2013-11-26, 17:05 | Link #1 |
Hen-Tie
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hen-Tie pen
|
Most Disappointing Anime of 2013, Animesuki's Choice
Before I went straight to the point I really want to apologize to the moderators and administrators of this forum for starting this "event" somewhat too early but from what I can see from last year's thread some people still voting after the deadline(January 1st) and I just can't change the deadline in order to make way for Animesuki's Choice Awards which will start in January.
By the way there aren't any newer anime will be shown after Autumn(October) except for movies, OVAs and ONAs, which are qualified as long as shown before Christmas 2013 and any other anime shown afterwards in considered part of Winter 2014 releases, which not qualified for this thread. Before we went straight to the event let's take a look on last year's(2012) "winners": First Place: Sword Art Online with 27 votes Second Place: Another with 18 votes Third Place: Eureka Seven AO with 15 votes Fourth Place: Hayate no Gotoku! Can't Take My Eyes Off You and Arcana Famiglia with 10 votes each One more thing I want to tell everyone else here this is the last year for such thread. There will be no more "Most Disappointing Anime of 2014" next year and this may be the last thread I ever made as well. If you still see a similar thread next year, I will not going to be the host. Trust me. Anyway let me explain about the rules. First of all only anime premiered, not just shown in 2013 is eligible to vote. Some two-cour Autumn 2012 like Psycho-Pass have its second half shown in 2013 but it still officially an Autumn 2012 release, not 2013. Like I said before any anime shown before Christmas(December 25th) are eligible but those shown after aren't. Take a look on Another's case, it was shown in December 27th 2011 but still considered as part of Winter 2012 release and not Autumn 2011 which began in October 2011. In this case I'm using Christmas as a 'standard candle' for timing issues whether it is an Autumn or Winter release. Second one anime title mentioned is considered as one vote. You cannot assign points on the anime you voted. Regardless how many time the title you mentioned in same post and it still counted as one. I also encourage people to bold or underline or italic the shows they voted to make the survey easier. Third and the last you can make a comment for shows you voted but please keep it civil, professional and not getting too sarcastic at least towards other AS users. Please keep this thread clean from flame wars and plain ol' trolling. Before I want to start this "award" I wanted to tell everyone why I made this thread and I wanted to stop right here. I know this thread can get messy just like what the last year's thread but I just want to survey people especially on what the most disappointing anime came out this year but seeing from results from last year's thread made me to stop except for this year as I afraid this thread could degenerate into "2013 anime that you hates" instead. Seeing there are many high-profiled shows premiered in this year so I made an exception this time, just this time. Here are my votes, like everyone else my votes still counted one. There's no advantage of being host and thread creator except for the survey part, which is not as fun as you thought: 4. Hyperdimension Neptunia the Animation While not a big Neptunia fan to begin with but the show itself somewhat lose its track in the middle, which is boring at best. While it does have good ending but it still to late to heal the damage it did in the middle. It also sad the entire Neptunia lore never carefully explored. 3. Freezing Vibration I love first season in 2011. To me it was some sort of "Queen's Blade done right. While Vibration still cater most of its fans on what they did but like Neptunia it also loses its track although not as bad since it still quite faithful to its source material. I rated this one worse than Neptunia despite liking it more not because it is plain awful but rather just disappointed to see the whole Freezing lore got more and more nonsense although I loved its good use of fanservice and nudity, the only factors keeping me watching it. 2. High School dxd New While "love" is not an accurate word to describe my interest towards first season but I still very interested on it like Freezing in 2011, it also have good use of fanservice and nudity. The second season still the same but unfortunately the fanservice and nudity are getting too excessive even I start to get disgusted with it. Where's the good premise and lore in the first season go? To be honest I also interested in the show's lore but