2018-03-15, 03:19 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
|
mine would have to be Kenshin - Trust/Betrayal. this is my favorite movie of all time. its so freakin emotionally powerful that its hard for me to sit thru the whole movie without stopping.
nice to meet you Last edited by LKK; 2018-03-15 at 08:06. Reason: Posts merged. Don't post multiple times in a row. Use the Edit button instead. |
2018-03-15, 10:51 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
|
I don't have a specific favorite, but my top 5 anime films are all tied between:
1. Laputa: Castle in the Sky 2. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within or Koe no Katachi 3. Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 4. Towa no Quon Movie 1 5. Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2 |
2018-03-15, 22:58 | Link #4 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Jersey
|
In no particular order:
Akira, Ghost in the Shell, Wings of Honneamise, Princess Mononoke, Nausicaa and the Valley of the Wind, Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer, Adieu Galaxy Express 999, Ninja Scroll, Macross: Do You Remember Love? and Perfect Blue. Yes, I am old.
__________________
|
2018-03-17, 01:28 | Link #5 |
Gintoki fan
Join Date: Apr 2013
|
Mine...
1) One Piece movie 6 - Very dark and different type of animation and the final battle was boss. 2) Movie Z- Very emotional and action packed, the ending was brilliant. 3. ) Movie 10- So many awesome things in this film. Urusei Yatsura movies is another film series I love and can watch over and over again without getting bored Movie 2 man, that film had everything that says why the series was amazing. Movie 3 was so emotional and showed the love Lum and Ataru had for each other. Movie 5 Yah don't need to explain.
__________________
|
2018-03-18, 10:54 | Link #6 |
Transfer Adventurer
Join Date: Oct 2017
|
Gekijouban Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin
The rest of the Kara no Kyoukai series, too. Well, most of them. And some of the usual suspects among the greatest movies ever and then some favorites of mine: [1984] Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer [1995] Koukaku Kidoutai [1997] Mononoke-hime [2000] Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust [2006] Paprika [2009] Evangelion Shin Gekijouban: Ha [2009] Summer Wars [2010] Mardock Scramble [2016] Kizumonogatari
__________________
|
Tags |
anime |
|
|