2004-07-24, 16:37 | Link #201 |
Anime Hunter+
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montgomery, Maryland
|
1.Chobits
2.Love Hina 3.Hunter X Hunter 4.Hanaukyo Maid 5.Ah!My Goddess! Maybe not the best but that's my favorite in my collections^_^ if there's anyting u have'nt watched yet in that list, please try it , i bet ur goin to enjoy those anime's! Scrapped Princess.. i have'nt watched it yet, it's sad that it already licensed |
2004-07-29, 11:44 | Link #204 |
Junior Member
|
Top 3 anime...I haven't watched too many.
My top 3 anime:
!. Fruits Basket- super shoujo and chou kawaii, Furuba is GODLY Yuki and Kyo are super hot! Yay! 2. Cowboy Bebop- Saw one episode while I had my friends over for a sleepover and it was on at 1 am. The villian scared my friends because he looked like their 7th grade math teacher. 3. Spirited Away- I saw this at my friend's party, but not many people paid attention to it. I liked it. The pigs part was scary though. |
2004-07-29, 16:22 | Link #205 |
Begin Activation!
|
eeeeh now i like
1) Neon genesis evangleion (and iron maiden two the manga not game coz i aven't played that yet) 2) transformers (hell y not!!) 3) FLCL 4)gunbuster (geez i'm just saying gain 5) love hina (gr8) 6) excel saga 7) Gassaraki (dunno y!) 8) arc the lad 9) cow boy bebop 10) Out law star that isn't the order there alll unique like all manga/anime so no1 is wrong or right |
2004-07-29, 18:02 | Link #207 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
|
1. Dragon Ball - Comedy, Adventure, Fights, it excels in all 3 of those. It is original(as far as I know0 and it is really unpredictable.
2. One Piece - Same reason as above, both are similar really.... The rest aren't in order. 3. Last Exile. Great animation, great music, great characters. 4. GTO. Very funny, has some emotional moment which is a + ibut not too much which is good, story is good I guess i just enjoy this series. 5. Full Metal Panic? Fummofu/Cromartie. I like them equally. Both are very funny... funny enough that that's all that is needed. 6. Hellsing. I don't know why but I just like Hellsing a lot series a lot... 7. Slam Dunk. Very funny, has to do with basketball, there are great character even if you hate them I think it fits well. I like the outcomes of some events... But sometimes I'm just annoyed with it... |
2004-07-29, 22:45 | Link #208 |
A territory most absolute
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Finland
Age: 37
|
I've seen lots of good anime, but three of them stand out from the rest.
They are Kiminozo, Gunslinger Girl and Shingetsutan Tsukihime, in no particular order. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien - drama/romance - Don't know why, but this show was something very special for me. Good plot and interesting characters. Gunslinger Girl - drama/action - Animation quality and attention to detail is very high. Very interesting characters. Shingetsutan Tsukihime - drama/romance/sci-fi (?) - Mysterious, serious and overall very well done. Also quite touching. |
2004-08-02, 18:00 | Link #210 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Western Europe
|
I can't make a top 5.. But here are my favs:
-Green Green TV -Ikkitousen -Popotan -Onegai Twins -Futari Ecchi -Final Fantasy Unlimited ('cause im a FF fan, most other anime fans wont like it that much i think, is a bit repetitive anime.. ) -Girls Bravo -Golden Boy -Aika -Thundercats (an oldie ) Yes, I prefer ecchi. And off course "Spirited away". And Akira. >_< |
2004-08-07, 21:57 | Link #211 | |
Junior Member
|
Quote:
Watch Fruits Basket!! They are soooo cool! 26 episodes, and after you watch all of them, you'll watch them until you die. I love Fruits Basket and think the guys are teh hotness gods . |
|
2004-08-07, 23:05 | Link #212 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
|
1. Rurouni Kenshin 1st OVA. Dark and gory, but at the same time a very warm and touching tale about love and hate, peace and violence.
2. FLCL. A slightly disjointed narrative sprinkled with a lot of strange comedic antics from a cast of goofy characters, but I still consider it one of the best coming-of-age tale told in anime. 3. Fruits Basket. In comparison to the lackluster manga, the anime is much more subtle, much more touching, and much more coherent as a consistant narrative with a key focus on human relations and the portrayal of kindness and honesty in people. 4. Uchuu no Stellvia. For a kiddy-ish-looking anime, this anime sure packs a punch. Tons of spaceship action, comedy, a touch of romance and the guts to to explore themes that are not kiddy-ish. This anime is fun without fluff. It's also one of the most optimistic anime I've seen in a while. 5. Voice of a Distant Star & She and Her Cat. This anime (or two) doesn't compare too well to the four listed above, but I pushed it up a couple notches for being evocative, concise, and very personal (and knocked NGEvangelion from its spot here). I like She and Her Cat just a tiny bit more, for its brisk pace, sensuousness and a very distinctly Asian sensibility. But of course, with the combined length of a mere 1 hour or so, these two do seem to lack depth. |
2004-08-09, 14:50 | Link #214 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
|
Favourite Anime
Hi! Well since I'm new here I would like to know everyones favourite anime! I love to watch alot of it but I don't get the channels *sob* But I get them tapped by my brother *heyhey*. Well my favourite anime are:
Ranma 1/2 Inuyasha .hack//SIGN Fruits Basket Blue Seed |
2004-08-09, 14:55 | Link #215 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Antwerp area, Belgium, Europa
Age: 48
|
Quote:
top 5 anime of all time I guess those anime that everyone considers as the top 5 are also their favorite anime. Anyway, have a fun and entertaining stay at the forums |
|
2004-10-23, 03:43 | Link #220 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
|
To list some that haven't been mentioned above, and are out there subbed:
Votoms - I can't believe no one mentioned this! This, while it wasn't THE first real robot(that distinction belongs to Gundam), was one of the early ones that helped shape the genre. Lots of explosions and good action, and through it all, the mystery of the PS. Not to mention Chirico's whole character was rather... unique. The various Yuusha series. GGG is included in this, though it was mentioned above, but these are all great. Big mechs, beautiful transformatiosn, and lots of hot-blooded action. Not all are subbed, but Dagwon and Might Gaine are being done, with more coming eventually. Irresponsable Captain Tylor. - Is it luck or is he just that damn good? Good for laughs, and lots of twists. My old roommate wasn't too much into anime, but Tylor had him hooked. As far as some less recent ones that people have mentioned before, I'll back up Nadesico and Slayers as classics... they're even finally translating the novels for a US release for Slayers... book 1 is on my bookshelf right now. And of course Macross. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|