it never carefully explored in second season, which is a huge disappointment to me. 1. Kimi no Iru Machi While everyone else can see this many miles away by judging its source material but I still pumped for this show before it came out. Maybe it is the one of the shounen romance and drama show ever shown this year while other shounen/seinen shows tend to be a generic action or moe shows. Unfortunately it was a huge disappointment not just in narrative but also technical like characters are too stiff, both figuratively and literally. Animation quality can be better and worse of all didn't do justice to its source material. However I still proud of the despite naming it as a huge disappointment of the year. Maybe it is one of the few shounen romance and drama shows that stand up in the seas of generic action and moe shows. January 1st 2014 update: The "winner" of Most Disappointing Anime of 2013, Animesuki's Choice "award" goes to.... Kyoukai no Kanata/Beyond the Boundary Got the first place with 24 votes. There's too many theories and reasons why this one "win" but at least most Animesuki's members agree this one is the most disappointing anime of 2013. Ore no Imouto Season 2 The runner up with 17 votes. While I can see lots of people are going to vote for it but at least to me I quite liked it. Maybe because I actually liked the ending but unfortunately too many people disagree with me. Having this one got second place is quite a shock to me. Maoyuu Maou Yuusha In the third place is Maoyuu Maou Yuusha with 15 votes. Since I didn't had to see it so I can't make any judgement for this one but from most people who did saw it say it was weakly adapted. Coppelion While this one got fourth place with 12 votes but this one surprises me the most to see how many votes it got. I think most people were fooled by its production team than anything else. Just saying though. Suisei no Gargantia and Devil Survivor 2 tied in fifth place with 9 votes each but shows with less than 10 votes did not make it to the top 4 just like what I did to 2012 edition. By the way thanks to all Animesuki users for voting and kept the thread alive during voting phase and I also want to thank the moderators and admins for letting me making such thread for one last time. There will no 2014 edition and this also the one of the last posts before I went to "hibernation" period. I not saying I'm leaving this forum yet but I may not going to visit this place again for several months. Thanks for everything. Last edited by Kameruka; 2013-12-31 at 11:36. |
2013-11-26, 17:21 | Link #2 |
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2013
|
Brothers' Conflict is the only show I dropped in my recycle bin after watching it since Ouran High School Host Club. What an utter rubbish it was.
Free! is also included as well despite having low expectation towards it. It makes me wonder what's going on to shoujo genre in general. Too much bishies and zero drama and romance. Only cool sexy bishies doing cool sexy thing. An ugly twin brother of K-On! in term of styles and many time less the music and other factors made K-On! good. Kimi ni Iro Machi as well and I completely agree with OP even though I managed to lower my expectation towards it. I guess its name itself is a huge red flag to me. |
2013-11-26, 17:38 | Link #3 |
Lumine Passio
Author
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam
Age: 18
|
My turn:
- Hyperdimension Neptunia: Watched this because one of my friend suggested me. While it has good part, a lot were poorly excuted. - High School DxD: Frankly, never a fan of the Light Novel or Manga, but I had expected more. The balance scale almost unexisted. Guess that this season is to promote the Game. - The Devil is a Part-timer: Yes, the Light Novel is just super fun to read. However, that Anime version still feel "off", and I don't like it. |
2013-11-26, 18:43 | Link #4 |
North American Haruhiist
Join Date: Oct 2010
Age: 43
|
OK:
Wanna Be The Strongest in the World: Yes, I thought it would be mediocre, but yeah it's a bad show. Enough moaning to be an H-anime. Beyond the Boundary: Terrible written dialogue and bad story really waste the gorgeous animation. *sigh* Devil Survivor 2: Bad adaptation. Photo Kano: A hot mess. Badly executed omnibus format. Some really bad moments in the early episodes too.
__________________
|
2013-11-26, 19:31 | Link #6 |
Senior Member
Author
|
Kyoukai no Kanata
It should be noted that "most disappointing" isn't necessarily the same as "worst". There's definitely some anime shows this year that I liked less than I do KnK. But of the 2013 shows that I had pretty high expectations for, KnK has been the most disappointing for sure.
