I've run out of titles which look interesting, so need some suggestions. I would prefer things which are done as opposed to still being aired.
Most of my list, atleast what I can recognize/remember, grouped by Genre(ish).
ratings are in groups by; entertainment (enjoyment, comedy), value (interesting concepts), tolerability (How much I want to see next episode)
1 is low, 10 is high
New entries marked with * and bolded
Spoiler for List:
Haruhi - 7 8 8
Haruhi redux - 5 5 6 (and yes, I watched most of the infinity 8 episodes, and literally cheered when it was done. Movie episodes were a good addition though)
Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai - 5 7 7
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei (first) - 8 7 5
Lucky Star - 8 6 6
Pani poni dash - 7 8 6
*Baka to Test to Shokanju - 7 5 6
*Maria Holic - 7 6 6 (good, but left too much unresolved for the sake of fanservice)
Excel Saga - 7 7 6
Galaxy Angel (orig cast) - 7 7 6
Puni Puni Poemi - 5 4 x
Hare + Guu - 6 3 3 (Animation is a bit dated, just a bit too strange to watch in succession)
Penguin Musume Heart - 5 4 4
Genshiken (all) - 7 7 5
Gintama - 9 9 8
Azumanga Daiou - 5 7 5
Hyakko - 7 4 5
*K-ON - 6 6 6 (A little too cutesy, but had its moments.)
Minami-Ke - 6 7 6
Minami-Ke2 - 6 6 6
Minami-Ke3 - 4 6 5
Geijutsuka Art Design Class - 6 5 4 (A little too cutesy. Probably better if I was more into art. Tag is a win.)
GTO - 6 5 6
Aria (all) - 6 7 4
Planetes - 5 8 6
Someday`s Dreamers - 4 5 3 (forgot I'd even seen it)
*Mokke (eps1-12) - 5 6 4 (Good series, but moves a bit slow)
Kino no Tabi - 5 8 5
Honey & Clover - 5 6 7
Honey & Clover2 - 3 5 5 (too much drama)
Mushishi - 5 9 6
Natsume Yuujinchou (both) - 4 6 7
NHK ni Youkoso! - 6 7 5
Eden of the East - 7 7 8 (kinda had to rush through it since I was watching it from borrowed DVDs (too short))
Haibane Renmei - 6 8 6
Maria Mite - 2 2 1 (Could not stand past 6 or 7 episodes)
Strawberry Panic - 3 3 4
Yami to Boushi to Hon no Tabibito - 4 8 6
Blue Drop - 3 4 3
Kashimashi - 4 5 5
Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru - 5 6 4
Tenshi na Konamaiki - 4 7 4
Cinderella Boy - 3 3 3
Fushigi Yuugi - 3 6 5
Haruka Naru Toki no Naka de - 4 4 3 (started watching it, got about half-way, didn't really bother going back)
I My Me! Strawberry Egg - 5 3 4
Nanoha (1 and 2) - 4 6 4
Manabi Straight! - 3 5 5
Moetan (to 4) - 4 5 3 (wrong on too many levels)
Mai Hime - 4 5 5
Mai Otome - 4 6 4
Shakugan no Shana - 5 6 6
Shakugan no Shana II - 6 6 5
Simoun - 4 8 5
Night Wizard - 5 4 4
Ranma 1/2 (series and ova) - 4 5 5
Urusei Yatsura (series) - 6 8 7
Love Hina (series) - 4 4 5
Kimagure Orange Road - 2 3 2 (lasted till about 20)
Tenchi (all series) - 5 7 5
He is my Master - 5 4 4
Seto no Hanayome - 6 4 3 (by the time I could get interested in the story between all the interuptions from secondary characters, the series was over)
Hayate - 5 6 5
Hayaye !! - 4 4 5 (too linear, too much drama)
KenIchi - 6 6 6 (kinda lost its way near the end, but not too bad, main characters voice always annoyed me though)
*Kampfer - 5 4 6 (ending was a bit rushed, mascot characters were too unusual)
Elfen Leid - 2 5 3 (too much graphic dismemberment)
Aa! Megami-sama - 5 7 6
Aa! Megami-sama 2nd - 5 7 5
Rizelmine - 4 6 4 (Very, very wrong)
Maburaho - 3 5 4 (3 5 6 if wanting to see lead character die counts)
Kamen no Maid Guy - 4 2 3 (blatent fanservice gets old fast)
Green Green (Series and Ova) - 4 4 4
Koikoi 7 (1-8) - 5 5 5 (9-13) - W T F
Chobits - 4 6 6
Midori no Hibi - 5 5 5
*Toaru Kagaku no Railgun - 7 8 8 (A little too much Yuri, but I'm mostly desensitized to it at this point).
