2011-09-01, 11:28 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Des Moines
Age: 32
|
Gloomy/Oppressive/"Hopeless" Anime.
I'll leave it somewhat open and just point to my title. The recent anime I've seen (Highschool of the Dead) could have fulfilled this request perfectly but the occasional comic relief/humor kinda killed the atmosphere for me. Don't get me wrong, I like all kinds of anime but when I'm watching a dark anime I want straight dark. No 'emoticon' face making/humor/etc.
Thanks |
2011-09-01, 11:37 | Link #3 |
Black Steel Knight
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indonesia
|
Persona Trinity Soul fits your bill perfectly. Another titles that come close are Gantz, Ergo Proxy, Darker than Black, Phantom : Requiem for Phantom, Jigoku Shoujo. Tell me if you have seen them already, I'll recommend something else.
__________________
Last edited by Obelisk ze Tormentor; 2011-09-01 at 11:50. Reason: adding |
2011-09-01, 11:51 | Link #4 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Des Moines
Age: 32
|
I'm not a huge anime freak so I probably haven't seen a lot of the stuff you'll post. Shows I've seen and liked (off the top of my head)
Elfen Lied Gantz Eva Gunslinger Girl Berserk Ergo Proxy Death Note (real good) Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom (real good) Kenshin OVA RahXephon Hellsing Edit: Darker than Black and more, can't think of em. I guess most of these would fit, at least a little, into what I'm looking for. Didn't like/finish Gilgamesh Texhnolyze Rainbow (might continue watching but wasn't too intrigued by first 2 episodes) Like I said though, Highschool of the dead seemed like a great fit except it had too much comic relief for my tastes. Last edited by Alen; 2011-09-01 at 11:59. Reason: adding |
2011-09-01, 11:54 | Link #5 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Des Moines
Age: 32
|
I may have been wrong about not seeing most of them, haha. Obelisk's list is great but I've seen all except Hell Girl. Perhaps I've seen the best of this genre...
I love the Persona games so I might find the anime interesting, I'll have to check it out. |
2011-09-01, 12:36 | Link #8 |
Naysayer?Fanboy?Wiseacre?
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Bokurano
Saikano If you want something relentlessly bleak and depressing watch those two. If you want something dark but with some positivity and hope mixed in and generally more positive ending I recommend: Monster Noir (same director as Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~, similar themes and style) Paranoia Agent Shiki
__________________
|
2011-09-01, 12:38 | Link #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
You should continue with Rainbow, it gets better And in the middle we will see how characters lifes go on outside the prison. So far this anime reminded me of Phantom the most.
What else can I think of... with almost no humour, right? Aoi Bungaku series - it is a set of several small stories, one is better than another. Each gives different feeling but over all they end up gloomy in the end. Bungaku Shoujo is mostly without the random humour. It is best to watch OVA Memoire first. But better only 1st and 3rd OVA foe now. Then the actual movie and afterwards 2nd OVA to get more info and maybe clear something you did not understand. I never watched Bersek but heard that it is vey similar to Claymore so you can give it a try too. Dennou Coil is mostly humour based but towards the end (around episode 18) when it comes to the main part, series start to take darker tones and gives gloomy and hopeless feeling. Ga-Rei Zero starts with action then has a flashback with humour but gradually starts to take much darker tones and gives the dark feeling from the begining again. Ghost Hunt is a detective about ghost hunting. It does have humour moments but when it comes to scary and crepy parts, they don't get ruined by stupid jokes and keep you on the edge of your seat. 1st arc is not that great but others are quiet good. I mostly like 2nd and the pre last one. Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica is very deceiving at first sight and you might think "Why the hell are you suggesting girly show" but believe me, there is far more to it then it looks at first sight. I also was put off by it at first but once I gave it a try, it turned out to be really good. It has a lot of dark and hopeless feeling in it. Mai HiME is mostly a comedy, at least first 16 epsidoes but then it starts to become darker, gloomier and situation seems hopeless. Ending is a bit weak though, but still worth a try. Monster is a detective series about a surgen who had saved a small boy. The boy grew and became a serial murdered. Doctor feels responsible for it and tries to stop him. To top it, police suspects doctor to be the real criminal. A lot of mind playing. Shiki are done by same creators as Ghost Hunt. Series are about small village where people start to die one after another. An epidemic is suspected but is it really the case? Pretty gloomy series with no humour, some suspence and emotional dark scenes as well as full of hopeless feelings. Sword of the Stranger is a movie with a bit of humour but still quiet gloomy. Not that strong story wise but still entertaning. Great action scenes and background music. Wolf's Rain was not really my cup but it is praised a lot by others. Series are dark, gloomy and hopeless with just a bit of humour. Hope something will catch your attention I like gloomy series, these are series that I had seen myself.
