2007-01-03, 02:19 | Link #1 |
[Bankai]
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England ^_^
|
2006 Favorite Series
Because there is no poll in this site I have found an anime site that have it...
go here>>>Anime-Source 2k6 Favorite Anime Poll Voting is open up to January 15 Enjoy and Good Luck!
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 02:20 | Link #3 |
Angeloid Type β - Nymph
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario
|
Thanks for the link!
Hm 5 votes: I have voted for (no particular order, THEY ALL SO GOOD) for me : 1) Fate/ Stay Night 2) Zero no Tsukaima 3) Death Note 4) Strawberry Panic! 5) Utawarerumono If I only have more votes...I would also go for: Mamoru-kun ni Megami no Shukufuku wo!, etc. However, i narrow it down to the ones i have already finish watching and reflect how did it fare for me =). |
2007-01-04, 02:41 | Link #4 |
Obey the Darkly Cute ...
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: On the whole, I'd rather be in Kyoto ...
Age: 66
|
Hmmm, I wasted some time there... ended up (in no particular order)
1) SHnY 2) REC 3) Kanon2k6 ... um, I can't remember the others and there's no way to check I guess
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 02:52 | Link #6 |
♪~ Daydreaming ~♪
Graphic Designer
Administrator Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
|
I voted:
1) Bokura ga Ita 2) Shinigami no Ballad 3) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 4) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu 5) Kanon 2006 While this is the order I voted them, it's not necessarily the order I'd rank them. If I had 1 more vote, I would have included REC.
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 03:17 | Link #7 |
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
|
1) Black Lagoon and 2) BL TSB .. I'm enjoying every single episodes of it.
3) Rozen Maiden Overture. This is how an OVA should be done .. simply beautifull.. but then again, I'm Gin fan.. so prolly a bit biased. 4) Suzumiya Haruhi... Amazing story with a little bit of everything nicely inserted and merged.. Couldnt asked for more .. Last 1 is kinda hard to choose (Iroha, Code Geass, Death Note .. all still running and I want to know the ending before I give a full rating) >.< .. in the end I choose 5)Saiunkoku Monogatari.. simply because the 1st season is nearly towards the end(compared to the other ongoing) yet still very captivating and flawless.. in a way. I cant find Mushishi .. or its definitely gonna be the 1 selected :/ .. I demand a redo voting
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 06:23 | Link #10 |
~ You're dead ^__^* ~
Graphic Designer
|
~ rozen maiden ouverture (waited for soo long and whats more it was worth every second )
~ black lagoon (1) (stunning...first time i saw this my jaw dropped...and tbh the 2nd season wasnt nearly as good as the first) ~ welcome to HNK (great slice of life drama that could actually happen ) ~ asatte no houkou (love drama and coping with change...magical and captivating ^__^) ~ soukou no strain (i was surprised by this one O.o quite a bold opening to a series)
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 11:19 | Link #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: State of denial
Age: 66
|
OK, here is my list of five in alphabetical order, and the obligatory disclaimer: the thread title says "favorite series" so the selection is based on my own personal enjoyment, not a critical or technical rating of each show.
|
2007-01-04, 11:56 | Link #13 |
System/Web developer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Hmm. I feel there are a lot of shows that´s worth putting in here.
Welcome to the NHK Eureka 7 Ergo Proxy Noein Black Lagoon 1 and 2nd season. Honey & Clover II Nana Utawarerumono Higurashi no naku Koro ni Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu School Rumble S2 REC Death Note Ouran Koukou Host Club Hmm, and from these I´m supposed to choose 5? I guess it would be. Noein Ergo Proxy Black Lagoon 1st and 2nd season Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu Eureka 7 Probably doesn´t count but I saw them last year and they need somekind of honorary naming. Kare Kano Nausicaa Howl´s Moving Castle
__________________
|
2007-01-04, 16:06 | Link #16 |
デレデレ
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
Thanks for pointing this out. It's rare that I love a show so much I watch it to the end (or at least keep watching it every week if there's no end in sight), so I voted for the shows I love that much:
Gintama Saiunkoku Monogatari Ouran High School Host Club La Corda d'Oro ~primo passo~ Honey & Clover II Thing that startled me about the list was that they spelled Katekyo Hitman Reborn wrong. They spelled it like the misspelling on the animesuki directory... I hope someone at animesuki will finally fix it before this typo spreads so much that it becomes accepted as the real series title T_T another of my favorite shows didn't even make the list.... orz |
2007-01-05, 11:57 | Link #19 |
OK.
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Fields of High Attus
Age: 34
|
If I interpreted Favourite as the kind of show I not only enjoyed thoroughly but am completely assured of its quality and believe is truly good, then it'd have to be...
Not based on the list: -Noein I don't need to explain this, surely. -Red Garden I haven't been so pleasantly surprised in a very long time. Yes I know it hasn't finished yet so it's not fair, but the first 12 eps was enough for me to pick it. -Ayakashi Only because of Bakeneko, which really is enough of a reason. (Another thing I don't need to explain) -FLAG It was only six episodes but I am ever so relieved at a serious and IMO successful attempt at the world of war journalism and politics, and I personally liked the distinctly Tibetan sort of aesthetic/background. My one minor and personal nitpick is I wanted to see more of Ichiyanagi and his backstory. Where's the next six! I can't wait. Spoiler for Tie for last slot:
Spoiler for Almost there + Honourable mentions:
And if you are wondering why I haven't mentioned a particular show, it's because I still cannot make a proper decision about it. It could make it or break it in the next half of the show and I won't venture to guess too hard just yet. A lot depends on how they do the character development... Of course, since that list on the website is only for shows that started in 2006, Noein, Mushishi and Paradise Kiss (among other bastard children of 2005 and 2006) are off the list... So I would have voted for Ayakashi Hataraki Man Kemonozume Red Garden FLAG . Except that probably due to the shared IPs thing it thinks I've already used my 5 votes, so whoops. Too bad. (I'm betraying my own most-fanned show! Blasphemy!)
__________________
|
2007-01-05, 12:24 | Link #20 |
Med Student
Join Date: Jul 2006
Age: 40
|
Favorite Series for me
1 - Eureka 7 2 - Black Lagoon 3 - Noein 4 - Ergo Proxy 5 - Kemonozume 6 - Blood+ 7 - Welcome to the NHK 8 - Utawarerumono 9 - Fate/Stay Night 10 - Honey and Clover 2 What i voted for... Black Lagoon Kemonozume Utawarerumono Welcome to the NHK Fate Stay Night Last edited by kauldron26; 2007-01-07 at 02:45. |
|
|