*Toaru Majutsu no Index - 6 6 7 (+2 for Index-tan)
Full Metal Panic - 4 6 7
Full Metal Panic 2nd raid - 3 5 5
Full Metal Panic FF - 6 5 7
D.N. Angel - 3 7 4
Black Cat - 4 6 5
Initial D (all) - 5 5 6
*Hikaru no Go - 4 6 4 (some episodes just seemed to drag on. Like watching paint dry.)
.hack (first series) - 3 7 5
Code Geass - 5 6 6
Code Geass 2nd - 5 4 5
Darker than Black - 4 6 7
*Darker than Black 2 (Gemini) - 5 4 5 (Good story, but all the good characters go to pot rather quickly.)
*Kekkaishi - 7 7 7
Berserk - 5 6 6
Bleach (non-fillers) - 4 6 6
Naruto (non-fillers) - 4 6 5
Soul Eater (1-25) - 5 5 4 (licensed, aggressively)
Law of Ueki - 3 5 4
D Gray - 3 4 5 (lasted till about 90)
Chrono Crusade (watched till ep 5, fell asleep) - 4 3 2 (even if you can look past the poor portrayal of Christianity, still seemed a bit too forced.)
Kiddie Grade - 4 3 3 (decent until about episode 19, then things stopped making any sort of sense)
*Fafner - 3 4 4 (Robots, teenage angst, and politics. Walked into this one expecting something different. Seemed too much like a wannabe EVA)
Claymore - 4 6 7
Noin - 4 6 5
Last Exile - 5 6 8
Ergo Proxy - 4 7 7
Escaflowne (series?) - 4 5 5
Utawarerumono - 5 6 5 (too much furry)
El Hazard: The Magnificent World - 4 4 3
Bokura no - 5 7 7
Samurai 7 - 5 6 6
Sol Bianca (series?) - 4 7 5
Crest of the Stars - 5 7 4
Banner of the Stars - 4 4 5 (too much dialogue between commanders at the end)
Banner of the Stars II - 5 3 3
Banner of the Stars III Ova - 3 2 x (Crazy Ahb pilot girl is only redeeming component)
Dennou Coil 5 6 5 (thought it kinda tried explaining too much near the end)
Koko wa Green Wood (ova 1-6?) - 4 5 4
J-Drama
*Densha Otoko - 7 6 6
*Shinsengumi - 5 7 7 (kinda dragged on near the end when everyone was getting killed, but that's history (compressed, simplified, and dramatized) for you.)
We'll work off the assumption that anything which has been dubbed, or shown on Cartoon Network / Scifi channel, I've seen and given a non-rating.
Basically, what I'm looking for is something which I havn't seen yet, which is particularly worthwhile for one reason or another. With the following limitations.
No dull romance. No Shonen Ai, no Yaoi. Shojo Ai, or Yuri, or other (normal) romance is acceptable if there are other elements that make the anime interesting. Low drama. No harem/polygon unless it involves something original.
No Shojo, Mahou or otherwise unless it is sugar free, and has some deeper value. Too much cutesy gives me ulcers. No Sakura, no Sailor Moon, no Tokyo Mew Mew, no Precure, ect.
No pointless fighting, no powering up, no calling of attacks (except in parody), no fights that last 20 episodes (you hear me over there DBZ?). Action is fine as long as it's cool, has a point, and doesn't involve people tossing around anything larger than a Buick.
Low gore, no horror. Enough of that in reality.
No gundam. Mecha only if there is more to the anime than robots fighting, teenage angst, and politics.
No sports, card, pokemon-esque anime. Falls under that "no pointless fighting, no powering up, no calling of attacks" stuff mentioned above. Willing to make exceptions if there is more going on.
No hentai. Ecchi only if there is some other value, blatant fanservice gets old fast.
Prefer it to be a something with atleast 4+ episodes. Too many OVAs out there. Old is fine, but nothing too dated.
Thanks in advance.