2009-04-13, 09:25 | Link #41 | |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Quote:
Its all just a matter of opinion. |
|
2009-04-13, 16:48 | Link #43 | |
Hallowed Redeemer
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stanford, CA
|
Quote:
I'm sorry if I offended anyone, since it was not my intention to ridicule people's tastes in general.
__________________
|
|
2009-04-13, 21:40 | Link #44 |
ひきこもりアイドル
IT Support
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pennsylvania , United States
Age: 34
|
Preliminary List:
1. Clannad and Clannad ~After Story~ : So far the best Romance/School Life/Drama series I have seen so far, filled with brief moments of comedy and tear jerking drama... and also the characters are alot more appealing than the last 2 series by Key. 2. Kanon 2006: Uguu~ I can't believe everyone forgot this one... but the 2nd try is always a charm because the Kanon remake is a great school life and drama series coupled with beautiful animation (yes, the animation seems to be more appealing to the eye than Haruhi even). 3. Suzumiya Haruhi: Haruhi is a very good comedy series and it's a entertaining show... and I still want more unfortunately. 4-10: To be decided Honorable Mentions: Lucky Star: Lucky Star is a very entertaining show because of the comedy content provided in the show, but the downside is there is no real plot (typical with most slice of life anime) and animation is a bit lacking compared to other works Kyoto Animation have done... K-ON!: K-ON! so far is pretty decent in terms of the music genre, animation and also the amount of comedy and plot advancement. K-ON still have potential of becoming a good anime since it's too early to tell...
__________________
|
2009-04-13, 23:09 | Link #45 | |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2009-04-14, 08:27 | Link #47 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
@Guardian Enzo
Anyone who's a fan of both Ghost Hound and Oh! Edo Rocket scores well in my book! While I share a lot of your enthusiasm for Ghost Hound, in the end I found it a bit too muddled, even though it does remarkably have a conclusive ending. Oh! Edo Rocket is just a strangely compelling show. I've enjoyed the historical portions of it more upon rewatching; it made me read a bit on Japan in the 1830-1850 period. Having one of my favorite anime scores of all time just adds to the enjoyment. We also have Baccano! and Natsume Yuujinchou in common, but beyond those I think I've watched rather a different menu of series than you or rated them differently. Rather than rely on my ever-fading memory, I used the AniDB database to compile a list of all the shows aired between 1/1/2006 and 3/31/2009. After browsing and excluding shows I'd seen that weren't contenders, these were the candidates: 2009: Kemono no Souja Erin 2008: Natsume Yuujinchou *Kure-nai Chi's Sweet Home 2007: Ghost Hound Shion no Ou Moyashimon *Baccano! *Mononoke *Dennou Coil *Seirei no Moribito *Oh! Edo Rocket Claymore Hidamari Sketch *Nodame Cantabile 2006: *Bartender Hataraki Man Black Lagoon: Second Barrage *Welcome to the NHK! *Saiunkoku Monogatari REC I've put stars next to ten of them. Close contenders included BL2, Claymore, Ghost Hound, and maybe Erin, though I've only seen 13 of the 50 or so episodes that it's scheduled to run. I wasn't as upset by Claymore's ending as many of its devoted fans, particularly the manga readers. It's one of the shows that I anticipated watching each week, so I obviously found it compelling. Portraying beautiful women and having them voiced by world-class seiyuu helped, too. Still it left too many threads on the table at the end. Black Lagoon: Second Barrage has one of the best story arcs I've seen in anime, the final five episodes that comprise the "Fujiyama Gangsta Paradise" story. The twins arc was effectively spooky, too, highlighted by the conversation in the park with Balalaika. Obviously 2007 and 2006 were the best years for me as well as Guardian Enzo. I don't think my reaction to the series that year was just because I had only recently started watching fansubs, either. We've all seen the range of productions narrow considerably in the past year or two. I tend to chalk that up to recession; when times get tough, producers rely more on tried-and-true formulas that have predictable profits. Shows that can generate sales of paraphernalia are more appealing to the studios as well. Most shows I watch don't lend themselves to figurines and bed-pillows.
