2004-05-30, 20:44 | Link #123 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
|
I'm not sure whether I answered to this thread before. Still it would make an interesting update given the new anime...
Macross Zero Macross Plus had nice dogfights and focus on the Valkyries but had flabby storytelling and a tacked-on 'epic' ending. Macross Zero has better direction and there's been an undercurrent of war all the way. Surprisingly the best chereographed fight scene to me was the dogfight between the normal planes. Although the Roy Fokker and his Russian rival came close. =P Cowboy Bebop: Knocking on Heaven's Door (the Movie) Wow, the movie is what the episodes could have been and wasn't due to the time restriction/budget etc. Vincent is a better tragic villian that Vicious. Something about having a katana in a world with handguns didn't appeal to me. Jinroh Red Riding Hood carries a bomb. Makes me wish for an OVA or TV series of the Cerebus Panzer Crops. The ending blows you away literally. Figure 17 A weird mish-mash of genres but I saw it as mainly a growing-up anime with the sci-fi elements as plot devices. The ending is emotional but without much fanfare as befits the series. Kokoro Toshokan Episode 11 ... this is the best climax ever. The anti-war message from the reading and it highlights the difference between "offense is the best defence" and "I'll protect my people". Who ever though that such a cutesy anime can have such a deep message. This anime is the one that cements Chiwa Saitou as the best seiyuu ever for crying scenes. If you don't have a crying scene, you're wasted her talent! |
2004-05-31, 21:12 | Link #125 |
Junior Member
|
5. Flcl - Funny but weird. and that big red robot was cool
4. Scryed - Very action packed 3. His And Her Circumstances 2. Gto - The thing that onizuka does is crazy. and he gets away with it too. 1. Chobits - Loved it from begging to end. except the special episode at the end . it was kinda dumb |
2004-05-31, 21:16 | Link #126 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
My top 5 Series would consist of:
Rurouni Kenshin - I liked how it was based off of historical facts and how the characters were portrayed. Naruto - Great story and great creativity on behalf of the creator, Kishimoto. Princess Tutu - Beautiful. Not what you would expect from a magical girl type of anime series. Utena - Intriguing story that was quite dark. Twelve Kingdoms - One of the best plots and had no fillers. |
2004-05-31, 22:25 | Link #127 |
Great I-Jin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: In between >X<
|
1. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - This one has drama, action, comedy, and romance with a lil' echi all rolled into one unique package.
2. Naruto One of those animes that comes once in a blue moon and it still keeps getting better!! 3. Hellsing Alucard is just one bad-@ss kickin' vampire. You just don't mess with that. 4. Love Hina - One of those animes where u just wanna see a character get whopped by a girl!! hahah..poor keitaro. 5. CHOBITS My very first completed anime series. They say you never forget your firsts in everything..so how can we forget the part where Chii was saying..Pantsu..pantsu. Ahh memories! |
2004-06-02, 01:29 | Link #128 |
Fate/Stay Delight
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caster's Magic Ball ^^
Age: 38
|
In no order (except Mononoke Hime, which is my number 1)
Mononoke Hime (no questions, hands down, a work of art) Cowboy Bebop + Knockin on Heaven's Door (a classic) Full Metal Panic- Season 1 + Fumoffu (Funny or amazing beyond belief) Noir (OST and action kept me drooling) Scrapped Princess (plot and theme unlike anything I've ever seen b4 in anime) In close second: Now and Then, Here and There (Incredibly powerful, but too disturbing) Kimi Ga Nozumo Eien (It's a bishoujo, what can I say?) Read or Die the OVA (Haven't watched the series yet, but OVA was terrific. Too short and too many questions to be in top 5) I may have eclectic tastes, but I stay afloat. I'll watch anything, but I guess I'm partial to the more realistic or artsy actions films (no shounen for me!) |
2004-06-03, 02:36 | Link #131 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
1. Dragon Ball Z
This is number one because it introduced Anime outside of Japan. There should be no reason why this isn't number 1. DBZ as much as you hate it (dunno why I enjoyed it) it's the best anime to break the ice to new fans. I don't know about you, but DBZ didn't get popular because it sucked. If it sucked it wouldn't be as popular as it is. 2. Pokemon Cmon any idiot can see what it did to the entire world. 3. Doremon I grew up with this, heck my mom knows more about Doremon then I do... she even collected the Manga, that's gotta mean something. |
2004-06-03, 03:20 | Link #132 | ||
Just Married, Oct. 28th!
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 45
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
2004-06-04, 05:43 | Link #133 | |
Sazabi
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
|
Quote:
And to stay OT: 1. Nausicaa 2. Tetsuwan Atomu 3. Gingatetsudo 999 ("Galaxy Express 999." I just can't get used to that...) 4. Ge Ge Ge no Kitaro 5. Sentou Yousei Yukikaze (I'm an aircraft engineer, what can I say) - Fromage |
|
2004-06-04, 11:48 | Link #134 |
Studio Gangsta
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In the Midst of Loneliness
|
HI All First Post!! Wizz-oooot!!!
