a fast pace, so i found it hard to keep up with the story. Later on many things get cleared up, but after 20 episodes of doubts... The ending was okay, and it reminded me a bit of the travelling between parallel world and past and future, and i really love that element. The characters were okay, and if it hadn't giant robots fighting i would have rated it above 9)
Rec 8.8 (An overall enjoyable and relaxing watch. Slice of life romance and a cute girl; the graphic wasn't exactly exceptional tho)
Oh my goddess 8.7 (Nice show, especially the first season. Even tho i don't like symbols on foreheads or anything unnatural, i could get over it easily. Second season just trashed the protagonist and focused more on other chars, and so i got tired of it)
Suzuka 8.7 (The romance was totally fine, same goes for art design... oh well, actually i don't like much short hairs, but the other girl was fine. Anyways, my vote dropped because it was mainly sports oriented, and i don't like that. Also, Suzuka was fucking difficult till the last episode, i hope she'd get fucked off at halfway lol, since i liked more the other girl. I'd have rated it above 9, but really, i don't like sport animes)
FMP Fumoffu 8.4 (Really enjoyable comedy, i liked it very much. It was light, funny all the way, with a trace of romance. I think i'll watch FMP for the story)
Full metal panic 8.4 (Enjoyable comedy, light tones, cool and funny protagonist with a bit more romance. Could bear the mecha element in here)
Denpa Teki 8.4 (Kinda dark title with some wicked minded character in it; events on the level of School Days, but at least the protagonist wasn't a dick and it was an enjoyable, even tho short, watch. Maybe if there were more episodes...)
11eyes 8.4 (Nice action/fantasy, with romance in it. Nice effects and moves, but the 11th episode screwed me a lot: it just gave me the bad ending, for getting solved out the last episode. Still, it was quite sad and disappointing if it ended that way... actually i think i still consider the 11th episode to be the real ending, for some reason, even tho i totally hated it.)
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 8.3 (Depressing, avoid this kind of stuff. I still liked it because it was moving and had troubled characters, but once again, it's obvious for this kind of animes to give some feelings. I just don't want this kind of depressing and sad thoughts)
Lunar Legend Tsukihime 8 (It had a good romance, some action, maybe a bit slow but it didn't bore me at all. The ending left me a bit sad, but i liked the anime overall. If Arcueid actually had some change of clothes sometimes, it would have been better)
Kaicho wa maid sama 8 (The romance was actually very good, the maid was hell hot, other characters were really acceptable, but i didn't like it much for 2 main reasons: 1) the characters were often portrayed in their chibi version, which i hate much. 2) The boy was just too perfect and unreal.)
This ugly yet beautiful world 7.8 (It was good at the beginning, then the story got a bit of fucked up and i didn't understand a flying fuck. I hated that girl's clothing, but it couldn't be helped. I actually considered the protagonist to be cool, but near the end that coolness started appearing from nowhere, no reason, random ending, what the fuck)
Chobits 7.8 (It didn't have an exceptional graphic, i felt like the protagonist was bit slow, and i didn't really like Chi's ears. Also, i'm not a fun of Human - Mecha relationships, if you get what i mean, but it was somehow enjoyable anyways)
Tokimeki memorial 8 (Probably i was expecting too much out of this; the ending disappointed me)
Final Approach 6 (The romance was a total mess: what i thought was the main heroine just disappeared all of a sudden, and the end was pointless and didn't make any sense)
Sola 5.5 (There even was a romance, and the first half of the anime was realy ok, even tho i found it a bit slow and boring. But when you, later on, get to know "that" thing about the protagonist, it just becomes pointless watching it any further. Pointless ending indeed)
Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu 5 (Story from nowhere, hate sickly characters, didn't like much)
Other genres
Spoiler for list 2.5:
Darker than Black 10 (Loved it; awesome action, dark plot, interesting character and one of the most badass characters ever: Hei. If it weren't for him, DtB would have been pointless. I really liked how he was developed through the first and the second season, liked the animation and i was just in the mood for something like this.)
