2012-10-10, 22:15 | Link #21 | |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Washington State
|
Quote:
As for Tenchi Muyo, keep an eye out for the TV series and OVA. Slightly different tellings. Both were good. And can I throw out Macross Frontier out there? Certainly has that romance feel to it. And I just finished the first season of Horizon on the middle of Nowhere. That would seem to qualify as well. |
|
2012-10-10, 23:33 | Link #22 |
graphics n design student
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mcalester oklahoma
Age: 33
|
My favorites list i can remember so far
First off let me elaborate on the subject idk exactly which is romance or dark or ect so its just some great anime's that i believe yall would like i have watched allot of anime in my time and will continue to watch them.so if you have any suggestions plz dont hessitate to tell me.
1.girls bravo, great 2.corpse princess,really good 3.full metal panic,good 4.bleach.my favorite superb 5.full metal alchemist original and brotherhood,another of my favorites superb 6.inyuyasha,favorites list as well superb 7.murder princess,good 8.Rin: Daughters of mnemosyne,good 9.trinity blood,favorites list superb 10.the sacred blacksmith,good 11.highschool of the dead,favorites list superb 12.soul eater,favorites list superb 13.black butler,favorites list superb 14.vampire bund,good 15.darker than black,favorites list superb 16.samurai7.favorites really great loved it 17.witch blade,good 18.black blood brothers,good 19.queens blade,good 20.naruto.favorites list really good 21.yu yu hakisho,favorites really great 22.the slayers:revolution:next and :try 23.final fantasy advent children,favorites list awsome,loved it 24.final fantasy the spirits within,great 25.phantom,good 26.canaan,good 27.jyu-oh-sei,great 28.gungrave,good 29.gunblade,good 30.basilisk,good 31.ga-rei-zero,good 32.blassreiter,good 33.oshigurui,good 34.kiddygrade,good 35.pumpkin scissors,good 36.blue gender,good 37.noir,good 38.AH! my Goddess,good 39.chobits,very good 40.school rumble,very enjoyable 41.trigun,favorites list good 42.negima!?,good 43.This ugly yet beautiful world,favorites loved it very much 44.vandread,good 45.bird the mighty decode,great 46.burst angel,great 47.excel saga,great loved it 48.code lyoko,decent to watch with kids 49.slayers evolution r.great 50.hetalia:axispowers,great 51.dot hacksign/ or .hacksign/, favorites list loved it it was an epic series 52.gundam/all of them,favorites list loved them all 53.vampire hunter D,favorites list loved it 54.death note ,favorites another epic 55.one piece,great 56.ghost in the shell,good Just to recap this is just a few of my liked anime,i love anime its awsome and i recomrnd all of the anime i post to everyone who enjoys to watch.If you have some that i haven't posted yet then let me know by posting a reply to one of my posts and ill check them out.and ill let you know what i think. Also DearS was pretty good so thx
__________________
|
2012-10-13, 12:31 | Link #24 |
graphics n design student
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: mcalester oklahoma
Age: 33
|
Ok thx for the suggestion Siphine I will definitely check it out.
also srry for the long list I just love anime. I have more but i didn't want to bombard the thread. If i get to out of hand with long winded posts just tell me to shorten them! I wont post to often because i spend most of my time in college. But ill try and suggest some good ones when i have the time. ;D
__________________
|
2012-10-13, 14:44 | Link #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
|
I recommend El Hazard: The Magneficent World, the OVA series not the television series. The origianl OVA is seven episodes. Basically, It is about a high school boy who encounters a strange girl in the ruins found in his school. She sends him and three others: his teacher, childhood friend and her brother to El Hazard, the world of endless adventure. It was made by the same staff who made Tenchi Muyo.
Also, try Fate Stay Night and Tsukihime anime series. Many people state that both series are bad compared to their visual novel sources. However, I would still give them a shot. I'll list more as soon as I can.
__________________
|
2012-10-16, 20:35 | Link #27 |
The Dreamer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
|
i couldn't wait to try other suggestions while finishing Clannad XP
Finished Rumbling Hearts, wished he chose the other girl... Started Tenchi Muyo 1st episode Idk if it was suggested in this thread or not but I started Vandread and on episode 11, so good that i almost want to watch the whole thing over again even though i haven't even finished it yet XD
__________________
Last edited by Siphine; 2012-10-16 at 21:01. |
2012-10-18, 16:25 | Link #28 | |
The Dreamer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2012-10-19, 18:57 | Link #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I'm going to second ef- A Tale of Memories / Melodies, as well as Cross Game and Toradora. They're all favorites of mine and I can't imagine anyone not liking them. (Although you see people with every sort of taste on this website)
Chobits is also very good. Death 2931 also suggested Gungrave. While I would not classify it as a romance anime, it's pretty incredible in my humble opinion. p.s. If you've put off Cross Game because you don't like sports, or baseball, or because all their ears are huge, forget about that. I hate watching sports, and I loved Cross Game. It's sooo good! xD The romance is done in such a way that if someone around 12 or less were watching it, they would probably never see it. If it's someone older it becomes apparent the whole show is about romance. |
2012-10-22, 23:00 | Link #30 | |
The Dreamer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2012-10-23, 02:58 | Link #32 | |
ISML Technical Staff
Graphic Designer
|
Quote:
But yeah, some high school romances (not all) are just about one specific school year. Sure two people may get together at the end of the anime, but they have 2 more years of high school to go and the rest of their life, so who really knows what's going to happen? But the anime usually implies that it's the "one true love" for both characters, which is where I sort of have a problem. Spoiler for Kimi ga Nozomu Eien:
It's also why CLANNAD (both seasons) is my favorite anime right now. I'm not too keen about who won (Tomoyo is my favorite character), but about how the relationship developped. Season 1 was comedy-filled and serves as a great introduction to all the characters. Then Season 2 was what I've been waiting for, and I really appreciate how much Key tried "finish" the relationship. Spoiler for CLANNAD:
So all of that comes to my recommendation for this post, which is Nodame Cantabile. The setting is a music college, and the main protagonist already has an ex-girlfriend, so there's none of that "first love, true love" situation. The romance isn't dramatic and serious and it's interspersed with a nice balance of (classical) music and comedy. What I love was that it focused on the main characters' development while having a plot. The "feel good/coming of age" element from slice of life combines very nicely with the romance. This may not be your thing, but if you're looking for having a good time in general, then try the first season. When I was following Nodame Cantabile, every episode makes me feel happy that day, no matter if my week has been shitty.
__________________
|
|
2012-10-25, 23:43 | Link #33 | |
The Dreamer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
|
Quote:
Spoiler for Response to Kimi ga Nozumu Eien:
Oh yeah thanks for the suggestion my week's been pretty crappy so I'll probably start it soon I've started Asura Cryin on episode 5 On Valkyria Chronicles episode 3 after i finish these i will start Toradora because i have already watched 3 episodes but that was a while ago so i will restart
__________________
Last edited by Siphine; 2012-10-27 at 12:10. |
|
Tags |
comedy, ecchi, opinion, romance |
|
|