2009-07-01, 15:31 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
Triple A, High Quality, Must-See Anime?
I'm still a newcomer to anime, so I need a little help figuring out what to watch next.
To start things off, here's the list of all the anime I've seen and enjoyed:
Anything similar to the above anime are fine to suggest. However, I'm also looking for anything that you may consider to be "triple A," "high quality" or "must-see" whether it's similar or dissimilar to the list I gave. I don't really enjoy mecha or romance. I can tolerate either in an anime if it isn't the main focus, like how mecha wasn't the main focus in Code Geass or how romance wasn't dominant in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (any news on season 2, by the way?). I don't like sports at all, though. Thanks. |
2009-07-01, 16:18 | Link #3 | |
✘˵╹◡╹˶✘
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
|
Quote:
If you have time to devote into anime, i recommend Higurashi + all the tips for each Ep (that you can find in Higurashi sub-forum). It took me almost 3 years to decide to check Higurashi out and everytime i finish an ep, I regret why i didn't do it sooner. Darker than Black is also really nice. Can check out the 1st two and seeing if it's your genre My final recommmendation is: Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen but this one involve lots of romance
__________________
|
|
2009-07-01, 16:21 | Link #5 |
耳をすませば
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 34
|
Never thought I'd see Naruto and High quality in the same thread. Just kidding.
Personally I think the films of Studio Ghibli are the "must-see's" of the anime world and I consider them a cut above the rest. The best place to start, in my opinion, is Princess Mononoke.
__________________
|
2009-07-01, 16:33 | Link #6 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
My "must see at all costs" list would include the following:
Seirei no Moribito Last Exile Evangelion Natsume Yuujinchou/Zoku FLCL Gurren-Laggan Ghost Hound Petopeto-san Princess Mononoke (movie) 5 CM Per Second (movie)
__________________
|
2009-07-01, 16:48 | Link #7 |
Senior Member
|
I'll second Haibane Renmei. I'll thrid Higurashi.
I'll add works by Makoto Shinkai...Voices of a Distant Star (even though it is mecha and romance ironically, though only 30 minutes so it shouldn't be too tedious even if you absolutely hate it) and 5 Centimeters Per Second (romance, coming of age story). I'd highly suggest most of the most of the Ghibli films--Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke. Dennou Coil is another really good choice. |
2009-07-01, 17:48 | Link #8 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Sometimes "must-see" is a synonym for "should-have-seen," as in programs any serious anime fan "should" have watched. I'd put Evangelion and Haruhi in that category because they represent common points of reference in the anime universe. I don't think either of them is as good as Monster or Junni Kokuki in the "quality" sense. (Of course, quality and taste are very hard to disentangle; I'm giving my opinion of these shows based on my taste.)
You already have the good sense to watch Monster, so I don't need to recommend that here. Of the shows represented by those iconic ladies in my signature, I'd probably only identify Mononoke Hime, Moribito, Junni Kokuki, and perhaps Mononoke and Dennou Coil as "must-watch" shows in the quality dimension. Spoiler for footnote:
Theowne has an excellent point about Studio Ghibli, but comparing movies with production budgets many times that of the typical anime series seems a bit unfair to the latter. Among television series, Dennou Coil comes the closest, I think, to the Ghibli paradigm. It's beautifully drawn, with a complex and multi-layered story that can appeal to both children and adults. It also boasts an exquisite musical score. Moribito, Noein, and perhaps the currently-airing Kemono no Souja Erin all fall into this category of excellent recent television shows for general audiences. I thought Bakeneko/Mononoke pushed the envelope in terms of illustration for anime far beyond what I'd seen before. For that reason alone I think it's a "must-watch." Do yourself a favor and spend the $7 at RightStuf for the Bakeneko DVD before watching Mononoke.
__________________
|
2009-07-01, 21:20 | Link #9 | |
Absolute Haruhist!
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2006
Age: 36
|
Quote:
Top wo Nerae!1 is Gainax's favourite gem, so much that its homaged in every single Gainax anime after that. And Gainax celebrated their 20th anniversary with Top wo Nerae!2, undoubtedly the most beautifully animated mecha anime ever, Top wo Nerae!1 was also the best animated mecha anime of its time in 1988. Top wo Nerae! 1 and 2 is also known as Gunbuster and Diebuster, its one of the greatest mecha series ever.