Death Note 10 (Could have been my 1st favorite anime, if i didn't happen to read somewhere about an IMPORTANT event in the anime. It still has its place as 2nd favorite title. That kind of animation is my favorite, the music background was the best i ever listened to, and the characters were sick geniuses. I loved all the reasoning and mindgames, shared Light's thoughts even knowing he was wrong, and followed him to the end. Surely the best non-romance anime i've ever watched, considering i have a not short list behind)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10 (Awesome show, loads of action and interesting character; everyone was given screen and was very well developed, lots of twists and a very good animation. It's hard to even say who was a side character, because everyone played its role and had his own story developed. I won't waste time by listing every character's good traits, because i would never finish, but i really enjoyed this show. It even had a little bit or romance going on between Ed and Winry)
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom 9.6 (The first episodes didn't catch my interest like i hoped but the story became very interesting from episode 10 on; i just couldn't stop watching it. New characters popping, more story development, more twists... it felt like the second part of Death Note, with the exception that i liked it a lot. It also gave so many Darker than Black vibes.... very nice show. It also has a nice opening)
Dropped
Fate/Zero 9.3 (I enjoed it a lot back then, but before the second season finished airing i had already lost interest. How sad)
Spoiler for List 3:
Shakugan no Shana 9 I really liked the first season, also got attached to the characters. Liked the Tsundere in Shana, beside that the anime had a well built plot. Finished the first season but stopped at the episode 7 of the second one. I dropped it because even after all this time, there was no progress in the relationship between Shana and Yuji. Also no kiss scene. I might pick it up again.
Girl's Bravo Boring, dropped it halfway.
MM: Dropped because at halfway it got weird, with the protagonist turning into a super sayan, what the fuck? Other random things happened and i dropped it. I really liked the blonde girl tho. Her art design was loveable.
Akikan: Dropped for the too much random story and because i didn't like much the graphic and the metal can concept.
Seitokai no Ichizon: Dropped because i saw a really little chance of a real romance to develop.
Seitokai Yakundino: No romance, only mestruation jokes coming from the girls.
Seto no hayamone: Too little serious, too much comedy. I hoped for a good romance, but it's too much comic oriented.
Maburaho: Random harem i didn't like
Ai yori Aoshi: I didn't like much the character of the girl: short ugly hairs, no personality.
C3 : Dropped because it was too weird: weird plot, fucked up girl with mad personality and summoning torture chambers from nowhere. Has a little chance of being picked up again
Midori no Hibi Dropped because the idea of having a girl as a hand doesn't appeal me much. The breasts in it were good tho, i might pick it up again.
Clannad Finished the first girl's arc (i think i watched up to episode 7-8), but i found it too slow and boring. The protagonist was totally fine, but i didn't like the main heroine, because she was too childish.
Kanon Watched only the first episode, and since it gave me a Clannad feeling, i just dropped it there. I don't really like much slow paced animes, unless they are really interesting.
Kono Aozora ni Yakusoku wo I thought it was only about one heroine, but it looks like it deals with every girl in that house, so i lost interest
Kenkou Zenrakei Suieibu Umisho I found the graphic quite bad, and i found the setting quite halfassed. It didn't convince me at all and the first episode made me yawn a lot.
Air Same as above
Dragon Crisis: Didn't like the plot coming out of nowhere, beside that the dragon-girl loves the protagonist for... which reason it was? Oh wait, there wasn't any. They were kid looking anyway. Dropped it halfway.
Shuffle As above, but even worse.
School Rumble Too much comedy, little romance. No seriousness.
B gata H kei Dropped halfway because even tho i was kinda enjoying it, the fact that the protagonist and pov was only of the girl made me lose interest in it.These are the titles that didn't appeal me because i know them being similar to clannad:
Gift: Eternal Rainbow Found it boring
Special A I don't really like the graphic (everyone's long legged ._.), the protagonist is the girl, and the guy was similar to the male of kaicho wa maid sama.