__________________
|
2011-09-01, 12:38 | Link #10 |
Moving in circles
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Age: 49
|
Given your predominantly sci-fi preferences, you might want to try Kurozuka. I didn't enjoy the movies, but I'd second Kara no Kyoukai. Finally, I know of Now And Then, Here And There and Wolf's Rain by reputation, but haven't got around to viewing them. Still, it can't hurt to check them out if you haven't already done so. |
2011-09-01, 12:55 | Link #11 |
Me, An Intellectual
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 33
|
In my opinion the most gloomy anime I've seen is Texhnolyze. It remains cynical and depressing throughout the entire series, where as other anime that have gloomy settings often offer rays of hope in the end. This one offers none whatsoever.
But if you want gloomy settings that will also have rays of hope, or even idealistic messages then I second: Kara no Kyoukai, Darker than Black, Phantom: RftP, Blue Literature Now and Then, Here and There Madoka Magika I also recommend: Mardock Scramble Casshern SINS Deadman Wonderland Denpa Teki no Kanojo King of Thorn - This one os kinda like Highschool of the Dead because it's also about a group constantly struggling to survive in a post-apocalyptic world, but without the softcore porn and a more sophisticated storyline. [edit] Can't believe I forgot Grave of the Fireflies. That's up there with Texhnolyze.
__________________
Last edited by Haak; 2011-09-01 at 13:13. |
2011-09-01, 13:10 | Link #12 |
Sekiroad-Idols Sing Twice
|
I cannot second Texhnolyze enough. It's basically one big crash fest and any sign of hope is mercilessly underminded. I'm also surprised nobody has said Grave of the Fireflies yet.
You might also want to try The Skull Man. It's more about vigilantism than being depressing, but it's still quite dark nonetheless.
__________________
|
2011-09-01, 14:37 | Link #13 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Des Moines
Age: 32
|
Seen a little bit of Claymore - wasn't impressed
Seen a little bit of Saikano - wasn't pulled in. (some of) the characters (IIRC) were really whiny. I like confident characters as you can see by my preference of Death Note and Phantom among others. In other words, in most cases I don't like kids as mains. Hell Girl - Seems ghost story-ish (not a fan) Monster - never was interested in detective/crime. But we'll see... Bokurano - this is one I may look into...if theres not too much whining Paranoia Agent - see monster Noir - will check out Shiki - will check out Dennou Coil - seems to be more comedy oriented Ga Rai Zero - seen a few eps, didn't hook me in Ghost Hunt - detective/ghost, double no Mai HIME - Comedy Wolfs Rain - will check out Kara no kyoukai - the a "series of movies" turns me off for some reason (continuity?) but I'll check it out Now and Then, Here and There - had my eye on this for a while, will check it out Aoi bungaku - historical? ehh, maybe King of Thorn - This looks interesting at first glance! We'll see. As I've said, I didn't like Texhnolyze. Seemed convoluted just for the sake of it. Thanks edit: WoooW! Berserk movie announced?? I was looking stuff up on the anime mentioned here and I stumble on that. Nice. Last edited by Alen; 2011-09-01 at 15:15. |
2011-09-01, 15:15 | Link #14 | |
Me, An Intellectual
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 33
|
Quote:
The continuity is fine if that's what you're worried about. Although it does start off in a non chronological order, an overall plot is actually being built up even if you don't notice it. If you end up liking Kara no Kyoukai, you might be interested in Fate/Zero. It's another Type-Moon story and made by the same studio.
__________________
|
|
2011-09-01, 15:29 | Link #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Claymore actually gets better, but everyone has their own taste
Yeh Dennou Coil is mostly comedy except the last part which starts at around episode 18 so it probably won't do. Mai HiME is a comedy for the first 16 episodes, then it is huge drama. Aoi Bungaku is not exactly historical. As I said it is a set of small different stories. Some are historical but some are during our time. P.S. Too bad you don't like detectives and ghosts
__________________
|
2011-09-01, 16:13 | Link #16 | |
Naysayer?Fanboy?Wiseacre?
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2011-09-01, 16:46 | Link #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
|
Im seconding the following
Darker Than Black Phantom Requiem For The Phantom Gantz Elfen Lied Kurozuka-never watched but was planning too Wolfs Rain My Recommendations Are Samurai X Trust & Betrayal-amazing dark atmosphere Bakemonogatari has some dark parts |
2011-09-01, 21:23 | Link #20 | |
Bittersweet Distractor
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 32
|
Quote:
I'm going to toss in Serial Experiments Lain.
__________________
|
|
|
|