__________________
|
|
2009-07-01, 21:31 | Link #10 |
Spoilaphobic
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Age: 37
|
Here are some of my favorites. Check out their genres to help you decide which ones you may like.
__________________
|
2009-07-01, 22:52 | Link #11 |
Lone Wolf
|
Legend of the Galactic Heroes is a must see if you are truly talking about AAA titles.
Also seconding and adding to what I consider triple A: -Monster -Mononoke -Juuni Kokuki -Haibane Renmei -Cowboy Bebop -Seirei no Moribito -Mushishi -Dennou Coil -Kino no Tabi -Fruits Basket -Princess Tutu -Planetes -Rurouni Kenshin OVA -Ghost in the Shell TV series -Ghibli movies I don't consider those triple A (double A and a half), but they are must see: -FLCL -Evangelion -Trigun -Azumanga Daioh -Ouran High School Host Club -Serial Experiments Lain -Fullmetal Panic series -Akira -the original Gundam -the original Macross Must see for cheer fun factor: -Toppa Tengen Gurren Lagann -Eureka Seven -Last Exile -Hellsing OVA -Elfen Lied -basically everything else already said I will add: -Akagi -Kaiji -Terra e -Escaflowne -Irresponsable Captain Taylor -Victorian Romance Emma -Kaleido Star -Hikaru no Go -Hajime no Ippo -Now and Then, Here and There -Fantastic Children -RahXephon
__________________
|
2009-07-01, 23:15 | Link #12 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Well...
My "must see" list is: Starblazers Maison Ikokku Fullmetal Alchemist Haruhi Suzumiya You've already seen two of them. Maison Ikkoku is romance, and Starblazers is old. Cross Game might be on it's way to "must see" status. It's a coming of age story, with a strong baseball emphasis (but rationally- not the normal over the top treatment of sports that anime uses). Others that I think you might like: Full Metal Panic: Mecha, but that isn't the main focus. "The Second Raid" season is the best in my opinion but you need to watch the first season to understand what is going on. Chrono Crusade: Crazy premise, but probably worth checking out |
2009-07-02, 05:29 | Link #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: PMB Headquarters
|
It really depends on the audiences but I will make some suggestions:
Cowboy Bebop Death Note Rurouni Kenshin White Album |
2009-07-02, 08:46 | Link #17 |
The Silent Ninja Perv
|
The Legacy of Haruhi Suzumiya
The Legendary Gurren Lagann Higurashi no naku koro ni (all seasons) School Days (i'll kill anyone who objects *GRRR*) Naruto (even though i dont view it regularly, still Triple A) Death Note (Desu Noto) TO-Love Ru (Quad A!! Perfectio!) and also Code Geass (I WILL DESTROY BRITANNIA! For the name of my prince, im one of its cast xD just kiddin) I think Umineko no naku koro ni will soon be also in this list
__________________
Last edited by gigaloki; 2009-07-02 at 08:46. Reason: xD |
2009-07-02, 14:51 | Link #19 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Cupcake
|
Since the majority of my favourite series have been added already, here are a few series and several movies:
Jungle wa Itsumo Hare nochi Guu Utena Regular Movies: Millennium Actress Jin-Roh Night on the Galactic Railroad Diary of Tortov Roddle Series Movies: Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro Patlabor: The Movie Patlabor: The Movie 2 Urusei Yatsura Movie 2: Beautiful Dreamer |
2009-07-02, 20:48 | Link #20 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
Quote:
Thanks for all the suggestions, everyone. I've actually watched Evangelion all the way through to see what all the fuss was about, but I didn't enjoy it. I've also tried Eureka Seven (too mecha) and Fruits Basket (too romance-ish). A lot of you suggested Higurashi no Naku Koro ni, so I started watching that. It's definitely intriguing and innovative and I like it so far. I'm going to stick with that and Monster for the time being. I'm going to continue to read up about all of your suggestions. Thanks again. |
|
|
|