AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2011-07-03, 09:21   Link #861
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Nice ThaEagle!!

That's just what I needed. I was trying to do it whit in_point and out_point, but this key(x) is the solution.

Sometimes the expression gives me problem beacuse the keyframes generated by the script are positioned in the middle of two frames, like here:


After effects says:


In engish:
After Effects - Warning: Arguments of method incorrect: This property does not have keyframe number 2.
Disabled expression.

Quote:
[edit]
Also don't worry if you get any errors, as you can prevent these, but to keep it more simple I left that out.
Last edited by ThaEagle; Today at 16:19.
Can you explain that to me?

Thank you again.

Bye!
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 09:42   Link #862
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koke View Post
Sometimes the expression gives me problem beacuse the keyframes generated by the script are positioned in the middle of two frames
Well, AFX is frame dependant, if the keyframe happens to be between two frames it's going to take the closest one. You probably won't even notice the time difference anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koke View Post
Can you explain that to me?
It happens when the script gets generated, the error doesn't matter since it's only the expression on the template that errors.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 10:08   Link #863
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011


In each syllable (layer) I have the expressions disable due to the errors. Besides the script error generates two windows per error, in other words, if i have 100 syllables, i'll have to close 200 windows... And if i have more than one animator (i.e. 3) multiply that by 3... (600 windows).

If i select the expression and then click in other part of the windows, the error of the expression disappear...

Quote:
[edit]
Also don't worry if you get any errors, as you can prevent these, but to keep it more simple I left that out.
How can I prevent it?

Thanks.

Bye!

Last edited by Koke; 2011-07-03 at 11:19.
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 13:24   Link #864
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koke View Post
How can I prevent it?
You need to use try:
Code:
try {
a = key(1).time;
b = a+12/23.976;
linear(time,a,b,key(1),key(2))
}
catch(err) {0}
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 13:35   Link #865
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Wow!! It works!!

But I dont know why xD.

I'm going to search what that function does. In the mean time, can you explain it to me, please?

Thank you so much!!

Bye!

EDIT: Does that function ignore the errors of the expresion between {}??

Last edited by Koke; 2011-07-07 at 06:00.
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 13:50   Link #866
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koke View Post
But I dont know why xD.
Well, it tries an block of code and if that gives an error, it will do something else.

Everything inside the "try {}" statement will be checked for errors.
So, when your expression doesn't work (if it catches an error), I tell it to be 0 instead, "catch(err) {0}".
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 13:56   Link #867
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I'm using this:
Code:
fr=24000/1001; 
ini = key(1).time; 
fin = ini+3/fr; 
try{
	linear(time,ini,fin,key(1),key(2));}
catch(err) {0};
Can I improve it?

Bye!
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 15:07   Link #868
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Not sure what you want to improve...
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 15:26   Link #869
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Nothing. I've tested it and works worderfully.

Another question, can you make fixed syllable with effects? I can only be able to do it with animators.

Bye!
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 15:34   Link #870
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koke View Post
Another question, can you make fixed syllable with effects?
Yes, just use what I taught you before, but on the effect instead. Probably you want to combine the two expressions.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-03, 15:37   Link #871
Koke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Ok, i'll use comands instead of xml in krk script to do that. But if you need fixed in and out transitions for your effects the krk script allows you to do it.

Thank you very much, ThaEagle. I've even learnt english talking to you. I apreciate your help a lot.

Good bye!

Last edited by Koke; 2011-07-04 at 15:07.
Koke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 11:47   Link #872
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hey,

See - here my problem:



And here the tutorial - http://youtu.be/ecHBJihC9M4
In 00:34

What I need to do?
how can I do this?
Thanks!
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 13:54   Link #873
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
What I need to do?
how can I do this?
What he is doing on the picture is zooming in.
The whiter area you are highlighting under the time indicator is showing how long a frame is. You need to zoom a bit to see this maybe that is what you are having problems with?
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 14:19   Link #874
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
It doesn't matter already

Thank you very much!
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 14:42   Link #875
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi, I have question - The After effects is moving very slowly, maybe because I don't have a good computer?

I have 2 GB RAM in computer, If I buy another 2GB is move more good?
or actually is something other?

Thanks.

Edit: I'm very sorry on the double... I forget that I can edit the first reply.
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 15:54   Link #876
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
I have 2 GB RAM in computer, If I buy another 2GB is move more good?
or actually is something other?
You should first get rid of any programs that you rarely use, cleaning up some space.
Usually After Effects will be slow if you have a lot of programs running in the background, especially on a computer with less memory.
Maybe consider formating the computer before resulting in to buying new hardware to fix your problem.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-07-25, 16:05   Link #877
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I have a lot of space, and alot memory.

And I shut down all the programs before I open the after effects, and still move slow, not very slowly, but slow.

I bought my computer 2 years ago so maybe is it ,and I need buy more GB RAM
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 20:44   Link #878
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Hello to all seniors and pro-s at here. I'm new to using AFX to create anime's OP and ED effect. I wish that you all can help me. For the effects i got tutorial sites, so that's not a problem.

My problem for now is how can i load the .ass or .ssa files which contain \k value to AFX?
and also how to add the effects in after i load the .ass .ssa files?

Please kindly give me the route of getting my first step to AFX effect on~ Thank you.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 20:58   Link #879
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
My problem for now is how can i load the .ass or .ssa files which contain \k value to AFX?
What I am using to import .ass files to AFX is pichus karaoke script which can be found here: http://code.google.com/p/aftereffectskrk/

And if you want to learn how to use pichus kara script i recommend watching crash excellent tutorial found here: http://crashit.ath.cx/
You want to look at tutorial three, since it uses the latest version of pichus kara script.

Good luck!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 21:06   Link #880
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
What I am using to import .ass files to AFX is pichus karaoke script which can be found here: http://code.google.com/p/aftereffectskrk/

And if you want to learn how to use pichus kara script i recommend watching crash excellent tutorial found here: http://crashit.ath.cx/
You want to look at tutorial three, since it uses the latest version of pichus kara script.

Good luck!
wow, a nice websites. I try to understand it by myself at first. If i meet any problem, can i ask again?
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
We use Silk.