Nodame cantabile Finale got tired of it D:
Hatsukoi Limited I can't get used to a girl as protagonist, even tho i liked the artwork. That gorilla was also disturbing.
Seikon no Qwaser Dropped for the moment: the amount of boobs in this title was so enormous that it was turning me indifferent: i was scared.
MANGAS
Ecchi/Comedy/Romance
Spoiler for list4:
Yuria 100 Shiki 10 (Monstrous amount of sex content and cute girls, a good variety of characters, light and comedic atmosphere and a holy hell of laughs; never laughed so hard at a manga or any other kind of comics in my life, seriously, this was amazing; waiting for the last 20 chapters to get scanned, cba to wait really, love this title)
Oretama 10 (Most satisfying title, a funny protagonist, a super cute little girl and an abnormal amount of sex content; a title that makes you wonder whether it has passed the line of ecchiness and landed on the hentai territory or not. Just loved it, even more than Kissxsis)
Kissxsis 9.8 (Some time ago i would have defined it the best, but its spot has been overtaken by some title that dared a bit more)
Koi wo Suru no ga Shigoto desu 9.8 (Liked it a lot, it had loads of sex scenes, the girls in it were super cute, and the protagonist wasn't a crybaby or some dull cretin. The story was enough light, had much romance and was very pleasant. Happy ending nonetheless)
Velvet Kiss 9.8 (It contained a lot of H scenes, was very satisfying and it had an awesome cute girl; want more of these)
To love ru darkness 9.6 (Liked it more than To love ru, for it being sexier and giving more screen to my favorite girl, Momo. It felt a bit weird that Lala almost disappeared from the cast, but i'm also happy that also the other girls are given more screen)
Yomeiro choice 9.4 (It had loads of ecchi, many cute girls in it and really funny... it actually was too much demential in some chapters, and it looked like the plot was a fake and just existed to carry on the story, but nearing the end i didn't expect such an event: the protagonist brought in front of his decision... it really surprised me. Enjoyed it a lot)
Love Lucky 8.9 (It was enjoyable, had sex scenes, but what mostly set me off were the two main characters: the boy reminded a lot of the protagonist of Chobits, who i didn't like much for his being.... just what's that? The girl was cute but i just couldn't associate ecchi stuff with her character; she might have been cute, but not the sexy type that you'd imagine would do sexy things. It seemed a bit "unnatural", but had some plot, the other girls were pretty nice, and was a good show anyways)
Nana to Kaoru 8.5 (The boy really looked like a smashed frog, so it was very hard to sub in him, but Kana was hot as hell. However, i'm not in the S&M thingie, so i wasn't able to get much excited on this title. It still was enjoyable)
Lilim kiss 8.2 (The protagonist was really ok, he was cool but maybe a bit clumsy when it cames to girls; he still wasn't acting like a child and wasn't that pure like "someone". Lilim was cute, but it bothered me that there was little depth to the romance. The end was hell rushed, so i didn't feel any emotion when Lilim got back)
Henkoi 6 (Too short story, too much fast paced, didn't feel the romance much but the main issue was that it was very short. Also, what's up with the intro lol
Ecchi/Romance/Drama/Psychological/Supernatural
Spoiler for list5:
Onani Master Kurosawa 10 (Best character development i ever witnessed; i was able to feel Kurosawa's anger, despair, relief and what not; it was believable, and in many ways i would have acted like him. It isn't pleasant feeling emotions like hopelessness, despair, the feeling of being betrayed by the girl you like just when everything seems to go well... it really isn't pleasant, but the fact that the author was able to convey such feelings in his readers is just awesome. Lately i'm getting in the philosophy that it's better to even have bad feelings, than having none at all)
Nozoki Ana 10 (Definitely loved the bond between the two main characters, and rooted for them since the beginning; Emiru was the reason that kept me hooked to this title for more than 80 chapters, she just was too much interesting, sexy, and a very good and smart girl. Loved her. I liked how the protagonist wasn't one of those stupid or immature guys who just can't realize they are wrong: i appreciated how he always realized his faults and was willing to pay for his sins. I also liked how he wanted to be loyal to his beloved one(s), yet had confused feelings for Emiru.)