__________________
|
2013-11-26, 19:33 | Link #7 |
reading #hikaributts
Join Date: Feb 2009
|
For me it was Catchaman Crowds, it started out a little wierd but it gradually became better and it was up untill the end quite decent. However the ending was pretty bad and half-assed message what it was trying to convey didn't work for me
|
2013-11-26, 20:41 | Link #8 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
|
Quote:
OreImo Season 2 - I love the first season, so I had high expectations for the 2nd but the things that made me like the 1st was all gone |
|
2013-11-26, 22:12 | Link #9 |
┌(^o^)┘モリ!┌(^o^)┘モリ!
Join Date: Sep 2010
|
Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi- Some characters are interesting but overall it failed to engage me.
Photokano- Overall it was poorly executed and the pacing was terrible. Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko- Same reasoning as Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi. Last edited by Ichuki; 2013-11-28 at 16:25. |
2013-11-27, 01:16 | Link #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In line to confess his sins.
Age: 36
|
You had expectations for Photokano? Oh, you silly, silly man!
It is with great regret that I jump aboard the "Kyoukai no Kanata" bandwagon for this one. While it may be a premature call, given that the series has yet to reach its conclusion, I believe the damage has been irreparably dealt at this point. I am a huge Kyoto Animation fan, and before this year, I had been impressed in some way with every single show they had made; no exceptions. (I've not seen the original Munto yet.) Free wasn't exactly my cup of tea, a little bland and unengaging, but I chalked that up to it obviously catering to a different audience; one which I am not part of, and not a lapse in the studio itself. However, they followed it up with a show that very much does cater to my tastes, and which looked intriguing at first glance, but ended up being far less compelling to me than I had ever imagined. The plot is messy, the world uninteresting, and worst of all, most of the characters are egregiously bad, some of them downright unbearable to watch. The show still has visual panache, and there are glimmers of enjoyment to be found within, but barring a miraculous recovery in the final episodes, this will easily stand as Kyoto Animation's worst series to date.
__________________
|
2013-11-27, 01:43 | Link #12 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Age: 33
|
Quote:
But I'll go with Golden Time, I really liked Toradora so I expected a lot from this show. But every episode is like comedy, even the dramatic parts have comedy and I feel like they don't really go together and the comedy parts I don't find funny either. Also all the characters seem really unlikeable so it's hard for me to get into this story. But I didn't like Toradora at the beginning either, so I still hope Golden Time will be good ;-; I guess Yuyushiki was a bit disappointing too, it is my favourite type of anime but I found it just okay... Especially compared to GJ-bu and Kiniro Mosaic it seemed kind of lacking in cuteness. And the season it aired in was slow too (I guess none of this is Yuyushiki's fault, but it is part of the reason I thought it was disappointing)
__________________
|
|
2013-11-27, 02:08 | Link #14 |
Osana-Najimi Shipper
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. Ordeals
|
MaoYuu
I'm the first one to mention this? I'm shocked... anyways, very hyped up by novel readers, and it had some awesome single episodes. Still fell very flat by the end though; most disappointing thing about it is that you can see hopes of greatness in the show, but alas the time constraints prevented it from happening. PhotoKano insert DK3's 'blah blah omnibus can suck my blah blah' rant here Devil Survivor 2 I love Atlus, but I couldn't get into Devil Survivor 2. The game didn't draw me in, so I hoped the anime would be good enough to keep me interested. And... no it wasn't. Da Capo 3 Da Capo 2 was IMO an EXCELLENT adaption, so my hopes for this was sky high. Da Capo 3 being an adaptation of JUST the introductory chapter was a pretty huge letdown.
__________________
|
2013-11-27, 03:15 | Link #15 |
失礼、噛みました
Join Date: Jul 2013
|
I don't see why people hate Kimi no Iru Machi. I for one like it cos the fact that Haruto got together with his osananajimi.