1- Koko wa Greenwood [This show hit me like a rock on how cool and different it was... I just wish it was longer, thank god for Manga] 2- Ranma 1/2 [Ranma is the MAN!! and too many cool personalities] 3- Sailor Moon(all Seasons except SuperS, this show haunts me... I have no idea why I love it soo much!) 4- Azumanga Daioh(the single funniest show EVER!!) 5- Ah! Megami-Sama(My favorite anime character is MY BOY K-1!!) I guess I'm alot different then most of you guys, huh... |
2004-06-05, 08:27 | Link #135 | |
GRAND MASTER EURO SENNIN
|
Quote:
Darcy White Last edited by Russelwhite; 2004-06-05 at 08:41. |
|
2004-06-05, 09:20 | Link #136 |
temporary safeguard
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
|
The reason for not mentioning older animes must be, that most people cut down on their top 5 by the question "What anime would be the best from my present point of view?". To say that you enjoyed those older animes a couple of years ago, so they must be very good is as wrong as to always name the newest animes because you`d like to watch them right now.
In the first case you didn`t know the newer animes back then, so if you just remember how much you liked the old ones in the past you don`t give the new ones a fair chance. In the other case, if you`d have to decide what anime you would like to watch right know, you`d probably chose an anime currently running. Also, I asume that your taste changed over the time. If I think of myself when I first watched anime, I enjoyed stuff very much back then, that I would rate "OK" at the most by now. Again, to rate the old animes after your "old taste" and use your new preferences on the new ones would give new anime a disadvantage. If you think those old ones are still great, then there is no problem naming them here though. enough talking, here`s my personal top 5 (no order, it was hard enough to cut down on 5): - Witch Hunter Robin (for the plot, the mood and Robins cute hairstyle ) - Scrapped Princess (for...I just love it ... ) - 3x3 - Eyes (for cool evil demons, even cooler magical powers and a lot of mystery ) - Jin Roh (for me this is the best [and saddest] anime movie ever ) - Azumanga Daioh! (for the fun part in my top 5 this anime showed me the true meaning of "rofl" ) |
2004-06-05, 14:33 | Link #137 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
Uhh.. So little Ghibli.
Porco Rosso (passionate) Princess Mononoke (gripping) Spirited Away (entrancing) Sky Castle of Laputa (magical) Totoro (very cute) I would seriously consider all these my top anime.. but anyways, Azumanga Daioh is a pretty good choice for me too. It wasn't extremely funny in the beginning, but it got progressively more humorous and whacky. And Chiyo-chaaaannn.... |
2004-06-05, 21:50 | Link #139 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
TOP 5 anime of all time?
doraemon (i haven't seen that in years) Rupan sanei (again havent seen in years) Hunter X Hunter (actualy i like the manga better) Dragon Ball ( i hated the english dubbs) Detective Connan i stopped watching connan quite a wile a go so i lost the plot and then i got the chance to watch it again (i get videos sent to me and some times connan is on) it was a special ep and connan gets close to Vermouth, lots happen, that was the most recent episode i saw. |
2004-06-06, 00:23 | Link #140 |
Lord Chairman God King
|
Top 5 Anime of multi-choice
Most overrated, poor-written, crappy anime of all time:
1. FLCL (Oh, yes it is truely the greatest anime of all ime. I mean, you must be a genius to make an overrated poorly animated anime the creators made while drunk, right? WRONG. It toook me a long time to realized IT SUCKED.) Note: Not worst anime. Not even on top ten. Anyone who says it holds a deep meaning is talking a bunch of BS. It was made to advertise for a kick-ass band called "The Pillows". Repeat after me. You will buy the soundtrack. 2. Digimon (What's with the stipid teenaged fans praising a childrens show? What a bunch of doinks.) 3. Naruto (Naruto is just DBZ with ninjas, but duller somehow, despite ninjas kinking ass. Fanboys of this show deserve to realize this fact.) 4. DBZ (The fans: Wow, all they do is scream and recycle fighting animation. This is the greatest thing ever made! Me: No, it takes 5 seconds to think up because it sucks!) 5. DBGT (See DBZ above, but worse. This is one of the top 10 worst anime ever.) Worst anime period: 1. Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters If I hear one more person say it's deeper in the Japanese version, I will walk up to their house and beat the crap out of them. It's a 23 minute commercial for the love of freaking God! 0_o It's poorly animated, poorly written, slow-paced that makes DBZ look rushed. This is the worst anime of all time. 2. Wedding Peach Take all the greatness of Sailor Moon. Then throw it across the room, torch it, then flush it down the toliet, then take the rest and run down the street and shoot it. Momoko's a whiny bitch whose voic makes my ears bleed. The villians make the Amazon Trio look like there in business suits, stupid named enchanted items called the "Saint Something Four". (I kid you not.) The main femle leads are supposed to be best friends?! Yeah, right. 3. Dragonball GT What the hell is this?! Do my eyes decieve me, or is it a Cash-cow? It's more poorly written, poorly animted that DBZ ever was (Which is a hard feat to pull off.) Turn his crap off. Watch something else. 4. Pilot Candidate Now I will quote a character: "Hmmmmm........ very intresting......" Yeah. It's intresting on how anyone can not fall asleep while watching this. One night, I said these words which hold graet and pwerful meaning, "Tim, could you sit up please? I can still see the TV." I haven't been this bored since football season (no offense football fans.) Note: I will not list the next one to avoid more hate posts. No top 5 greatest anime because there is no greatest anime of all tme. Everyone has a complaint about an anime, therefore making all anime imperfect in a way. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|