__________________
Last edited by SeijiSensei; 2009-04-14 at 10:15. |
2009-04-14, 10:15 | Link #48 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
's funny, I compiled my list in exactly the same manner you did. And yes, was struck by just how great 2007 was. I can already say after two episodes that Seirei no Moribito was a terrible oversight on my part, and would have placed somewhere on my list.
OER is a funny show, there's just something spot-on about the alchemy of it. I'm going to have to give it a rewatch myself, if I ever find the time.
__________________
|
2009-04-19, 14:29 | Link #50 |
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
|
Well as this list is 2006 and later some of my favorite anime don't make the cut like Speed Grapher GunGrave Heat Guy J and so forth . Its April in 2009 so in this almost 3 and half year period its difficult to chose 10 without getting too commercial .
So here is my list of 10 Best Animes in these 3 years (not in order) * Mononoke : The art and background are very experimental and breath taking . Heck even if you dont like the show you can enjoy it for backgrounds . The only show which can give this anime a run for its money in art and background Department would be Gankutsuou. * Darker than Black : really nice characterization and an intriguing story aided by plot twists and consequence. * Detroit Metal City : One word to describe it shocking . Its takes grotesque and bizarre to new levels infused with comedy . Its one of the few animes based on Metal and it very different from the usual bunch. * Hakaba Kitaro : its refreshing to see one of the icons we adore and love in his original form . A dark comedy where the joke is always humanity. * Mushsishi : Spelndid art and the anime runs at its own pace . The beauty of story telling is such your drawn into that pace. * Moyashimon : Quirky Eccentric and Educational is the best way to describe it . Its intriguing and enticing at the same time. * Baccano : A nice period mystery the props are in Direction and Editing. * Gintama : A genre in itself its mixes comedy with nice doses of action . The characters are extremely well made and overall contribute to the theme of the show. * Ouran Host Club : The only shojo which could break gender barriers and attract a healthy ratio of males despite being a reverse harem . I dont know what makes this anime magical the plot comedy or Haruhi . L.Complex came oh so close to repeating the same fete as Ouran. * Genshiken 2 : Many felt it was inferior to the original series I enjoyed both . A nice insight into the otaku world without dwelling too deep on eccentricities , a enjoyable slice of life comedy Honorable Mention : * Gundam 00/Code Geass : Took Mecha mainstream to a larger audience Code Started it and Gundam 00 took it one step further . If it wasn't for singing and confusing sci-fi Macross F too would have made it : ) * L.Complex : Nice romantic comedy with emphasis on chemistry . Unfortunately On and Off relationship became tad repetitive. * Seirei no Moribito : Had all the makings of a great anime if not for the slow vague episodes in between,felt dragged IMHO. * Rec : A very nice well made slice of life anime but unfortunately it was too short. * Wangan Midnight : Nice slice of life, racing anime with emphasis being on characters,character development than racing itself.
__________________
|
2009-04-23, 22:50 | Link #51 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
I happened to stumble across Random Curiosity's spring '07 preview page, and I thought I'd just test my memory and see if that year really was as stellar as I remember it. Here are just some of the shows that premiered that spring:
TTGL Hayate no Gotaku SnH Claymore Oh! Edo Rocket Nagasarete Airontou Romeo x Juliet Sola Seirei no Moribito Lucky Star Kaze no Stigma OoFuri And that's just a small smattering. Not all legendary, certainly, but great shows in every category and genre, and a whole bunch of good ones underneath. The economy may play a big part in this, as has been suggested - when times are better, studios will produce more shows and take chances on interesting ideas that aren't guarantees for merchandising windfalls.
__________________
|
2009-04-24, 12:43 | Link #52 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK/Canada
|
I really dont think I could coble together a top 10 list because I've really only watched a few animes but I'll have a go.