As for me.....the only disappointing anime for 2013 is Amnesia. As far as I know how it's adapted from an otome VN, I'm still shocked at how things progress there. Maybe if it were 2 cour things would have been better.
__________________
Last edited by KanbeKotori; 2013-11-28 at 02:47. |
2013-11-27, 04:20 | Link #16 |
<em style="color:#808080;">Disabled By Request</em>
|
Suisei no Gargantia
Psycho Pass Gin no Saji Going with "actual" disappointments rather than just bad series because all of the above were actually good series that ended just dropping the ball and not reaching anything above "good" at best but moreso probably just above average. Suisei no Gargantia had the best first 4? episodes of the Spring Season but then it completely dropped the ball with that stupid fanservice beach episode and it never fully recovered. Then it went derp again towards the end with the whole "reveal". Psycho Pass fell apart apart its big reveal somewhere around the 2/3 mark and the ending was very unsatisfying. Fortunately there is a sequel to patch things up hopefully. Gin no Saji was just boring in general and the humour wasn't very funny. I mean, it's a show that I'm "meant" to like but I found myself cool story broing the farming premises and facepalming at a lot of the bad attempted comedy. Then again I didn't like FMA:Brotherhood comedy either because it felt quite jarring. Main reason why I prefer the first FMA despite it going off to anime original territory at the halfway mark. I get why people say Kyoukai no Kanata was a disappointment, but really in hindsight we should have seen it coming. Unless you're a big fan of comedy or moe centric shows, then you are always going to be disappointed in a Kyoani show except for a once in a blue moon type projects like Hyouka. I think it's safe to say until they stop inbreeding themselves with the same inhouse production and now producing their own in-house LNs, they are even more pigeonholed then ever before. Can't agree with Free being a disappointment at all though. I mean you could tell from the get go that it was going to be a obvious commercialised fujioshi title show along the lines of Kurobas... except Kurobas is better at it. |
2013-11-27, 06:52 | Link #17 |
Senior Member
|
OreImo TV specials-
Spoiler for Ending:
Infinite Stratos 2- first season had some semblence of a story. 2nd season was just trashy fan service. TWGOK: Megami-hen- they shouldn't have skipped so far ahead
__________________
Last edited by relentlessflame; 2013-11-28 at 13:50. Reason: Added spoiler tag for story-ending spoilers |
2013-11-27, 08:14 | Link #18 |
The Voice of Reason
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 47
|
Kyoukai no Kanata
Had high expectations for this show, part for it (supposedly) being a straight[up action series and because KyoAni was doing it. That second bit is pretty much what ruined it, though, as they made the show look good, but the characters were insufferably bad. Plus, I think they held back on the action scenes a bit in the first two episodes. Photo Kano Though my expectations weren't high to being with, they spend way too much time on one girl, and shafted all the others. And then people wonder why I don't like omnibus format for romance shows. Yuyushiki Don't get me wrong, I liked this show for what it was worth and it's certainly not the worst I've seen this year, but it wasn't nearly as funny as I hoped. The later episodes got a bit better at it, but the first few were almost devoid of any humor. The girls were definitely cute, though. And I didn't really like the OreImo 2 true ending, either. All the build-up towards the climax and then... nothing. At the end, I was left wondering if they really did hook up or not.
__________________
|
2013-11-27, 08:28 | Link #19 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Quote:
For me the problem with Kyoani shows set in a bit earlier. Hyouka was their last amazing show for me. What came after wasn't bad, but it never really hooked me. |
|
2013-11-27, 08:50 | Link #20 |
Yuri µ'serator
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL, USA
Age: 36
|
3. Yuushibu - after Maou-sama! I thought this had potential since it was a reversal of the series in terms of premise, but I was wrong I got generic poorly done ecchi-ness.
2. Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. (or specials) - after the "true" end of S1 I had some hope for S2, but that was all dashed as the show wanted to show it didn't prefer to be good, or have a sensible ending. 1. Kyoukai no Kanata I think this has been covered plenty in this thread .
__________________
|
|
|