My lovely ghost Kana 9.9 (Heartwarming romance, filled with love and nearly hentai. I loved the bond between the protagonist, how they loved each other all the way, and how the story was just about them. I was prepared for the sad ending, but luckily enough it ended in a happy way. There are still some mysteries about this title, but we'll leave it at that; it just was awesome and i loved it. How sad it was this short)
Kimi no Iru Machi 9.8 (Really loved it a lot; it managed to hook me up for 180 chapters, never found it boring, and it managed to give much screen to every girl. It followed the protagonist through his years of school, up to university, always introducing new characters, leaving some behind, and reintroducing them again afterwards. A very good romance story, but the only flaw was the protagonist being a bit too good and pure)
Mirai Nikki 9.7 (Like the anime, i really enjoyed it for its amount of action, mindfuck and surprise. Yuno was holy mad, craziest character ever and the most interesting character in the manga. A very well screwed plot, and some sick romance in it, haha)
Sankarea 9 (Temporary rating: there is still a lot of story to be developed, but i really liked the start and am waiting for it to get published some more. I expect much out from this, so the vote can only rise)
Hetakoi 9 (If it wasn't that it gave me Ichigo 100% vibes, which i kinda hated on the long run, i'd surely have enjoyed this title more. I was trying to focus on the plot but couldn't stop thinking "Shit, this title looks like Ichigo; i hope it isn't as retardly long...". Fortunately it wasn't that boring and it turned for the good. The story was better and the protagonist wasn't that retarded)
Aku no ana 9 (A similar setting to Onani Master but with a different plot. That crazy girl surely was the most interesting part of the manga, but the protagonist too much childish and a crybaby. It isn't finished yet, but i enjoyed it)
Mysterious Girlfriend x 8.8 (The first chapters were very interesting, captivating, and i expected a lot of mystery and weird events to happen, coupled with some ecchi here and there, but after 30 chapters i realized that it was getting monotone: always the same things, no mystery or weird things happening, and Urabe was slowly getting on my nerves for being so strict on everything... it was enjoyable tho, at least it was very interesting in the beginning and i liked it. However, there is still some hope, since it isn't finished yet, but only if something seriously fucked up will happen my rating will rise.
Sensen Spike hills 8.8 (The boy and the girl even made out, but i didn't feel much the romance in this title. It was more about them trying to get into the university by "other means". It had a similar master/disciple relationship like the one in Yu yu Hakusho (Genkai & Yusuke), so kinda enjoyed that part, but i didn't find it so much outstanding. Still a good read. Not yet finished)
Sugar Dark 8.4 ( It was a bit bloody and had some unnecessary splatter, but the girl was cute in all her "darkness" and the protagonist wasn't a dick. Perhaps i also was in the right mood to read it)
Kono S o, Mi yo! 8.3 (The protagonist wasn't much impressive, and i kinda tend to hate that kind of girl the doctor is; on the other side, i really liked the boy's childhood friend... oh well, it isn't yet finished, but the most important step has been taken, so i'm fine anyways)
Underdog 7 (The character looked so cool in the first 5 pages... then he turned out to be a crybaby. Not many chapters have been published, can't really say anything yet)
Dropped
- Currently reading
Koibana Onsen - chap49 (Momentanly interrupted)
BTOOOM - chap48
- Currently watching
To read list
To watch list
Last edited by Classified Info; 2013-02-12 at 20:32.
Reason: Updating
|