2006-11-24, 17:53 | Link #222 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 37
|
Quote:
I'm gald I joined this site . . . now I can broaden my range of Anime but Gundam will always be one of my Favs because it was the first Anime I saw like 6 or 7 years ago when it Aired on Toonami |
|
2006-11-25, 05:21 | Link #224 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
|
erm.... 5 isnt enough... i guess i shall give more :P
1.bokura ga ita - i seriously like the storyline... 2. rozen maiden (all seasons) - i kind of like the storyline, and the drawing is good too... and i also like the characters 3. mai hime/otome - i prefer mai hime more than mai otome... mai hime has more tragic storyline than otome :P... both animes have good drawings 4. kimi ga nozomu eien - this is another tragic and sad anime... although i feel that mai hime is is more tragic :P 5. suzuka - i really liked suzuka's personality @@ 6. bleach 7. full metal panic (all seasons) - second raid has some romance and actions, while fumoffu is humorous.... 8. fate-stay night - mixture of romance and action :P 9. chobits - romance anime :P 10. midori no hibi - romance anime also :P 11. honey & clover - this anime is ******* hilarious~!!!! ahahahaha 12. shakugan no shana - mixture of romance and action LOLX i ended up giving 12.... so far these are my top animes :P |
2006-11-25, 12:29 | Link #225 | |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
Quote:
Spoiler:
__________________
|
|
2006-11-27, 22:23 | Link #230 |
closet anime fanatic
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Age: 39
|
1. REQUIEM FROM THE DARKNESS! I'm not a fan of horror, but this is the best and one of the least known series I've encountered. This short 13 episode series has left me yearning for something else even remotely resembling it.
2. Last Exile - Great artwork, great characters, great story 3. Death Note - Only seen 8 episodes, but it's dark and entertaining story will draw you in. I find myself waking up at 8am just to download the next episode. 4. Evangelion - classic that got me interested in anime 5. tie for Naruto (Chuunin exam only) and Bleach (Soul Society Arc only) |
2006-12-06, 22:18 | Link #233 |
I want dreads...
Artist
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: a cardboard box
Age: 33
|
My favorite 5 would be (In no particular order):
1. Chrno Crusade - the only anime so far that I found to have the best ending 2. Black Lagoon 1st and 2nd season - too good to explain 3. GTO - Onizuka is my idol 4. Fate/Stay Night - good story, good character development 5. School Rumble - funniest story yet (harima should just settle with eri) Theres a lot more that I like but these were the first 5 that came up to mind when I thought about my top favorite. |
2006-12-08, 12:33 | Link #236 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
|
This is a list of my top-10 anime, which aren't necessarily the best ones out there, but which ones I've had the most fun watching and are my favorites.
I also have to say that there are a lot of high-rated anime I haven't seen yet, such as Full Metal Alchemist, Rurouni Kenshin OVA's, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Air, Great Teacher Onizuka, Twelve Kingdoms, Kino no Tabi, Last Exile or lots of other ones yet. * for shame, Ravage * 1. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu ( Episode 1 was just amazing, and the series kept that greatness all the way through, I don't see any showing stealing the top spot any time soon, at least not till next fall, when we'll get a second season ) 2. Read or Die (One of my first anime(subbed, that is) and I stayed up the night and skipped school the day afterwards because I kept repeating "Just one more episode, I need to see what happens next, ok then just 1 more" and couldn't stop until I'd reached the end, and immediately wanted to watch the entire show again) 3. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien (The emotion, the drama, the sex, the compassion, the greatness) 4. Full Metal Panic: Fumoffu (Best....comedy....series...ever!) 5. Kanon (I had it at place 8, but the remake is pushing it towards the top 3 ) 6. Black Cat (I really loved it, and no, I haven't read the manga yet) 7. School Rumble (I......like......comedies....and....) 8. Keroro Gunsou (.....parodies.....of.....other.......anime) 9. Gakuen Alice (The characters are sóóó great, I really love Gakuen Alice , the problem is that Naisho releases so slow that I almost get a heart attack every time I see they've released a new ep ) 10. Mushishi (Probably one of the best anime ever made, practically flawless) |
2006-12-10, 18:11 | Link #238 |
Alchemist
|
Heyy I've seen quite a few animes and i'll give you a bit more than 5
1.FullMetal Alchemist 2.Inuyasha 3.Bleach 4.Shaman King 5.Fate/Stay Night 6.Erementar Gerad 7.Shuffle! 8.Death Note I could give you more but If you watch these it will keep you occupied for a while later |
2006-12-14, 17:16 | Link #240 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
1. Hunter X Hunter (My favourite shounen anime, I am a sucker for a good story and nice bad guys shounen + with a add of realism(Not POWERUP+++ series))
2. Great teacher Onizuka (Can you stop laugh when you start?) 3. School Rumble (Great funny and romantic at the same time) 4. Hikaru no Go (I have rewatched it many times, a classic in my book) 5. Hajime no Ippo (The best sports anime) 6. One Piece (Pirates, can you not love pirates?) 7. Berserk (Wish there was a follow up for the manga) 8. Monster (Addictive thriller anime, very dark which I like) 9. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (Crazy anime which blended several genres in a normal school enviroment, a big plus) 10. Rurouni Kenshin (The best samurai anime, the 4 episode OVA is a masterpiece) Worth mentions: Fullmetal Alchemist, Full metal Panic, Honey and Clover, Death note and Code Geass(!) |
|
|