FLCL (Awesometown) Tekkon kinekreet (or however you spell it, black and white were amazing) Clannad (it was substantially better than after story) Clannad after story (despite its weakness's I still liked it) Beck Mongolion chop squad - (it would be higher but I've only watch six episodes) Lucky star - (really enjoyed it even if I didnt get all the references, though given a few more episodes k-on will probably be higher as the required knowledge to understand the show is lower) k-on! (I'm ejoying it but its too early to pass judgement) |
2009-04-24, 17:22 | Link #54 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Are movies allowed?
no movies: Seirei no Moribito Eve no Jikan Mushishi Minami-ke Chi's Sweet Home Terra E The Third Ghost Hunt Welcome to the NHK Shion no Ou Didn't know what to put in the last spot, hesitated between Shion and Daughter of Twenty Faces, Spice&Wolf, Ghost Hound, Major S2, Black Lagoon, Utawarerumono, RomeoxJuliet etc etc. A lot of good stuff in recent years. Movies included: Seirei no Moribito Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo GitS:SAC 2nd Gig compilation movie (Cheating I know ) GitS:SAC Solid State Society Eve no Jikan Sword of the Stranger Mushishi Kara no Kyoukai Paprika Welcome to the NHK Too bad it stopped at 2006, late 2005 had the likes of Banner of the Stars 3 and FMP!2. |
2009-04-24, 18:41 | Link #55 |
ポルカ
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Age: 42
|
I want to contribute with my top 10, although it might be more like my favourite animes mostly, of course following the OP guidelines, at least from 2006 till date.
Not really in order (besides the top 4): - Code Geass - Death Note - Suzumiya Haruhi - Lucky Star - Maria-sama ga Miteru (Season 4) - Jigoku Shoujo - Bounen no Xamdou - Clannad After Story - Zegapain - Shion no Ou Special mention for: - Kara no Kyoukai - Toki o Kakeru Shoujo And now I realize how I'm leaving out many series, but that I should give it a better thought before doing a real top 10 again. But well, this will do for now. |
2009-05-03, 18:11 | Link #56 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Jersey
Age: 45
|
It depends on how recent is "recent" (I say 5 years), but I would have my list as:
Fullmetal Alchemist Welcome to the NHK Haruhi Suzumiya Elfen Lied Macross Frontier Eden of the East (at least so far) Samurai 7 Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni Diebuster Speed Grapher |
2009-05-05, 01:47 | Link #59 |
ISML Technical Staff
Graphic Designer
|
Here we go, my ever controversial list, in order of best to very good:
And now for the honorable mentions:
Final Words: These lists were pretty easy to make because I just put down the anime I rated 8/10 to 10/10 on my list that were from 2006 or later. Like the original poster said, 2007 was a great year for anime. However, this season is looking to be very entertaining! It doesn't look like it will be better than the anime in 2007, but it's so far disproving the "anime is getting shittier everyday" belief (at least to me).
__________________
|
2009-05-06, 22:53 | Link #60 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
A small update from the starter of this thread...
I watched two series as a result of the posts here (and that alone makes it by far the most important - to me - post I've made here, for selfish reasons). Ef - a Tale of Memories fits solidly into my honorable mention group. A bit uneven, but altogether ingenious and occasionally quite moving. That alone would have been enough to make me glad I posted this topic. But the second, Seirei no Moribito, now... That not only powers it's way into my list, but takes over the clear top spot. In fact, I have to give myself some distance from the emotion of watching it before I can decide whether it's in fact my #1 series ever - because right now I think it is. That's how much I loved it. As "Ghost Hound" was probably first among equals in my original list, that means the Godly Production I.G. stakes out #1 and #2 on my list. Production I.G. is the best in the business, and Kenji Kamiyama the best director in the business. If anyone checks out this topic and hasn't watched Seirei, I plead with you - give this a chance. It has everything - unreal production values, great action, (for me) unparalleled character development, romance, humor, and just plain brilliance at every level. Don't be scared off by some reviewers saying it's too slow in the middle - it does step back the pace for many episodes, but every single damn one of those eps in the middle is vital and essential to making the ending work as powerfully as it does. Stop reading, start watching. Watch it, I beg you.
__________________
|
|
|